Review DRHPsTop questionsReviewsAnnouncements

← Back to the review of this offer document

Research this IPOPilot

M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited

M. K. Sons Fine Jewels runs its own jewellery showrooms in Mumbai and Ahmedabad, selling mainly gold jewellery that it sources from outside manufacturers.

Based on the RHP dated 22 October 2026 · financial information to 30 June 2026

What matters

The main points first. Select Why? on any of them for the reasons and the figures.

ConcernProfits have gone into stock rather than cash, so the business has relied on borrowing and late tax payments.Why?Close

Why it matters. Profit after tax was ₹51.80 crore in Fiscal 2026 but operating activities brought in ₹15.40 crore, and inventories reached ₹275.23 crore, 90.04% of total assets, in June 2026.

What the reports cannot tell us. Jewellery retailers hold large stocks by nature, and part of the rise in stock value reflects the gold price; the RHP gives no ageing of the stock.

Show the evidence: Profit not turning into cash (finding 2), Inventory and working capital (finding 3), Cash left after capital spending (finding 25)

UncertainFast growth and wider margins, but over a short record in the present shape and helped by gold prices.Why?Close

Why it matters. Revenue from operations rose from ₹217.32 crore in Fiscal 2024 to ₹538.74 crore in Fiscal 2026 and the gross profit margin from 9.19% to 18.81%.

What the reports cannot tell us. The company had one showroom until Fiscal 2024, two of its five showrooms came from the promoter's firm, and the company attributes much of the growth to higher gold prices.

Show the evidence: Growth and profit (finding 10), Short record in present form (finding 11), Business taken over from the promoter (finding 6), Why margins widened (finding 21)

UncertainThe fresh money mainly pays for stock in new selling space leased from the promoter family, while the promoter offers up to 3,400,000 shares.Why?Close

Why it matters. Of the fresh issue of up to 13,600,000 shares, ₹152.84 crore is for inventory and ₹30.00 crore for loan repayment; the selling promoter's average cost is ₹18.31 a share.

What the reports cannot tell us. The price, the amounts raised and the general-purposes amount are blank, and the inventory estimate has not been independently appraised.

Show the evidence: Who gets the money (finding 4), Use of the new money (finding 5)

ConcernOne family controls the company and much of its premises, and the board's independent oversight is only months old.Why?Close

Why it matters. The promoter family holds 99.99% before the offer, the promoters guarantee ₹52.70 crore of bank facilities, and all three independent directors joined on 2 February 2026.

What the reports cannot tell us. The RHP says the company complies with governance rules, and the family's dealings with the company are small against revenue.

Show the evidence: Promoters and control (finding 8), Governance set up recently (finding 15), Related-party dealings (finding 13)

ConcernA tax dispute over cash sales, a qualified audit year and repeated late tax payments question the company's record-keeping.Why?Close

Why it matters. The company is appealing a demand over ₹4,99,78,500 of cash deposited during demonetisation, its Fiscal 2024 accounts were qualified, and ₹8.78 crore of advance tax was over six months unpaid at the end of Fiscal 2026.

What the reports cannot tell us. The current auditor's opinions since Fiscal 2025 are unmodified, and the company says it has appointed a team to track tax due dates.

Show the evidence: Litigation and tax disputes (finding 9), Auditors and restatement (finding 14), Main risks it names (finding 17), Consistency of the figures (finding 23)

ConcernResults depend heavily on one showroom in Ahmedabad.Why?Close

Why it matters. The CG Road showroom provided 57.16% of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026, and the Gujarat showrooms together 67.97%.

What the reports cannot tell us. The planned expansion adds space to that same showroom as well as one new store in Maharashtra.

Show the evidence: Concentration on one showroom (finding 16), How it makes money (finding 1), Showroom licences end together (finding 22)

What could change the outlook?

Developments to watch, as the company's own documents show them. How they could matter is our interpretation, not a forecast and not a view on the share price; each says what later reports would confirm or contradict.

WatchOpening the new and enlarged showrooms. Whether the new space sells its stock as quickly as the existing stores decides if the IPO money lifts revenue or mainly adds to inventory.Why?Close

What the company's documents show. The company plans to spend ₹152.84 crore of the fresh issue on stock for one new showroom in Maharashtra and an enlarged CG Road showroom, to be set up in Fiscal 2027.[1] The new space totals 3,300 square feet, against 6,513 square feet of existing showrooms and lounge.[2][3]

Would strengthen this reading: Revenue per showroom holding up after the openings, and the inventory holding period falling back towards earlier levels.

Would weaken it: Slow sales at Ulhasnagar, a new market for the company, or stock building up faster than revenue.

What the reports cannot yet show: The RHP gives no projected revenue or break-even period for the new showroom.

Assessed as of 25 October 2026. Related findings: finding 5, finding 3

The 3 quotes behind this
[1] From the Net Proceeds, we propose to utilize an aggregate of ₹ 1,528.36 million towards inventory costs for setting-up of 1 new showroom in Maharashtra and expansion of existing showroom in Gujarat. Such showrooms are proposed to be set up in Fiscal 2027.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 97 →
[2] Average inventory per square feet (in kgs) 0.031 Total area in square feet for proposed expansion of showroom 5 and new 3,300 showroom 6. Aggregate inventory for the proposed expansion of showroom 5 and new 102.30 showroom 6 to be funded from the Net Proceeds (in kgs) Rate of Gold for 24 Kts as on October 09, 2026* (in Rs. million per kg) 14.94Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 100 →
[3] Total square feet of existing showrooms 6,513 6,513 6,113 6,113 and experience center (in sq. ft.)Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 99 →
WatchCash flow and stock. If stock keeps growing faster than sales, profit will keep turning into inventory rather than cash, and borrowing will rise again after the IPO money is spent.Why?Close

What the company's documents show. Operating activities brought in ₹15.40 crore in Fiscal 2026 and used ₹(2.84) crore in the June 2026 quarter.[1] The inventory holding period was 193 days in Fiscal 2026.[2]

Would strengthen this reading: Positive operating cash flow over full years and tax paid in line with the tax charged.

Would weaken it: Inventory days lengthening further, or new borrowing to fund stock and overdue tax.

What the reports cannot yet show: The RHP gives no ageing of stock, so slow-moving items cannot be identified.

Assessed as of 25 October 2026. Related findings: finding 2, finding 3, finding 25

The 2 quotes behind this
[1] Net cash (used in)/generated from operating activities - A (28.36) 154.03 (95.31) (235.55)Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 241 →
[2] Inventory holding period* No. of days 333 193 178 122 Inventory as a % of current assets % 94.26 94.59 96.01 94.67 Inventory as a % of total assets % 90.04 90.54 93.65 91.88 ^Not annualisedRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 38 →
WatchTax cases. An adverse ruling would cost the company cash and could cast doubt on its cash-sales records; findings against the promoters could affect its standing.Why?Close

What the company's documents show. The company's appeal against a demand now put at ₹3,73,97,665 over cash deposited during demonetisation is pending.[1] Ramchand Raimalani's income for several years is being reassessed after a tax search in the OJS Group / Operation Jewel Star case.[2]

Would strengthen this reading: Appeals decided in the company's favour and reassessments closed without additions.

Would weaken it: The demand upheld, or new demands arising from the scrutiny of the company's recent tax return.

What the reports cannot yet show: The RHP does not estimate the likely outcome or timing of any case.

Assessed as of 25 October 2026. Related findings: finding 9

The 2 quotes behind this
[1] species the amount payable by the Company as ₹3,73,97,665/- The matter is pending.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 337 →
[2] on the basis of information obtained pursuant to a search operation conducted under Section 132 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 in the case of the OJS Group / Operation Jewel Star.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 338 →
WatchGovernance after listing. After listing, oversight of a family-controlled company will rest on a new board and finance team rather than on any outside shareholder.Why?Close

What the company's documents show. All three independent directors took office on 2 February 2026.[1] The current finance chief has been in post since 1 April 2026.[2]

Would strengthen this reading: Regular audit committee review of related-party leases, timely tax payments and unmodified audit reports.

Would weaken it: Further changes of finance chief, late filings or tax payments, or new dealings with promoter entities.

What the reports cannot yet show: How the new committees work in practice, since they were formed only in March 2026.

Assessed as of 25 October 2026. Related findings: finding 15, finding 8

The 2 quotes behind this
[1] Aakash T Keshari February 02, 2026 Appointment as Non-Executive Independent Director Luke Benedict Fernandez February 02, 2026 Appointment as Non-Executive Independent Director Shrenik Suresh Shah February 02, 2026 Appointment as Non-Executive Independent DirectorRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 212 →
[2] Varsha Amish Shah April 01, 2026 Appointment as Chief Financial Officer March 31, 2026 Resignation as Chief Financial Officer Kavita Lalji Pandey March 02, 2026 Appointment as Chief Financial Officer Appointment as Company Secretary and Pratiksha Suresh Shah March 02, 2026Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 224 →
The company in figures
Business

M. K. Sons Fine Jewels retails gold, diamond and cubic zirconia jewellery through five company-run showrooms, three in Mumbai and two in Ahmedabad, with no online sales.[1][2] The two Ahmedabad showrooms, taken over from the promoter's own firm in March 2025, provided 67.97% of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026.[3]

Financial position

Revenue from operations was ₹538.74 crore in Fiscal 2026, up from ₹217.32 crore in Fiscal 2024, with a restated profit after tax of ₹51.80 crore, but operating activities brought in only ₹15.40 crore as inventories grew to ₹256.43 crore.[4][5][6][7] Borrowings were ₹70.52 crore and cash and cash equivalents ₹1.96 crore at the end of June 2026.[8][9]

The offer

The RHP offers up to 13,600,000 new shares, mainly to fund ₹152.84 crore of stock for one new and one enlarged showroom and to repay ₹30.00 crore of loans, and up to 3,400,000 existing shares from the promoter Ramchand Raimalani; the price is not yet fixed.[10][11][12] The promoter family holds 99.99% of the shares before the offer, and bidding runs from 28 to 30 October 2026.[13][14]

