← Back to the review of this offer document
BLS Polymers Limited
BLS Polymers makes custom polymer compounds used to insulate cables and coat pipelines at a plant in Goa, and also trades polymer resin.
What matters
The main points first. Select Why? on any of them for the reasons and the figures.
ConcernProfit has risen quickly, but much of it rests on supplier discounts, while manufacturing sales have fallen.Why?Close
Why it matters. Profit after tax rose from ₹7.52 crore in Fiscal 2024 to ₹27.01 crore in Fiscal 2026, the risk factors put supplier discounts at 45.18% of Fiscal 2026 profit before tax (the accounts print a different discount series), and polymer division revenue fell from ₹241.62 crore to ₹237.00 crore.
What the reports cannot tell us. The company says the discounts come from bulk purchasing, and the polymer division still earned ₹38.11 crore of the ₹44.00 crore segment result in Fiscal 2026.
Show the evidence: Growth and profit (finding 2), Profit and supplier discounts (finding 3), Supplier discounts still receivable (finding 22), Discount figures and definitions (finding 23)
UncertainAll the IPO money goes to the company, mainly for a plant expansion and working capital, but the amount raised is not yet set.Why?Close
Why it matters. The offer is a fresh issue of up to 1,70,00,000 shares with no offer for sale; ₹77.56 crore is for the expansion and ₹89.50 crore for working capital.
What the reports cannot tell us. The price, the issue size and the general-purposes amount are blank, and the plans have not been independently appraised.
Show the evidence: Who gets the money (finding 4), Use of the new money (finding 5), Assumptions behind the plans (finding 24)
ConcernThe expansion more than doubles capacity while the existing plant runs at about two-thirds.Why?Close
Why it matters. Capacity utilisation was 66.00% in Fiscal 2026; the expansion takes capacity from 35,251 MTPA to 87,301 MTPA, while planned production by March 2028 is 38,394 MTPA, within the 38,400 MTPA current consent.
What the reports cannot tell us. The company cites export demand through a UAE distribution agreement; actual demand for the new lines cannot be seen yet.
Show the evidence: Use of the new money (finding 5), Capacity use by product (finding 25), Where the sales are made (finding 26)
ConcernSales and purchases rest on a few counterparties, including a promoter-owned trader.Why?Close
Why it matters. The largest customer provided 31.74% of Fiscal 2026 revenue, the largest supplier 71.68% of purchases, and promoter-owned Vinsul Makardi supplied ₹32.35 crore.
What the reports cannot tell us. Repeat customers provided 96.51% of revenue, and the company says its related-party dealings are at arm's length.
Show the evidence: Customers and suppliers (finding 6), Related parties and Vinsul Makardi (finding 7)
UncertainFull years turned profit into cash, but the latest quarter reversed and borrowing rose.Why?Close
Why it matters. Operating activities brought in ₹