The quotes behind this summary
[1] We are a retail-focused jewellery company engaged in the marketing and sale of a wide range of gold, diamond and Cubic Zirconia (CZ) jewellery through our own chain of retail showrooms since 2012.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 168 →
[2] Note: As on date of this Red Herring Prospectus, we operate 3 showrooms in Maharashtra and 2 showrooms in Gujarat.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 23 →
[3] In three-month period ended June 30, 2026 and Fiscal 2026, 2025 and 2024, our revenue from our Ahmedabad showrooms stood at ₹ 694.79 million, ₹ 3,661.58 million, ₹ 2,710.97 million and ₹ 1,625.36 million contributing to 68.49%, 67.97%, 77.17% and 74.79% of our total revenue from operations of the Company.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 22 →
[4] Revenue from operations 1,014.39 5,387.36 3,512.80 2,173.23Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 64 →
[5] Restated Profit for the year (V = III - IV) 150.17 517.99 232.62 81.65Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 64 →
[6] Net cash (used in)/generated from operating activities - A (28.36) 154.03 (95.31) (235.55)Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 241 →
[7] our inventories were ₹ 2,752.26 million, ₹ 2,564.29 million, ₹ 2,056.96 million and ₹ 874.81 million, respectively.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 38 →
[10] COMPRISING A FRESH ISSUE OF UP TO 13,600,000 EQUITY SHARES OF FACE VALUE OF ₹ 10 EACH AGGREGATING UP TO ₹ [●] MILLION BY OUR COMPANY (“FRESH ISSUE”) AND AN OFFER FOR SALE OF UP TO 3,400,000 EQUITY SHARES OF FACE VALUE OF ₹ 10 EACH AGGREGATING UP TO ₹ [●] MILLION (“OFFERED SHARES”) BY RAMCHAND MURLIDHAR RAIMALANIRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 3 →
[11] of 1 new showroom in Maharashtra (“New 1,528.36 1,528.36 1,528.36 Showroom”) and expansion of existing showroom in Gujarat (“Expansion”);Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 96 →
[12] part, of certain borrowings availed by our 300.00 300.00 300.00 Company;Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 96 →
[14] BID/OFFER OPENS ON WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 28, 2026 BID/OFFER CLOSES ON** FRIDAY, OCTOBER 30, 2026*Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 4 →
What the reports do not tell us (15)
  • The offer price, the amounts raised and the promoter family's holding after the offer. finding 4 finding 8
  • How the ₹152.84 crore inventory estimate, which values all new stock at the 24-carat gold rate, compares with the mix of stock the existing showrooms carry. finding 5
  • What raised the gross profit margin to 28.48% in the June 2026 quarter, against 18.81% in Fiscal 2026. finding 10
  • On what terms the ₹1.30 crore sale to Neelam Raimalani was made, and when it will be paid. finding 13
  • Who stands behind Kanaiyalal Hiranand Private Limited, which had lent ₹21.24 crore, and whether it has any link to the promoters or the company's landlords. finding 12
  • Whether the Head of Operations in Ahmedabad is the same person as a licensor of the Ahmedabad shops, given the RHP's statement that there is no conflict with landlords. finding 20
  • Why the margin widened while gold's share of sales rose and that of diamonds fell, and how much of it came from stock bought at lower gold prices. finding 21 finding 24
  • Whether the licences for the CG Road, Sindhu Bhavan, Bandra and Zaveri Bazaar showrooms, which end on 31 March 2028, will be renewed, and on what terms. finding 22
  • How the debt service coverage ratio of 0.02 printed for Fiscal 2026 was calculated, given that the RHP describes the change as an increase. finding 27 (with a plan)
  • What the advances to suppliers of ₹5.34 crore at June 2026 and the advance to staff of ₹2.12 crore at March 2026 were for. finding 30 (with a plan)
  • Why ₹48.70 lakh of trade payables have been outstanding for more than three years, and what the ₹1.08 crore owed to Spicy Sangria Hotels is for. finding 36 (with a plan)
  • Which figure for Fiscal 2024 operating cash flow is correct, ₹(23.55) crore or ₹(35.74) crore, and which maturity table for March 2026 borrowings. finding 23
  • How much the fit-outs, deposits and advance rent for the new and enlarged showrooms will cost, and how internal accruals will cover them. finding 25 finding 28 (with a plan)
  • What the ₹65.30 lakh of interest on statutory dues in the June 2026 quarter relates to. finding 32 (with a plan)
  • What succession or retention arrangements exist for the founder and the head of the Ahmedabad showrooms. finding 37 (with a plan)
Want to know something else? Ask your own question → Answers come from the same documents, with their pages.

The full research

For readers who want the detail: the findings behind the points above, most important first. Each opens to what it means, the answer, the figures and the pages they come from.

20 findings40 findings · with a plan60 findings · with a plan

You are reading the first 20 findings and every finding that needs attention, wherever it ranks. A plan opens all 60.

All 20 findings at a glance (table)
#QuestionAnswer in briefAssessmentWhat it means
1What does the company do, and how does it make money?Five showrooms in Mumbai and Ahmedabad, no online sales; gold 87.44% of Fiscal 2026 revenue, CG Road showroom 57.16%MixedThis is a small, store-based gold jewellery retailer whose results rest heavily on one Ahmedabad showroom, so any disruption there would show quickly in revenue. The RHP gives revenue by showroom but no profit by showroom.
2Does profit turn into cash?Profit after tax ₹51.80 crore in Fiscal 2026 but operations brought in only ₹15.40 crore; cash used in Fiscal 2024, 2025 and June 2026 quarterNeeds attentionReported profit has gone mostly into jewellery stock rather than cash, and unpaid tax has added to operating cash flow in the latest year. A record this short cannot show whether cash generation will catch up once stock levels settle.
3Are working capital and inventory under control?Inventory ₹275.23 crore in June 2026, 90.04% of total assets; holding period up from 122 to 193 days, Fiscal 2024 to Fiscal 2026Needs attentionAlmost all of the company's capital sits in jewellery stock, which ties up cash and leaves results exposed to swings in the gold price. The RHP gives no ageing of the stock or figure for slow-moving items, so how readily it sells cannot be judged.
4Is the company getting the money, or are existing shareholders selling?Fresh issue of up to 13,600,000 shares for the company; promoter offers up to 3,400,000 shares at an average cost of ₹18.31MixedMost of the shares offered are new, so most of the money raised goes to the company, while the selling promoter realises shares that cost him little. The value of each part, and how much of the company the public will own, depend on the price, which the RHP leaves blank.
5What will the company do with the new money, and how much rests on plans that are not yet firm?₹152.84 crore to stock one new and one enlarged showroom, ₹30.00 crore to repay loans, general purposes blank (capped at 25%)MixedThe fresh money mainly finances more stock for 3,300 square feet of new selling space, both sites leased from the promoter family, rather than buildings or systems. The estimate assumes the new space carries stock at the existing average per square foot valued at a current gold rate, and it has not been independently appraised.
6How did the promoter's own jewellery business come into the company, and on what terms?Promoter's Ahmedabad business, 67.97% of Fiscal 2026 revenue, taken over for 4,038,152 shares (₹71.07 crore) valued by the company's auditorNeeds attentionThe showrooms that now produce most of the revenue came from the promoter only in March 2025, at a value set by the firm that also audits the company, so the earlier figures mix two owners' businesses. The RHP does not explain how Ahmedabad sales were split between the firm and the company in Fiscal 2024 and Fiscal 2025.
7Did insiders buy or receive shares recently, and at what price?No cash share purchases in the past year (average cost nil); bonus issues added 3,41,52,608 shares; selling promoter's cost ₹18.31MixedInsiders built their holdings through loan conversions, the business transfer and bonus shares, so their cost bears little relation to the price new investors will pay. The RHP's three-year average of ₹35.20 is hard to reconcile with its note that it excludes bonus shares, when the only other issue in that period was at ₹176.
8Who are the promoters, what will they own after the IPO, and what dealings do they have with the company?Promoter family holds 99.99% before the offer and will keep a majority; promoters guarantee ₹52.70 crore of bank facilitiesNeeds attentionControl stays with one family that also owns key premises, guarantees the company's loans and runs it day to day, so minority shareholders will rely on the new independent directors. The RHP leaves post-offer holdings blank, and the 2009 SEBI order against Neelam Raimalani, though closed, is part of the promoters' record.
9Are there court cases, regulatory actions or tax disputes that could matter?Company appeals tax demand over ₹4,99,78,500 of demonetisation-period cash deposits; promoters face 11 tax mattersNeeds attentionThe company's dispute turns on whether its cash-sales records can be relied on, which matters for a jewellery retailer that handles cash, and the promoters' own cases include allegations arising from a search operation and accommodation entries. The RHP does not estimate the likely outcome of any case.
10Is the business growing, and is it making a profit?Revenue ₹217.32 crore to ₹538.74 crore and profit after tax ₹8.17 crore to ₹51.80 crore, Fiscal 2024 to 2026; gross profit margin 9.19% to 18.81%MixedThe company has grown quickly and become more profitable, but by its own account much of the revenue growth came from higher gold prices, the richer product mix it also cites is not borne out by its own Fiscal 2026 revenue table (see 'Why margins widened'), and the store base has not changed since Fiscal 2024. Three years in the current shape, and an unexplained margin jump in one quarter, are a short base for judging how lasting the margins are.
11How long is the track record, and is any growth recent or one-off?Present five-store shape dates from Fiscal 2024, when revenue grew 772.35%; two stores came from the promoter's firmMixedOnly three years and a quarter of results exist for the business in its present shape, and they include the transfer of the promoter's stores, so the record is short for judging how the company performs through a downturn. Growth at existing stores has been uneven, with one showroom shrinking.
12How much debt does it carry, and will the IPO reduce it?Borrowings ₹70.52 crore in June 2026 (debt-to-equity 0.39); ₹21.24 crore inter-corporate deposit at 10.80%; ₹30.00 crore to be repaidMixedDebt is moderate against equity, but much of it is short-term and part comes from a finance company and an inter-corporate lender at 10.80% to 12%, with little cash held. The RHP does not describe the inter-corporate lender or say whether its deposit will be renewed.
13Are there related-party transactions or group companies that deserve attention?Premises leased from promoters; ₹1.30 crore of jewellery sold to Neelam Raimalani in June 2026 quarter, still owed (receivables ₹3.18 crore)Needs attentionDealings with the family are small against revenue but touch the company's key assets, its showrooms, so the renewal terms of these leases matter. The RHP does not say on what terms the ₹1.30 crore sale to a director was made or when it will be paid.
14What do the auditors and the restated accounts say?Unmodified opinions since Fiscal 2025; Fiscal 2024 qualified by previous auditor; ₹8.78 crore advance tax unpaid over six months at March 2026Needs attentionThe RHP says no adjustment was needed beyond the retirement-benefit provision, but the qualification, the unconfirmed balances and the overdue tax remain relevant to record-keeping and reporting controls. That the auditor also valued the promoter's business is a further reason to read the audit work with care.
15Were the board, committees or key managers put in place shortly before the IPO?All three independent directors joined 2 February 2026; finance chief changed twice in March–April 2026; 55% staff attritionNeeds attentionBoard oversight of a family-run company is new and untested, and the finance function changed hands just before the offer, which matters given the past audit qualification and tax delays. The RHP states that the company complies with governance rules, but it cannot show how the new arrangements work in practice.
16How dependent is the company on a few customers, suppliers or contracts?CG Road showroom 57.16% of Fiscal 2026 revenue; top 10 suppliers 47.22% of purchases, largest 15.41%; no long-term supply contractsNeeds attentionLosing or disrupting the main Ahmedabad showroom would affect revenue far more than any single customer could, and reliance on the largest suppliers has risen sharply in two years. The RHP does not name the main suppliers or say whether any is connected to the company.
17What are the most serious risks the offer document highlights?Lead risks: Gujarat showroom concentration, unappraised use of proceeds, store-only sales; Fiscal 2026 advance tax paid 197 days lateNeeds attentionThe company's own list describes a business tied to a few stores, the gold price and the festive season, and its late tax payments show cash was stretched during expansion. Risk factors describe what could happen rather than how likely it is.
18What contingent liabilities or commitments sit outside the balance sheet?Contingent tax demands ₹5.00 crore (₹3.74 crore and ₹1.26 crore); no capital commitments; lease liabilities ₹7.84 crore in June 2026MixedWhat sits outside the balance sheet is limited to two tax demands and lease terms, but the larger demand turns on the reliability of the company's cash-sales records (see 'Litigation and tax disputes'). Lease obligations have grown with new premises and will grow further with the planned showrooms.
19How do the company's figures compare with the listed peers the document names?Peers named: Senco Gold, TBZ, Motisons, PNGS Reva; RHP prints return on net worth 30.83% vs 12.55% to 24.14% for peersMixedOn the RHP's own figures the company earns a higher return on net worth than the named peers and turns its stock faster, but it is far smaller than two of them and has a much shorter record. The site does not compare the offer price with the peers, and the RHP leaves the company's price ratios blank.
20Which important questions remain unanswered or unclear in the offer document?Cash flow, shareholding and quarterly profit figures differ between sections; litigation summary mislabels a rowNeeds attentionThe inconsistencies sit mostly in narrative sections and summary tables rather than the audited statements, but they touch cash flow, ownership and dealings with insiders, and limit how far the narrative can be relied on without checking the accounts. The final prospectus will fill the price-related blanks but need not correct the rest.
21Are profit margins improving or weakening, and why?EBITDA margin 5.92% (Fiscal 2024) to 23.09% (June 2026 quarter); RHP credits product mix, but gold's share of sales roseNeeds attentionProfit has grown faster than revenue because margins widened, but the RHP's explanation, a richer product mix, does not match its own figures, which show gold's share rising. The RHP does not say how much of the margin came from selling stock bought at lower gold prices, so how lasting it is cannot be judged.
22How much flexibility do leases and other fixed commitments leave?Licences for CG Road, Sindhu Bhavan, Bandra and Zaveri Bazaar showrooms all end 31 March 2028; lease liabilities ₹7.84 croreNeeds attentionMost of the selling space, including the showroom that brings in more than half of revenue, comes up for renewal on the same date, mostly with the promoter family as licensor, so the company's ability to keep trading from its main sites rests on renewals still to be agreed. The RHP gives no renewal terms beyond the current agreements.
23Are the company's performance measures and accounts consistent, clearly defined and comparable over time?Ind AS reconciliation puts Fiscal 2024 operating cash flow at ₹(35.74) crore, cash flow statement ₹(23.55) crore; '#REF!' errors in a tableNeeds attentionThese contradictions sit in notes, reconciliations and the management discussion rather than in the main restated statements, but they add to those in 'Open questions and inconsistencies' and bear on how carefully the company's records and reports are prepared, given its qualified Fiscal 2024 audit. The RHP does not say which version of each figure is correct.
24What evidence shows that new products or technology spending are producing results?Diamonds fell from 6.74% to 5.75% and colour stones from 8.25% to 6.65% of Fiscal 2026 revenue, though the RHP credits a richer mixNeeds attentionThe RHP's explanation that a richer mix helped Fiscal 2026 growth is contradicted by its own revenue breakdown, so the reasons for the higher revenue and margins remain unexplained (see 'Growth and profit'). A wider range of designs is documented, but the RHP gives no sales or margin figures for new collections.
25How much cash remains after capital spending, and how has that changed?Capital spending only ₹2.93 crore in Fiscal 2026, but operating cash flow was negative in Fiscal 2024, 2025 and the June 2026 quarterNeeds attentionBecause the company leases its shops and spends little on fixed assets, what is left for growth or debt depends almost entirely on operating cash flow, which stock has absorbed (see 'Profit not turning into cash'). The fit-outs and deposits for the new showrooms will draw on that same cash.
1.What does the company do, and how does it make money?Five showrooms in Mumbai and Ahmedabad, no online sales; gold 87.44% of Fiscal 2026 revenue, CG Road showroom 57.16%Mixed
What it means

This is a small, store-based gold jewellery retailer whose results rest heavily on one Ahmedabad showroom, so any disruption there would show quickly in revenue. The RHP gives revenue by showroom but no profit by showroom.

The answer

M. K. Sons Fine Jewels retails gold, diamond and cubic zirconia jewellery through its own showrooms, three in Maharashtra (Mumbai) and two in Gujarat (Ahmedabad), and makes no online sales.[1][2][3] It mostly sources finished jewellery from outside manufacturers and wholesalers in western India rather than making it.[4][5] Gold jewellery brought in ₹471.08 crore, or 87.44%, of revenue from operations of ₹538.74 crore in Fiscal 2026.[6][7] Sales are concentrated in Ahmedabad: the Gujarat showrooms provided 67.97% of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026, and the CG Road showroom alone 57.16%.[8][9] Unique customers rose from 12,042 in Fiscal 2024 to 24,274 in Fiscal 2026, and the average order value was ₹192,412 in Fiscal 2026.[10][11]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked first: dependence on gold, on stock held in a few showrooms and on one Ahmedabad store underlies the cash, inventory and concentration findings that follow.

The 11 quotes behind this finding
[1] We are a retail-focused jewellery company engaged in the marketing and sale of a wide range of gold, diamond and Cubic Zirconia (CZ) jewellery through our own chain of retail showrooms since 2012.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 168 →
[2] Note: As on date of this Red Herring Prospectus, we operate 3 showrooms in Maharashtra and 2 showrooms in Gujarat.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 23 →
[3] Our business is entirely dependent on customer footfall at our physical showrooms, and we do not generate any online revenue or by any alternate sales channels.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 24 →
[4] We procure finished jewellery products from a network of third-party manufacturing vendors and wholesalers located across the western region of IndiaRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 169 →
[5] Of our total jewellery portfolio, the majority comprises finished jewellery articles procured directly from external suppliers and manufacturersRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 170 →
[6] Gold 879.84 86.74% 4,710.79 87.44% 2,983.94 84.94% 1,943.53 89.43%Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 36 →
[7] Total 1,014.39 100.00% 5,387.36 100.00% 3,512.80 100.00% 2,173.23 100.00%Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 36 →
[8] In three-month period ended June 30, 2026 and Fiscal 2026, 2025 and 2024, our revenue from our Ahmedabad showrooms stood at ₹ 694.79 million, ₹ 3,661.58 million, ₹ 2,710.97 million and ₹ 1,625.36 million contributing to 68.49%, 67.97%, 77.17% and 74.79% of our total revenue from operations of the Company.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 22 →
[9] CG Road, Ahmedabad, 557.57 54.97% 3,079.50 57.16% 2,104.74 59.92% 1,285.48 59.15%Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 23 →
[10] The number of unique customers we served grew from 12,042 in Fiscal 2024 to 18,001 in Fiscal 2025 and 24,274 in Fiscal 2026Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 184 →
[11] Average Order Value – Offline Channel (₹) 215,416 192,412 155,310 139,767Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 177 →
2.Does profit turn into cash?Profit after tax ₹51.80 crore in Fiscal 2026 but operations brought in only ₹15.40 crore; cash used in Fiscal 2024, 2025 and June 2026 quarterNeeds attention
What it means

Reported profit has gone mostly into jewellery stock rather than cash, and unpaid tax has added to operating cash flow in the latest year. A record this short cannot show whether cash generation will catch up once stock levels settle.

The answer

Only partly: the company made a restated profit after tax of ₹51.80 crore in Fiscal 2026, but its operating activities brought in just ₹15.40 crore.[1][2] Operations used cash in Fiscal 2024, ₹(23.55) crore in the cash flow statement (an Ind AS reconciliation table prints ₹(35.74) crore for that year), in Fiscal 2025, ₹(9.53) crore, and in the quarter to June 2026, ₹(2.84) crore.[1][8] The main use of cash is stock: higher inventories absorbed ₹(50.73) crore in Fiscal 2026 and ₹(42.67) crore in Fiscal 2024.[3] Tax paid has lagged the tax charged: income taxes paid were ₹(7.83) crore in Fiscal 2026 against current tax of ₹19.50 crore, and the tax liability had reached ₹23.28 crore by the end of June 2026.[4][5][6] In Fiscal 2024 and Fiscal 2025 the gap was filled mainly with new borrowing, ₹26.52 crore and ₹19.14 crore net.[7]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked second: a profitable company that used cash in two of three years and the latest quarter needs outside money, which is what the fresh issue mainly provides.

The 8 quotes behind this finding
[1] Net cash (used in)/generated from operating activities - A (28.36) 154.03 (95.31) (235.55)Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 241 →
[2] Restated Profit for the year (V = III - IV) 150.17 517.99 232.62 81.65Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 64 →
[3] (Increase)/Decrease in Inventories (187.97) (507.33) (386.22) (426.69)Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 241 →
[4] Income taxes paid (net of refund) 7.05 (78.27) (57.46) (8.03)Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 241 →
[7] (Repayment)/Proceeds of borrowings 20.78 (4.89) 191.44 265.16Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 241 →
[8] Net cash flow from operating activities (269.11) (88.31) (357.42)Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 288 →
3.Are working capital and inventory under control?Inventory ₹275.23 crore in June 2026, 90.04% of total assets; holding period up from 122 to 193 days, Fiscal 2024 to Fiscal 2026Needs attention
What it means

Almost all of the company's capital sits in jewellery stock, which ties up cash and leaves results exposed to swings in the gold price. The RHP gives no ageing of the stock or figure for slow-moving items, so how readily it sells cannot be judged.

The answer

Stock is large and growing: inventories rose from ₹87.48 crore at the end of Fiscal 2024 to ₹256.43 crore at the end of Fiscal 2026 and ₹275.23 crore in June 2026, 90.04% of total assets.[1][2] The inventory holding period lengthened from 122 days in Fiscal 2024 to 193 days in Fiscal 2026; the RHP shows 333 days for the June 2026 quarter, not annualised.[2] Measured by weight, closing stock fell from 226.65 kg at the end of Fiscal 2025 to 212.62 kg in June 2026, while its value rose.[3][1] Suppliers fund little of it: trade payables were ₹12.80 crore in June 2026, and the working-capital gap the company reports, excluding cash and borrowings, was ₹266.38 crore.[4][5]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked third: stock is where the cash goes (finding 2), and the fresh issue adds ₹152.84 crore more of it (finding 5).

The 5 quotes behind this finding
[1] our inventories were ₹ 2,752.26 million, ₹ 2,564.29 million, ₹ 2,056.96 million and ₹ 874.81 million, respectively.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 38 →
[2] Inventory holding period* No. of days 333 193 178 122 Inventory as a % of current assets % 94.26 94.59 96.01 94.67 Inventory as a % of total assets % 90.04 90.54 93.65 91.88 ^Not annualisedRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 38 →
4.Is the company getting the money, or are existing shareholders selling?Fresh issue of up to 13,600,000 shares for the company; promoter offers up to 3,400,000 shares at an average cost of ₹18.31Mixed
What it means

Most of the shares offered are new, so most of the money raised goes to the company, while the selling promoter realises shares that cost him little. The value of each part, and how much of the company the public will own, depend on the price, which the RHP leaves blank.

The answer

Both: a fresh issue of up to 13,600,000 new shares brings money into the company, and an offer for sale of up to 3,400,000 existing shares pays the promoter Ramchand Raimalani; the price, and so both amounts, are not yet fixed.[1] The company receives nothing from the sale, and the RHP puts the selling promoter's weighted average cost at ₹18.31 a share.[2][3] The offer covers up to 17,000,000 shares in all, against 42,690,760 shares in issue before the offer.[4][5] Bidding runs from 28 October to 30 October 2026, with anchor investors bidding on 27 October.[6][7]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked fourth: who receives the IPO money is the first fact about the offer; it follows the cash and inventory findings because the fresh money is mainly for stock.

The 7 quotes behind this finding
[1] COMPRISING A FRESH ISSUE OF UP TO 13,600,000 EQUITY SHARES OF FACE VALUE OF ₹ 10 EACH AGGREGATING UP TO ₹ [●] MILLION BY OUR COMPANY (“FRESH ISSUE”) AND AN OFFER FOR SALE OF UP TO 3,400,000 EQUITY SHARES OF FACE VALUE OF ₹ 10 EACH AGGREGATING UP TO ₹ [●] MILLION (“OFFERED SHARES”) BY RAMCHAND MURLIDHAR RAIMALANIRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 3 →
[2] The proceeds from the Offer for Sale (net of expenses and taxes) will be paid to the Promoter Selling Shareholder in proportion to the Equity Shares offered by the Promoter Selling Shareholder in the Offer for Sale and our Company will not receive any such proceeds.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 49 →
[3] Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani Promoter Selling Shareholder Up to 3,400,000 Equity 18.31Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 1 →
[4] Fresh Issue and Up to 13,600,000 Up to 3,400,000 Up to 17,000,000Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 1 →
[5] Equity Shares outstanding prior to the Offer (as on the 42,690,760 Equity Shares of face value of ₹ 10 eachRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 60 →
[6] BID/OFFER OPENS ON WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 28, 2026 BID/OFFER CLOSES ON** FRIDAY, OCTOBER 30, 2026*Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 4 →
5.What will the company do with the new money, and how much rests on plans that are not yet firm?₹152.84 crore to stock one new and one enlarged showroom, ₹30.00 crore to repay loans, general purposes blank (capped at 25%)Mixed
What it means

The fresh money mainly finances more stock for 3,300 square feet of new selling space, both sites leased from the promoter family, rather than buildings or systems. The estimate assumes the new space carries stock at the existing average per square foot valued at a current gold rate, and it has not been independently appraised.

The answer

Of the fresh issue, ₹152.84 crore is to stock one new showroom in Maharashtra and an enlarged showroom in Gujarat, and ₹30.00 crore is to repay loans; the rest goes to general corporate purposes, an amount left blank but capped at 25% of the gross proceeds.[1][2][3] The stock figure comes from a formula: an average of 0.031 kg of inventory per square foot, applied to 3,300 square feet of new space and valued at the 24-carat gold rate of ₹1.49 crore per kg on 9 October 2026.[4] The new showroom at Ulhasnagar is leased from the promoter Kush Raimalani and the shop added to the CG Road showroom partly from Neelam Raimalani; fit-out costs are to come from the company's own funds.[5][6][7] The loans picked for repayment had ₹58.13 crore outstanding in October 2026; the plans have not been appraised by any bank or outside agency, and Acuite Ratings & Research will monitor the use of the money.[8][9][10]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked fifth: what the fresh issue pays for shows what the IPO is meant to achieve; here it deepens the stock-heavy model described in findings 2 and 3.

The 10 quotes behind this finding
[1] of 1 new showroom in Maharashtra (“New 1,528.36 1,528.36 1,528.36 Showroom”) and expansion of existing showroom in Gujarat (“Expansion”);Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 96 →
[2] part, of certain borrowings availed by our 300.00 300.00 300.00 Company;Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 96 →
[3] The amount utilised for General Corporate Purposes shall not exceed 25% of the Gross Proceeds of the Fresh Issue.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 96 →
[4] Average inventory per square feet (in kgs) 0.031 Total area in square feet for proposed expansion of showroom 5 and new 3,300 showroom 6. Aggregate inventory for the proposed expansion of showroom 5 and new 102.30 showroom 6 to be funded from the Net Proceeds (in kgs) Rate of Gold for 24 Kts as on October 09, 2026* (in Rs. million per kg) 14.94Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 100 →
[5] 7 Leave and Kush Our 36 months Shop No. 821-822, Proposed First year: ₹0.50Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 210 →
[6] 8 Leave and Neelam Our 24 months 3, Surbhi Complex, Part of First year: ₹0.20Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 211 →
[7] The estimated expenditure for fit-outs shall be funded entirely through internal accruals.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 97 →
[9] These fund requirements have not been appraised by any bank, financial institution, or any other external agency.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 96 →
[10] appointed Acuite Ratings & Research Limited, as a monitoring agency for the monitoring of the utilisation of the Gross Proceeds of the Fresh Issue.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 76 →
6.How did the promoter's own jewellery business come into the company, and on what terms?Promoter's Ahmedabad business, 67.97% of Fiscal 2026 revenue, taken over for 4,038,152 shares (₹71.07 crore) valued by the company's auditorNeeds attention
What it means

The showrooms that now produce most of the revenue came from the promoter only in March 2025, at a value set by the firm that also audits the company, so the earlier figures mix two owners' businesses. The RHP does not explain how Ahmedabad sales were split between the firm and the company in Fiscal 2024 and Fiscal 2025.

The answer

The two Ahmedabad showrooms, which provided 67.97% of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026, belonged to the promoter Ramchand Raimalani's own firm, M. K. Sons Jewellers; the company ran them from Fiscal 2024, before the formal transfer agreement of 29 March 2025.[1][2] The company paid for the business with 4,038,152 new shares at ₹176 each, a total of ₹71,07,14,752 (₹71.07 crore).[3][4] The value was set by the net asset value method in a report by Paresh Rakesh & Associates, which has also been the company's statutory auditor since 30 September 2024.[5][6] The transfer brought in inventory of ₹79.59 crore and borrowings of ₹10.11 crore; before it, the company bought jewellery worth ₹21.52 crore from the firm in Fiscal 2025.[7][8][9] The firm still reported its own revenue of ₹28.17 crore in Fiscal 2024 and ₹22.07 crore in Fiscal 2025.[10]

Why it is ranked here

Replaced question 19 (the RHP does not set out what changed since the draft prospectus filed in May 2026). Ranked sixth: most of the business came from the promoter's own firm shortly before filing, which bears on the track record (finding 11) and on related-party dealings (finding 13).

The 10 quotes behind this finding
[1] In three-month period ended June 30, 2026 and Fiscal 2026, 2025 and 2024, our revenue from our Ahmedabad showrooms stood at ₹ 694.79 million, ₹ 3,661.58 million, ₹ 2,710.97 million and ₹ 1,625.36 million contributing to 68.49%, 67.97%, 77.17% and 74.79% of our total revenue from operations of the Company.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 22 →
[2] The Proprietary Concern operated two showrooms in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, situated at Sindhu Bhavan Road and C.G. Road. The conduct of business at these two showrooms was operationally undertaken by our Company with effect from Fiscal 2024, in advance of formal execution of the Business Succession Agreement dated March 29, 2025,Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 200 →
[3] for a total consideration of 4,038,152 fully paid-up Equity Shares of our Company aggregating to ₹71,07,14,752Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 200 →
[4] Purchase Consideration 40,38,152 shares @ INR 176 per share 710.71Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 271 →
[5] M/s Paresh Rakesh & Associates LLP (FRN: 119728W/W100743), vide valuation report dated March 29, 2025, adopted the NAV method to determine the value of the business and undertaking of M/s M. K. Sons Jewellers transferred pursuant to the Succession Agreement, at ₹710.71 million.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 202 →
[6] M/s Paresh Rakesh Associates LLP September 30, 2024 Appointment as the statutoryRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 73 →
[7] Add: Inventory acquired in Business succession (refer - 795.92 -Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 269 →
[9] Purchase* M K Sons Erstwhile Jewellers Proprietary Concern of - - 215.24 6.13% 31.28 1.44%Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 25 →
[10] Revenue from operations – Proprietary Concern 281.66 220.68 - - Profit after tax – Proprietary Concern 1.87 3.81 - -Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 200 →
7.Did insiders buy or receive shares recently, and at what price?No cash share purchases in the past year (average cost nil); bonus issues added 3,41,52,608 shares; selling promoter's cost ₹18.31Mixed
What it means

Insiders built their holdings through loan conversions, the business transfer and bonus shares, so their cost bears little relation to the price new investors will pay. The RHP's three-year average of ₹35.20 is hard to reconcile with its note that it excludes bonus shares, when the only other issue in that period was at ₹176.

The answer

The promoter family paid nothing for the shares it acquired in the year before the RHP: the RHP puts their weighted average cost at nil, as they came from bonus issues or gifts.[1][3] Two bonus issues, 2 for 1 in May 2025 and 2 for 3 in December 2025, created 3,41,52,608 shares at no cost.[4][5][6] The only other issue in the past three years was 40,38,152 shares to the promoter at ₹176 each in March 2025 for his business; the RHP gives a three-year average cost of ₹35.20, which it describes as excluding bonus shares.[2][7][8] The selling promoter's average cost is ₹18.31 a share; these costs come from loan conversions, a business transfer and bonus shares, so they are not directly comparable with a cash offer price.[9]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked seventh: recent costs are what the offer price will be set against; there were no cash purchases close to the IPO, but the RHP's own average-cost figure is unclear.

The 9 quotes behind this finding
[1] Last one year preceding the date of this NIL** NA NA Red Herring ProspectusRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 90 →
[2] Last three years preceding the date of this 35.20** NA 0-176 Red Herring ProspectusRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 90 →
[3] ** Represent cost of Bonus and Gift transfer issued at Nil considerationRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 90 →
[4] The bonus issue was in proportion of 2 (two) Equity Shares of face value of ₹10 each for every 1 (one) Equity Share held by shareholders, authorised by a resolution passed by the Board at their meeting held on May 15, 2025Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 81 →
[5] The bonus issue was in proportion of 2 (two) Equity Shares of face value of ₹ 10 each for every 3 (three) Equity Shares held by shareholders, authorised by a resolution passed by the Board at their meeting held on December 30, 2025Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 81 →
[6] b. Fully paid up bonus Equity Shares of INR 10/-. - 3,41,52,608 -Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 263 →
[7] WACA of Primary issuance* 35.20 [●] [●] WACA of Secondary transactions** Nil [●] [●] *Excluding the shares issued under issuance of bonus sharesRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 114 →
[9] Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani Promoter Selling Shareholder Up to 3,400,000 Equity 18.31Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 1 →
8.Who are the promoters, what will they own after the IPO, and what dealings do they have with the company?Promoter family holds 99.99% before the offer and will keep a majority; promoters guarantee ₹52.70 crore of bank facilitiesNeeds attention
What it means

Control stays with one family that also owns key premises, guarantees the company's loans and runs it day to day, so minority shareholders will rely on the new independent directors. The RHP leaves post-offer holdings blank, and the 2009 SEBI order against Neelam Raimalani, though closed, is part of the promoters' record.

The answer

The promoters are Ramchand Raimalani, his wife Neelam Raimalani and their son Kush Raimalani; with three relatives in the promoter group they hold 42,690,660 shares, 99.99% of the company.[1][2] Ramchand Raimalani alone holds 41,090,760 shares (96.25%); holdings after the offer are left blank, and the RHP says the family will keep a majority.[3][4][5] All three are executive directors, and the promoters have personally guaranteed bank facilities sanctioned at ₹52.70 crore.[6] In 2009 SEBI found that Neelam Raimalani had engaged in fraudulent and unfair trade practices in another company's shares and fined her ₹1,00,000, which she has paid.[7][8][9] Spicy Sangria Hotels, 50.00% owned by Neelam Raimalani, may under its objects trade in jewellery, though the RHP says it has not done so.[10][11]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked eighth: with almost all shares, the premises and the guarantees in one family's hands, control and conflicts matter more than usual after listing.

The 11 quotes behind this finding
[2] Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani is the spouse of Neelam Ramchand Raimalani and father of Kush Ramchand Raimalani.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 230 →
[4] After the completion of the Offer, our Promoters along with the members of our Promoter Group will continue to collectively hold the majority of the shareholding in our CompanyRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 54 →
[6] 6 Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited Ramchand Raimalani and Neelam Overdraft 131.00 Raimalani Total 527.00Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 49 →
[7] By its order dated July 13, 2009, SEBI held that Neelam Raimalani had engaged in fraudulent and unfair trade practices by selling shares without ownership and using off-market transactions to fulfil her delivery obligationsRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 44 →
[8] and imposed a monetary penalty of ₹1,00,000 on her under Section 15HA of the SEBI Act.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 44 →
[9] The penalty of ₹1,00,000 imposed under the SEBI order has since been paid by Neelam Raimalani, and there are no proceedings presently pending in relation thereto.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 44 →
[10] Our Directors, namely Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani and Neelam Ramchand Raimalani are shareholders in Spicy Sangria Hotels Private Limited, holding 38.10% and 50.00%, respectively.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 209 →
[11] Although SSHPL is presently engaged in the hospitality business and has not undertaken any activities relating to the jewellery, bullion, gems or precious metals business in the last financial yearRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 41 →
9.Are there court cases, regulatory actions or tax disputes that could matter?Company appeals tax demand over ₹4,99,78,500 of demonetisation-period cash deposits; promoters face 11 tax mattersNeeds attention
What it means

The company's dispute turns on whether its cash-sales records can be relied on, which matters for a jewellery retailer that handles cash, and the promoters' own cases include allegations arising from a search operation and accommodation entries. The RHP does not estimate the likely outcome of any case.

The answer

The largest case involves the company itself: the tax department rejected its books for the year to March 2017 and treated ₹4,99,78,500 of cash deposited during demonetisation as unexplained money; the demand raised was ₹4,29,42,955, as the risk factors also state, a later notice puts the amount payable at ₹3,73,97,665, and the company's appeal is pending.[1][13][14][2] Because the company filed that appeal, the RHP's summary lists it as a case filed by the company (₹3.74 crore), separate from five tax cases against it totalling ₹1.26 crore, including a ₹3,00,00,000 addition for 2012-13 on which its first appeal was dismissed in November 2025.[3][4][5][6] Against the promoters there are 11 tax matters (₹33.70 lakh where quantified), including reassessments of Ramchand Raimalani after a tax search in the OJS Group / Operation Jewel Star case and a claim that Neelam Raimalani took accommodation entries, with alleged escaped income of ₹12,86,00,000.[7][8][9] The five tax cases and three other proceedings listed as filed by the promoters are Ramchand Raimalani's own appeals and High Court petitions against tax demands and notices on him personally, such as ₹3.38 crore for 2017-18; they are not claims against the company.[10][11][12]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked ninth: the disputes question the reliability of the company's records and the promoters' tax affairs, which matters more here than the sums involved.

The 14 quotes behind this finding
[1] assessed the income of the Company for Assessment Year 2017-18 after rejecting its books of account under Section 145(3) and treating cash deposits amounting to ₹4,99,78,500/- made during the demonetisation period as unexplained money under Section 69ARed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 337 →
[2] species the amount payable by the Company as ₹3,73,97,665/- The matter is pending.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 337 →
[5] made an addition of ₹3,00,00,000 to the total income of the Company for Assessment Year 2012-13.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 336 →
[6] vide appellate order dated November 3, 2025, issued under Section 250 of the Income-tax Act, 1961, dismissed the Company's appeal. The matter is pending.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 336 →
[8] on the basis of information obtained pursuant to a search operation conducted under Section 132 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 in the case of the OJS Group / Operation Jewel Star.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 338 →
[9] had availed accommodation entries through transactions in the shares of Kamalakshi Finance Corporation Limited. The reassessment proceedings relate to an alleged escapement of income of ₹12,86,00,000.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 339 →
[12] Writ Petition No. 249 of 2025 filed by Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani before the High Court of Judicature at BombayRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 341 →
[13] determining an amount of ₹4,29,42,955/- as payable by the CompanyRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 337 →
[14] consequently raised a demand of ₹4,29,42,955 against our CompanyRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 41 →
10.Is the business growing, and is it making a profit?Revenue ₹217.32 crore to ₹538.74 crore and profit after tax ₹8.17 crore to ₹51.80 crore, Fiscal 2024 to 2026; gross profit margin 9.19% to 18.81%Mixed
What it means

The company has grown quickly and become more profitable, but by its own account much of the revenue growth came from higher gold prices, the richer product mix it also cites is not borne out by its own Fiscal 2026 revenue table (see 'Why margins widened'), and the store base has not changed since Fiscal 2024. Three years in the current shape, and an unexplained margin jump in one quarter, are a short base for judging how lasting the margins are.

The answer

Yes, fast: revenue from operations rose from ₹217.32 crore in Fiscal 2024 to ₹538.74 crore in Fiscal 2026 (57.45% a year), and profit after tax from ₹8.17 crore to ₹51.80 crore.[1] Profit before tax was ₹71.53 crore in Fiscal 2026, and margins widened: the gross profit margin rose from 9.19% to 18.81% and the profit after tax margin from 3.76% to 9.61%.[2][3][4] In the quarter to June 2026 the gross profit margin was 28.48% and the profit after tax margin 14.80%; the RHP gives no reason for the rise.[3][4] The company attributes Fiscal 2026 revenue growth predominantly to higher gold prices and an improved product mix with a higher contribution from colour stones and diamond jewellery; the average weight of gold per order was 18.04 grams in Fiscal 2026 against 17.64 grams in Fiscal 2024.[5][6][7] The RHP's own revenue mix table does not show that shift in Fiscal 2026: gold's share of revenue from operations rose from 84.94% to 87.44%, while diamonds fell from 6.74% to 5.75% and colour stones from 8.25% to 6.65%, and the risk factors say gold jewellery typically carries lower margins than diamond-studded jewellery.[8][9][10]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked tenth: the company is clearly profitable on the restated figures; what matters more here is whether profit becomes cash (findings 2 and 3) and how much of the growth came with the promoter's business (finding 6).

The 10 quotes behind this finding
[1] Our Company’s revenue has grown from ₹ 2,173.23 million in Fiscal 2024 to ₹ 5,387.36 million in Fiscal 2026 with a CAGR of 57.45%. We saw an increase in profit after tax from ₹ 81.65 million in Fiscal 2024 to ₹ 517.99 million in Fiscal 2026 with a CAGR of 151.87%.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 173 →
[2] Restated Profit before tax (III= I-II) 202.87 715.31 320.27 108.32Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 64 →
[5] 3,512.80 million in Fiscal 2025, predominantly due to: • higher gold prices;Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 326 →
[6] improved product mix with higher contribution from colour stones and diamond jewellery.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 327 →
[7] Average Order Quantity – Gold (grams) 10.93 18.04 16.11 17.64Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 177 →
[8] Gold 879.84 86.74% 4,710.79 87.44% 2,983.94 84.94% 1,943.53 89.43% Diamond 67.81 6.68% 309.62 5.75% 236.60 6.74% 139.23 6.41%Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 325 →
[9] Color 65.94 6.50% 358.13 6.65% 289.68 8.25% 89.53 4.12% stonesRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 325 →
[10] Gold jewellery typically carries lower margins compared to diamond-studded and designer jewelleryRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 36 →
11.How long is the track record, and is any growth recent or one-off?Present five-store shape dates from Fiscal 2024, when revenue grew 772.35%; two stores came from the promoter's firmMixed
What it means

Only three years and a quarter of results exist for the business in its present shape, and they include the transfer of the promoter's stores, so the record is short for judging how the company performs through a downturn. Growth at existing stores has been uneven, with one showroom shrinking.

The answer

The business in its present form is young: the company had one showroom from 2012 and added four in Fiscal 2024, two of them the promoter's Ahmedabad stores, and revenue grew 772.35% that year.[1][2] The promoter has run jewellery stores through his own firm since 1999, but the company has had the same five showrooms since Fiscal 2024.[3][1] Growth since then has come from existing stores: in Fiscal 2026 the Bandra and Andheri showrooms grew 144.05% and 161.87%, Sindhu Bhavan was stable at ₹58.21 crore and Zaveri Bazaar fell to ₹11.51 crore from ₹15.91 crore.[4] The RHP notes that the first quarter is not indicative of full-year demand, so the June 2026 quarter cannot be compared with full years.[5]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked eleventh: the short record qualifies the growth in finding 10 and is the main reason the figures are hard to rely on.

The 5 quotes behind this finding
[1] Our Company commenced operations with 1 showroom in Fiscal 2012. Our Company added 4 new showrooms during Fiscal 2024, comprising 2 showrooms in Mumbai and 2 showrooms in Ahmedabad (which were under the Proprietary Concern of our Promoter, Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani), taking the cumulative number of showrooms to 5.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 200 →
[3] had been engaged in the business of retail sale of gold, diamond and other jewellery since 1999 through his sole proprietorship concernRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 200 →
[4] CG Road 3,079.50 2,104.74 46.31% Sindhu Bhavan 582.08 606.23 Stable Bandra 992.31 406.60 144.05% Andheri 618.39 236.14 161.87% Zaveri Bazaar 115.08 159.09 DeclineRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 327 →
[5] *First quarter of the year is not indicative of the full year demand in the jewellery and thus, not comparable.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 37 →
12.How much debt does it carry, and will the IPO reduce it?Borrowings ₹70.52 crore in June 2026 (debt-to-equity 0.39); ₹21.24 crore inter-corporate deposit at 10.80%; ₹30.00 crore to be repaidMixed
What it means

Debt is moderate against equity, but much of it is short-term and part comes from a finance company and an inter-corporate lender at 10.80% to 12%, with little cash held. The RHP does not describe the inter-corporate lender or say whether its deposit will be renewed.

The answer

Borrowings were ₹70.52 crore in June 2026, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.39, down from 1.73 in Fiscal 2024.[1][2] Much of it is short-term: ₹42.68 crore is due within a year, including ₹21.24 crore of inter-corporate deposits from Kanaiyalal Hiranand Private Limited at 10.80% and ₹11.06 crore from Abans Finance at 12%.[3][4][5] Finance costs rose from ₹1.41 crore in Fiscal 2024 to ₹7.33 crore in Fiscal 2026, while cash and cash equivalents were ₹1.96 crore in June 2026.[6][7] The fresh issue would repay ₹30.00 crore of loans; total borrowings were ₹71.39 crore in early October 2026.[8][9]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked twelfth: debt is not large, but it is the visible result of the stock build-up in findings 2 and 3, and part of the IPO money repays it.

The 9 quotes behind this finding
[4] 13 Kanaiyalal Hiranand Private Limited (Inter Corporate Deposits) Inter Corporate Deposits 10.80% NA 212.36 205.63 180.68 -Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 265 →
[5] 12 Abans Finance Private Limited (Working Capital) Unsecured Loan 12% NA 110.62 107.72 140.87 111.00Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 265 →
[8] Our Company intends to utilise an aggregate amount of ₹ 300.00 million from the Net Proceeds towards repayment/ prepayment of all or a portion of certain borrowings availed by our Company, including accrued interest thereon.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 100 →
13.Are there related-party transactions or group companies that deserve attention?Premises leased from promoters; ₹1.30 crore of jewellery sold to Neelam Raimalani in June 2026 quarter, still owed (receivables ₹3.18 crore)Needs attention
What it means

Dealings with the family are small against revenue but touch the company's key assets, its showrooms, so the renewal terms of these leases matter. The RHP does not say on what terms the ₹1.30 crore sale to a director was made or when it will be paid.

The answer

Several premises, including the registered office, showrooms and lounge areas, are leased from the promoters and promoter group; rent paid to Ramchand Raimalani was ₹1.67 crore in Fiscal 2026 and ₹48.30 lakh in the June 2026 quarter.[1][2] In the June 2026 quarter the company sold jewellery worth ₹1.30 crore to Neelam Raimalani, and that amount was still owed at the end of June, out of total trade receivables of ₹3.18 crore.[3][4][5] Ramchand Raimalani lends to the company from time to time (₹5.03 crore taken in Fiscal 2026); the balance was ₹1.90 lakh in June 2026.[6][7] The company says all related-party dealings were at arm's length, while several of its premises agreements are not adequately stamped and registered.[8][9]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked thirteenth: the amounts are modest beside revenue, but the leases and the sale to a director sit alongside the business transfer in finding 6.

The 9 quotes behind this finding
[1] Certain of the aforesaid properties, including our registered office, showrooms and experience/lounge areas, have been taken on lease from our Promoters and Promoter Group.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 31 →
[8] All such related party transactions that we have entered into have been conducted at arm's length with approvals from the Audit Committee, the Board and/or our shareholders, as applicableRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 27 →
[9] Currently, several of the agreements for our premises, are not adequately stamped and registered.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 31 →
14.What do the auditors and the restated accounts say?Unmodified opinions since Fiscal 2025; Fiscal 2024 qualified by previous auditor; ₹8.78 crore advance tax unpaid over six months at March 2026Needs attention
What it means

The RHP says no adjustment was needed beyond the retirement-benefit provision, but the qualification, the unconfirmed balances and the overdue tax remain relevant to record-keeping and reporting controls. That the auditor also valued the promoter's business is a further reason to read the audit work with care.

The answer

The current auditor, Paresh Rakesh & Associates, issued unmodified opinions for the June 2026 quarter, Fiscal 2026 and Fiscal 2025.[1] The previous auditor qualified its opinion on Fiscal 2024 because no provision was made for employees' retirement benefits, and referred to balances of debtors, creditors, assets and liabilities that had not been confirmed; it resigned on 30 September 2024, citing pre-occupation.[2][3][4] The restated figures include a provision for those benefits and the current auditor says it confirmed the balances by other audit procedures; its work on the Fiscal 2024 and Fiscal 2025 restatements is limited to the Ind AS adjustments and is not a re-audit.[5][6] The auditor's statutory report under the Companies (Auditor's Report) Order noted advance tax of ₹8.78 crore unpaid for more than six months at the end of Fiscal 2026, and ₹5.48 crore a year earlier.[7][8] The same firm valued the promoter's business that the company took over in March 2025.[9]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked fourteenth: the latest opinions are unmodified, but a qualified year, an auditor change and overdue tax bear on how far the records can be relied on (finding 9).

The 9 quotes behind this finding
[1] The audit reports on the financial statements issued by us were unmodified for:Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 237 →
[2] The Previous Auditor had issued a qualified opinion on the Indian GAAP financial statements for year ended March 31, 2024 on account of non-provision of employee retirement benefits as required under the applicable accounting standards.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 237 →
[3] Further without any quantification, audit report consists of modification by way of inviting reference in respect to the outstanding balances of debtors, creditors, assets and liabilities.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 237 →
[4] M/s Parmar & Co., Chartered Accountants September 30, 2024 Resignation due to pre-occupationRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 73 →
[5] Further the appropriateness of balances of Debtors, Creditors, assets and Liabilities are confirmed by alternate audit procedures.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 237 →
[6] Our examination in respect of the years ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024 is restricted to the Ind AS adjustments made by the management to the underlying audited Indian GAAP financial statements and does not constitute, and should not be construed as, a re-auditRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 237 →
[7] except Rs. 87.75 million shortfall in payment of advance tax which was due on September 15, 2025.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 294 →
[8] except Rs. 54.84 million shortfall in payment of advance tax which was due on September 15, 2024.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 294 →
[9] M/s Paresh Rakesh & Associates LLP (FRN: 119728W/W100743), vide valuation report dated March 29, 2025, adopted the NAV method to determine the value of the business and undertaking of M/s M. K. Sons Jewellers transferred pursuant to the Succession Agreement, at ₹710.71 million.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 202 →
15.Were the board, committees or key managers put in place shortly before the IPO?All three independent directors joined 2 February 2026; finance chief changed twice in March–April 2026; 55% staff attritionNeeds attention
What it means

Board oversight of a family-run company is new and untested, and the finance function changed hands just before the offer, which matters given the past audit qualification and tax delays. The RHP states that the company complies with governance rules, but it cannot show how the new arrangements work in practice.

The answer

All three independent directors joined on 2 February 2026; the other three of the six directors are the promoter family, led by the executive chairman.[1][2] The audit committee was set up on 9 March 2026 and includes Kush Raimalani, a promoter and executive director.[3][4] The finance chief changed twice in a month: Kavita Pandey was appointed on 2 March 2026 and resigned on 31 March, and Varsha Shah took over on 1 April 2026; the company secretary joined on 2 March 2026.[5] Staff turnover is high: in Fiscal 2026 the attrition rate was 55% for permanent employees and 33% for key managerial personnel.[6] The company itself warns that some directors have no experience of serving on a listed company's board.[7]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked fifteenth: with control staying with one family (finding 8), how new the oversight is matters more than usual.

The 7 quotes behind this finding
[1] As on the date of this Red Herring Prospectus, our Board comprises of 6 (six) Directors, one of whom is the Chairman and Managing Director, 2 (two) Whole Time Directors, including 1 (one) woman Whole Time Director, 3 (three) are Non–Executive Independent Directors.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 204 →
[2] Aakash T Keshari February 02, 2026 Appointment as Non-Executive Independent Director Luke Benedict Fernandez February 02, 2026 Appointment as Non-Executive Independent Director Shrenik Suresh Shah February 02, 2026 Appointment as Non-Executive Independent DirectorRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 212 →
[3] The Audit Committee was constituted by a resolution passed by our Board dated March 9, 2026.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 212 →
[5] Varsha Amish Shah April 01, 2026 Appointment as Chief Financial Officer March 31, 2026 Resignation as Chief Financial Officer Kavita Lalji Pandey March 02, 2026 Appointment as Chief Financial Officer Appointment as Company Secretary and Pratiksha Suresh Shah March 02, 2026Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 224 →
[7] Some of our Directors serving on the Board of our Company have no experience of being directors in a listed entity.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 52 →
16.How dependent is the company on a few customers, suppliers or contracts?CG Road showroom 57.16% of Fiscal 2026 revenue; top 10 suppliers 47.22% of purchases, largest 15.41%; no long-term supply contractsNeeds attention
What it means

Losing or disrupting the main Ahmedabad showroom would affect revenue far more than any single customer could, and reliance on the largest suppliers has risen sharply in two years. The RHP does not name the main suppliers or say whether any is connected to the company.

The answer

Customers are many individual shoppers (24,274 in Fiscal 2026), but sales depend on few locations: the CG Road showroom in Ahmedabad brought in 57.16% of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026 and 54.97% in the June 2026 quarter, and the Gujarat showrooms together 67.97%.[1][2][3] On the supply side the top 10 suppliers provided 47.22% of purchases in Fiscal 2026 and the largest 15.41%, up from 19.03% and 3.22% in Fiscal 2024.[4][5] The company used 380 manufacturers or wholesalers and 9 craftsmen (karigars) in Fiscal 2026, without long-term agreements.[6][7] Gold made up 93.19% of purchases in Fiscal 2026, leaving costs tied to the gold price.[8]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked sixteenth: the concentration is already visible in finding 1; this finding adds the rising reliance on a few suppliers.

The 8 quotes behind this finding
[1] The number of unique customers we served grew from 12,042 in Fiscal 2024 to 18,001 in Fiscal 2025 and 24,274 in Fiscal 2026Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 184 →
[2] CG Road, Ahmedabad, 557.57 54.97% 3,079.50 57.16% 2,104.74 59.92% 1,285.48 59.15%Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 23 →
[3] In three-month period ended June 30, 2026 and Fiscal 2026, 2025 and 2024, our revenue from our Ahmedabad showrooms stood at ₹ 694.79 million, ₹ 3,661.58 million, ₹ 2,710.97 million and ₹ 1,625.36 million contributing to 68.49%, 67.97%, 77.17% and 74.79% of our total revenue from operations of the Company.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 22 →
[4] Top 1 Supplier 124.78 13.66% 752.38 15.41% 253.54 7.48% 77.18 3.22%Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 184 →
[5] Top 10 Suppliers 335.15 36.69% 2,304.84 47.22% 986.88 29.12% 456.83 19.03%Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 184 →
[7] We have not entered into long-term agreements with such manufacturers and karigarsRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 28 →
[8] Gold 832.52 91.13% 4,548.72 93.19% 3,100.52 91.48% 2,209.30 92.05%Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 30 →
17.What are the most serious risks the offer document highlights?Lead risks: Gujarat showroom concentration, unappraised use of proceeds, store-only sales; Fiscal 2026 advance tax paid 197 days lateNeeds attention
What it means

The company's own list describes a business tied to a few stores, the gold price and the festive season, and its late tax payments show cash was stretched during expansion. Risk factors describe what could happen rather than how likely it is.

The answer

The RHP's first risks are dependence on the Gujarat showrooms, that the use of the IPO money has not been appraised, and that all sales are made in physical showrooms.[1][2][3] It also flags gold price swings and reliance on outside manufacturers, and seasonality: the third and fourth quarters brought 33.26% and 33.02% of Fiscal 2026 revenue.[4][5] It discloses repeated late payment of advance tax: for Fiscal 2026, ₹19.50 crore due by the year end was paid 197 days late, which the company attributes to cash flow timing during rapid expansion.[6][7] The company says it has since appointed a team to track statutory due dates.[8]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked seventeenth: the risk list mostly confirms findings 1, 3 and 16, but its disclosure of late tax payments is marked Needs attention because it bears on finding 14.

The 8 quotes behind this finding
[1] A significant portion of our revenue comes from our showrooms in Gujarat, where our operations are heavily focused.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 22 →
[2] The Objects of the Offer for which the funds are being raised have not been appraised by any bank or financial institutions.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 23 →
[3] All of our revenue is derived from direct sales through our physical showroomsRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 24 →
[4] Volatility in the prices and availability of gold, diamonds and other raw materials, along with dependence on third-party manufacturers for procurement, may adversely affectRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 28 →
[5] Quarter 3 - - 1,791.57 33.26% 1,029.09 29.30% 825.00 37.96% Quarter 4 - - 1,779.15 33.02% 1,029.51 29.31% 914.54 42.08%Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 36 →
[7] The aforesaid delays were primarily on account of cash flow timing mismatches arising from the rapid expansion of our Company’s operations and the consequent increase in working capital requirements during the relevant periods.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 46 →
[8] appointed a dedicated team to monitor due dates for all statutory obligationsRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 46 →
18.What contingent liabilities or commitments sit outside the balance sheet?Contingent tax demands ₹5.00 crore (₹3.74 crore and ₹1.26 crore); no capital commitments; lease liabilities ₹7.84 crore in June 2026Mixed
What it means

What sits outside the balance sheet is limited to two tax demands and lease terms, but the larger demand turns on the reliability of the company's cash-sales records (see 'Litigation and tax disputes'). Lease obligations have grown with new premises and will grow further with the planned showrooms.

The answer

Contingent liabilities are two disputed income tax demands totalling ₹5.00 crore, ₹3.74 crore for 2017-18 and ₹1.26 crore for 2012-13, unchanged since March 2024.[1] They are not provided for: the company says, on management's and legal advisers' assessment, that a loss is not probable.[2] The company reports no capital commitments; it had a commitment of ₹3.90 crore of professional fees to the lead manager, Aryaman Financial Services, at June 2026.[3][4] Lease liabilities were ₹7.84 crore in June 2026, up from ₹59.00 lakh in March 2025 after new leases of premises.[5]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked eighteenth: the amounts are limited, and the main item is already weighed in finding 9.

The 5 quotes behind this finding
[1] AY 2012-13 12.55 12.55 12.55 12.55 AY 2017-18 37.40 37.40 37.40 37.40 Total 49.95 49.95 49.95 49.95Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 67 →
[2] Based on the assessment of management and the legal advisors, the matters are considered not probable.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 281 →
[3] The Company does not have any capital commitments with third parties as on June 30,2026Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 281 →
[4] 30.06.2026 Professional Fees Aryaman Financial Services Ltd. 39.00Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 281 →
[5] Closing balance at the end of the year/ period 78.38 60.22 5.90 9.41Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 275 →
19.How do the company's figures compare with the listed peers the document names?Peers named: Senco Gold, TBZ, Motisons, PNGS Reva; RHP prints return on net worth 30.83% vs 12.55% to 24.14% for peersMixed
What it means

On the RHP's own figures the company earns a higher return on net worth than the named peers and turns its stock faster, but it is far smaller than two of them and has a much shorter record. The site does not compare the offer price with the peers, and the RHP leaves the company's price ratios blank.

The answer

The RHP names four listed peers, Senco Gold, Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri, Motisons Jewellers and PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery, with Fiscal 2026 revenue from operations of ₹8,430.03 crore, ₹3,202.95 crore, ₹489.54 crore and ₹439.03 crore, against the company's ₹538.74 crore.[1][2][3][4][5] It prints a return on net worth of 30.83% for the company, against 22.85%, 24.14%, 12.77% and 12.55% for the peers.[1][2][3][4][5] Peer price-to-earnings ratios range from 9.55 (Senco Gold) to 27.78 (Motisons), average 20.29, at closing prices on 9 October 2026; the company's own ratio is blank until the price band is set.[6][7][1] The company's Fiscal 2026 inventory holding period of 193 days compares with 227 to 491 days for the peers in the RHP's key-indicator table.[8]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked nineteenth: the comparison is printed as the RHP gives it and says little about the specific questions above.

The 8 quotes behind this finding
[1] M.K. Sons Fine 10 [●] 5,387.36 12.13 12.13 39.36 [●] 30.83%Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 108 →
[2] Senco Gold 05 334.75 84,300.30 35.08 35.06 153.45 9.55 22.85%Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 108 →
[3] Bhimji Zaveri 10 594.95 32,029.53 30.32 30.32 125.60 19.62 24.14%Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 108 →
[5] Diamond 10 687.75 4,390.28 28.41 28.41 162.53 24.21 12.55%Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 108 →
[6] Highest 27.78 Motisons Jewellers Limited 01 Lowest 9.55 Senco Gold Limited 05 Average 20.29Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 108 →
[7] (ii) Current Market Price (CMP) is the closing price of peer group scripts as on October 09, 2026.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 108 →
[8] Inventory holding period Days 193 178 122 491 437 398 227 219 225 232 192 178 296 360 364Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 113 →
20.Which important questions remain unanswered or unclear in the offer document?Cash flow, shareholding and quarterly profit figures differ between sections; litigation summary mislabels a rowNeeds attention
What it means

The inconsistencies sit mostly in narrative sections and summary tables rather than the audited statements, but they touch cash flow, ownership and dealings with insiders, and limit how far the narrative can be relied on without checking the accounts. The final prospectus will fill the price-related blanks but need not correct the rest.

The answer

The risk factors say operating cash flow was negative in each of the last three Fiscals, but the cash flow statement shows ₹15.40 crore generated in Fiscal 2026.[1][2] The notes give Ramchand Raimalani's holding at March 2025 as 82,18,152 shares (96.25%) in one table and 1,22,56,000 shares (99.04%) in another, and the history section puts profit after tax for the June 2026 quarter at ₹15.58 crore against ₹15.02 crore in the accounts.[3][4][5][6] The litigation summary labels the group company's four tax cases 'against our Company' and calls the amount in the promoters' own appeals unascertainable, though the detailed section prints amounts for each, such as ₹3.38 crore.[7][8][9] The RHP says there is no conflict between senior managers and the company's landlords, yet the Head of Operations in Ahmedabad, Girdhari Kanaiyalal Motwani, shares most of his name with Girdharilal Kanaiyalal Motwani, a licensor of the Sindhu Bhavan and CG Road shops.[10][11][12] A reconciliation table prints Fiscal 2024 total comprehensive income as ₹95.21 crore, the figure for total assets, and the date of the board resolution approving the RHP is left blank.[13][14][15]

Why it is ranked here

Last in the 20 because it gathers the gaps found above; marked Needs attention for the contradictory statements, whose substance is weighed in findings 2, 8, 9 and 13.

The 15 quotes behind this finding
[1] Our Company had negative net cash flow from operating activities in the last three Fiscals.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 29 →
[2] Net cash (used in)/generated from operating activities - A (28.36) 154.03 (95.31) (235.55)Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 241 →
[3] Ramchand Raimalani 4,10,90,760 96.25% 4,10,90,760 96.25% 82,18,152 96.25% 41,80,000 92.89%Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 263 →
[4] Ramchand Raimalani 4,10,90,760 96.25% 4,10,90,760 96.25% 1,22,56,000 99.04% 41,80,000 92.89%Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 263 →
[5] Profit after tax – our Company 81.65 232.62 517.99 155.83Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 200 →
[6] Restated Profit for the year (V = III - IV) 150.17 517.99 232.62 81.65Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 64 →
[7] Group Company By our Group Company NIL 4 NIL NIL NIL 1.05 Against our Company NIL 4 NIL NIL NIL 0.15Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 42 →
[10] Girdhari Kanaiyalal Motwani is the Head of Operations – Ahmedabad.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 223 →
[11] There is no conflict of interest between our Key Managerial Personnel and members of our Senior Management and lessors of the immovable propertiesRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 224 →
[12] 5 6, Ground Showroom Leased Girdharilal Our No 927 137,500 NA 36 months NoRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 188 →
[13] Total comprehensive income as per Special Purpose Interim Ind 150.25 517.78 232.23 952.11Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 286 →
[15] Our Board of Directors have approved this Red Herring Prospectus pursuant a resolution dated [●], 2026.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 355 →
Also needing attention, further down the report
21.Are profit margins improving or weakening, and why?EBITDA margin 5.92% (Fiscal 2024) to 23.09% (June 2026 quarter); RHP credits product mix, but gold's share of sales roseNeeds attention
What it means

Profit has grown faster than revenue because margins widened, but the RHP's explanation, a richer product mix, does not match its own figures, which show gold's share rising. The RHP does not say how much of the margin came from selling stock bought at lower gold prices, so how lasting it is cannot be judged.

The answer

Margins have widened every year: earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) were 5.92% of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2024, 10.98% in Fiscal 2025, 15.39% in Fiscal 2026 and 23.09% in the June 2026 quarter.[1] The RHP's explanation rests on product mix: it says gold jewellery carries lower margins than diamond-studded and designer jewellery, and the notes to the accounts put the higher profit down to better margins and efficient use of resources.[2][3] Its own mix table does not show a move away from gold: gold rose from 84.94% of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2025 to 87.44% in Fiscal 2026, while diamonds fell from 6.74% to 5.75% and colour stones from 8.25% to 6.65%.[4][5][6] In the June 2026 quarter the company's operating margin of 23.1% compares with 7.0% to 28.8% for the four listed peers in the industry report the RHP reproduces.[7][8]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked 21st, first after the top 20, and marked Needs attention: the RHP's own product-mix figures do not explain the widening margin behind the profit growth in finding 10.

The 8 quotes behind this finding
[2] Gold jewellery typically carries lower margins compared to diamond-studded and designer jewellery, which form a key component of our higher-margin product offerings.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 36 →
[3] Better margins and efficient utilization of resources contributed to increase in Net ProfitRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 284 →
[4] Gold 879.84 86.74% 4,710.79 87.44% 2,983.94 84.94% 1,943.53 89.43%Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 325 →
[5] Diamond 67.81 6.68% 309.62 5.75% 236.60 6.74% 139.23 6.41%Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 325 →
[6] Color 65.94 6.50% 358.13 6.65% 289.68 8.25% 89.53 4.12% stonesRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 325 →
[7] Table 13: Financial Parameters, Q1FY27 PNGS Reva M.K. Sons Fine Tribhovandas Motisons Senco Gold Parameters Diamond Jewels Limited Bhimji Zaveri Ltd Jewellers Ltd Ltd Jewellery Ltd.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 163 →
22.How much flexibility do leases and other fixed commitments leave?Licences for CG Road, Sindhu Bhavan, Bandra and Zaveri Bazaar showrooms all end 31 March 2028; lease liabilities ₹7.84 croreNeeds attention
What it means

Most of the selling space, including the showroom that brings in more than half of revenue, comes up for renewal on the same date, mostly with the promoter family as licensor, so the company's ability to keep trading from its main sites rests on renewals still to be agreed. The RHP gives no renewal terms beyond the current agreements.

The answer

All showrooms and offices are held under leave and licence agreements, typically of 3 to 5 years, renewable only by mutual agreement and with periodic rent increases.[1][2] The licences for the CG Road, Sindhu Bhavan, Bandra and Zaveri Bazaar showrooms all run to 31 March 2028, and so does the 24-month licence for the shop that is to enlarge CG Road with stock bought from the IPO money.[3][4][5][6][7] Rents step up during the term: for the Bandra showroom, from ₹7.00 lakh a month in the first year to ₹7.70 lakh and then ₹8.50 lakh, a 10% increase each time.[8][9] Lease liabilities were ₹7.84 crore in June 2026, ₹3.51 crore of it due within a year, and the company warns that rent and staff costs may not fall in line if revenue declines.[10][11]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked 22nd and marked Needs attention: the showrooms that bring in most revenue (finding 16), largely licensed from the promoter family (finding 13), all come up for renewal on the same date.

The 11 quotes behind this finding
[1] All of our registered office, corporate offices and our showrooms are situated on properties availed by our Company on a leave and license basis, some obtained from our Promoter and others from third parties.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 31 →
[2] These leave and license agreements typically range in duration from 3 years to 5 years for these showrooms with options for renewal subject to mutual agreement and periodic rent escalations as stipulated in the leave and license agreements.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 31 →
[3] 6 Shop No. Showroom Leased Ramchand Our Yes 1,072 176,000 NA 36 months No 104 and 105, 5 Murlidhar Company (April 01, all situated at Raimalani 2025 – First Floor, March Surbhi 31, 2028)Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 188 →
[4] 5 6, Ground Showroom Leased Girdharilal Our No 927 137,500 NA 36 months No Floor, 4 Kanaiyalal Company (April 01, Stellar, Motwani 2025 Sindhu – March Bhavan 31, 2028)Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 188 →
[5] 1. Ground Registered Leased Ramchand Our Yes 800 770,000 2,500,000 36 months Yes Floor, office & Murlidhar Company (April 01, Commercial Showroom Raimalani 2025 – Shop No. 1 1 March 31, & 2, A. N. 2028)Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 187 →
[6] 4 Shop No 20, Showroom Leased Ramchand Our Yes 135 55,000 NA 36 months Yes Ground 3 Raimalani Company (April 01, Floor, 2025 – BLDG NO March 31, 80-80B, 2028)Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 188 →
[7] 13. 3, Surbhi Expansion Leased Neelam Our Yes 2,084 400,000 800,000 24 Months Yes Complex, of Raimalani Company (April 01, Opp. Showroom 2026 – Municipal 5 March 31, Market, C. 2028)Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 189 →
[8] Murlidhar Company (April 01, Commercial Shop Office and ₹0.70 (exclusive ofRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 209 →
[9] Next 12 months: 25, 2025 Road, Bandra West, ₹0.77 (10% Mumbai - 400050 increase) Last 12 months: ₹0.85 (further 10% increase)Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 210 →
[11] Further, our store operations involve significant fixed costs, including lease rentals, employee expenses and other operating overheads, which may not be proportionately reducible in the event of a decline in revenue.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 24 →
23.Are the company's performance measures and accounts consistent, clearly defined and comparable over time?Ind AS reconciliation puts Fiscal 2024 operating cash flow at ₹(35.74) crore, cash flow statement ₹(23.55) crore; '#REF!' errors in a tableNeeds attention
What it means

These contradictions sit in notes, reconciliations and the management discussion rather than in the main restated statements, but they add to those in 'Open questions and inconsistencies' and bear on how carefully the company's records and reports are prepared, given its qualified Fiscal 2024 audit. The RHP does not say which version of each figure is correct.

The answer

The reconciliation of the Fiscal 2024 cash flow to Ind AS gives operating cash flow of ₹(35.74) crore, while the restated cash flow statement shows ₹(23.55) crore for the same year.[1][2] Borrowings due within a year at March 2026 are ₹43.00 crore in the maturity table of the financial statements and ₹39.95 crore in the same table in the management discussion.[3][4] A reconciliation table for March 2025 prints the spreadsheet error '#REF!' in place of totals, and the ratio note shows debt service coverage falling to 0.02 times in Fiscal 2026, a change of -86.62%, with the explanation that increased earnings raised the ratio.[5][6][7] The management discussion says gratuity benefits are funded with an insurance company, while the notes show no plan assets; motor vehicles are depreciated over 8 years in the financial statements and 10 years in the management discussion.[8][9][10][11] A risk factor says the company does not register its designs, yet the approvals section lists design registrations for rings.[12][13][14]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked 23rd and marked Needs attention: it adds further internal contradictions, in the notes, reconciliations and management discussion, to those in finding 20, and they bear on the record-keeping and reporting controls discussed in finding 14.

The 14 quotes behind this finding
[1] Net cash flow from operating activities (269.11) (88.31) (357.42)Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 288 →
[2] Net cash (used in)/generated from operating activities - A (28.36) 154.03 (95.31) (235.55)Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 241 →
[6] Debt service coverage ratio (in times) Earnings Debt service = 0.02 -86.62% 27.27%Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 284 →
[7] 2 Debt service coverage ratio (in times) Increased earnings have contributed to increase in this ratioRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 284 →
[8] Benefits in respect of gratuity are funded with an Insurance company approved by Insurance Regulatory and Development AuthorityRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 313 →
[12] However, we do not currently register our designs under the Designs Act, 2000.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 33 →
[13] The various registrations obtained by our Company under the Designs Act, 2000 are as follows:Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 353 →
24.What evidence shows that new products or technology spending are producing results?Diamonds fell from 6.74% to 5.75% and colour stones from 8.25% to 6.65% of Fiscal 2026 revenue, though the RHP credits a richer mixNeeds attention
What it means

The RHP's explanation that a richer mix helped Fiscal 2026 growth is contradicted by its own revenue breakdown, so the reasons for the higher revenue and margins remain unexplained (see 'Growth and profit'). A wider range of designs is documented, but the RHP gives no sales or margin figures for new collections.

The answer

The company has widened its range: stock-keeping units rose from 11,230 at the end of Fiscal 2024 to 19,442 in June 2026, offered under 11 collections.[1][2] Design work is small in scale: the in-house design team had 7 employees in September 2026, and design spending was about ₹10 lakh in the June 2026 quarter.[3] The company attributes its Fiscal 2026 revenue growth predominantly to higher gold prices and an improved product mix with a higher contribution from colour stones and diamond jewellery.[4][5] Its own revenue table shows the opposite: from Fiscal 2025 to Fiscal 2026 diamond jewellery fell from 6.74% to 5.75% of revenue from operations and colour stones from 8.25% to 6.65%, while gold rose from 84.94% to 87.44%.[6][7][8]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked 24th and marked Needs attention: the company's stated reason for its latest year's growth conflicts with its own figures; it sits below findings 10 and 21, which already set out that contradiction, and adds the wider design range.

The 8 quotes behind this finding
[2] As of June 30, 2026, our Company offers various types of jewellery under 11 different collections.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 169 →
[3] We rely on our in-house design team which comprised of 7 employees as on September 30, 2026, located at our Registered Office. For three-month period ended June 30, 2026, we incurred expenses of approx. ₹1 million towards designing activitiesRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 34 →
[4] 3,512.80 million in Fiscal 2025, predominantly due to: • higher gold prices;Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 326 →
[5] improved product mix with higher contribution from colour stones and diamond jewellery.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 327 →
[6] Gold 879.84 86.74% 4,710.79 87.44% 2,983.94 84.94% 1,943.53 89.43%Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 325 →
[7] Diamond 67.81 6.68% 309.62 5.75% 236.60 6.74% 139.23 6.41%Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 325 →
25.How much cash remains after capital spending, and how has that changed?Capital spending only ₹2.93 crore in Fiscal 2026, but operating cash flow was negative in Fiscal 2024, 2025 and the June 2026 quarterNeeds attention
What it means

Because the company leases its shops and spends little on fixed assets, what is left for growth or debt depends almost entirely on operating cash flow, which stock has absorbed (see 'Profit not turning into cash'). The fit-outs and deposits for the new showrooms will draw on that same cash.

The answer

Capital spending is small: purchases of fixed and intangible assets were ₹87.10 lakh in Fiscal 2024, ₹2.34 crore in Fiscal 2025, ₹2.93 crore in Fiscal 2026 and ₹10.60 lakh in the June 2026 quarter.[1] Set against operating cash flow of ₹(23.55) crore, ₹(9.53) crore, ₹15.40 crore and ₹(2.84) crore in the same periods, only Fiscal 2026 left any cash after capital spending.[2][1] New premises are leased rather than bought: right-of-use assets of ₹7.95 crore were added in Fiscal 2026 and ₹2.61 crore in the June 2026 quarter, and these do not appear in the cash flow statement.[3][4] For the new showrooms, security deposits, advance rent and fit-outs are to be paid from internal accruals rather than the IPO money, while cash and cash equivalents were ₹1.96 crore in June 2026.[5][6][7]

Not stated in the reports: The RHP does not estimate the fit-out, deposit and advance-rent costs of the new and enlarged showrooms.

Why it is ranked here

Ranked 25th and marked Needs attention for consistency with finding 2, which it restates from the angle of capital spending; it sits below the other Needs-attention findings because its new point is narrower: the showroom fit-outs and deposits must be paid from the company's own cash.

The 7 quotes behind this finding
[1] Purchase of Property, plant & equipment and intangible assets - 1.06 (29.26) (23.41) (8.71)Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 241 →
[2] Net cash (used in)/generated from operating activities - A (28.36) 154.03 (95.31) (235.55)Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 241 →
[4] Non-cash transactions, including recognition of right-of-use assets and lease liabilities, are excluded from the Cash Flow StatementRed Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 248 →
[5] Our Company will fund all costs in relation to lease of such premises (such as security deposits and advance rentals) from internal accruals.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 97 →
[6] The estimated expenditure for fit-outs shall be funded entirely through internal accruals.Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 97 →
[7] Cash and cash equivalents as at the end of the year 19.62 54.97 27.94 6.65Red Herring Prospectus: M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited, dated October 22, 2026, page 241 →
About this report: sources, what the assessments mean, terms used, how it is put together

Sources and scope

Based on the Red Herring Prospectus dated 22 October 2026.

This report is based only on the RHP dated 22 October 2026, with restated figures to 30 June 2026; the final prospectus, filed after the offer closes, will state the final price and the number of shares sold. Prepared on 30/10/2026; every quote checked word for word against its page by the site. Amounts are shown in crore (₹1 crore is ₹10 million) and, below ₹1 crore, in lakh (₹1 lakh is ₹0.1 million); the quotes keep the figures exactly as the document prints them.

What the assessments mean

Supportive
The reports show a position that supports the business on this point. It says nothing about whether the share price is attractive.
Needs attention
The reports show something a reader should look into further. It is not a conclusion that the business is weak.
Mixed
The evidence points both ways, or is not conclusive.
Not disclosed
The reports do not give this. Missing information is not, by itself, evidence of a weak business.
Not in the reports on the site
The answer is in a document the site does not yet hold (for example a proxy statement), not missing from the company's disclosures.
Not applicable
The question does not fit this kind of business.

Assessments and takeaways describe the business as its own reports show it. They say nothing about whether the share price is attractive, and they are not advice to buy or sell.

Terms used in this report

These are general explanations written by Review DRHPs, not taken from any company's prospectus. Rules such as limits and investor categories can change and can differ between mainboard and SME IPOs; the offer document itself is the authority for each IPO.

Anchor investors
Large institutions that commit to buy shares a day before the IPO opens. They cannot sell those shares for a set period afterwards.
Borrowings
Money the company has borrowed and must repay, usually with interest.
Contingent liabilities
Possible payments that depend on how something turns out, such as a court case or a tax dispute. They are not counted as debts in the accounts.
Crore
1,00,00,000 (ten million), which is 100 lakh.
EBITDA
Profit before interest, tax and the yearly charge for wear and tear of assets. It measures profit, not cash.
Fresh issue
New shares created by the company. The money from them goes to the company.
General corporate purposes
Money the company can use for general business needs rather than a separately specified project.
IPO
The first public offer of a company's shares. It may include new shares, shares sold by existing owners, or both.
Listed peers
Similar companies already listed on a stock exchange, used for comparison.
NAV per share
Net asset value per share: what the company owns minus what it owes, divided by the number of shares.
Offer for sale (OFS)
Existing shareholders selling some of their shares. The money goes to them, not to the company.
Operating cash flow
The cash the company's day-to-day business brought in, or used, during a period. It can differ from reported profit.
P/E
Price-to-earnings: the share price divided by earnings per share. It shows how many rupees are being paid for each rupee of yearly profit.
Price band
The range of prices you can bid within. The final price is fixed when bidding ends.
Proceeds
The money raised by selling shares in the IPO.
Profit after tax (PAT)
What is left of the income after all costs and taxes.
Promoter
The person or company that controls the business, usually the founders or main owners. They are named in the document.
Promoter group
A defined group of people and companies connected to the promoters, as listed in the prospectus.
Prospectus
The final offer document. It includes the price fixed after bidding and the final offer details.
Related party transactions
Business dealings with people or companies connected to the promoters, the directors or the company itself.
Restated financial statements
Past accounts adjusted and set out the same way for the IPO, so the years can be compared. It does not necessarily mean the original accounts were wrong.
Return on net worth
Profit as a percentage of the shareholders' money in the business.
Revenue from operations
Money earned from the company's main business: its sales.
RHP
The offer document used before bidding closes. It explains the IPO, but the final offer price and some related details are completed later.
Risk factors
The section of the document where the company sets out what could go wrong for its business or for investors.
SEBI
The Securities and Exchange Board of India, the regulator of India's securities markets.

How this report is put together

  • Material findings override the default rank: a serious finding belongs near the top whatever its question number.
  • "Not disclosed" and "Not applicable" stay distinct: missing information is not, by itself, evidence of a weak business; an unsuitable question is replaced with a useful one.
  • No assessment is given merely because a question appears on the list; every assessment rests on the figures and pages shown with it.
  • Nothing in the report says whether to apply for the IPO or whether its price is high or low; comparisons with peers are shown as the offer document prints them.

Information from the offer document. It does not predict share prices or tell you whether to apply, and it is not investment advice.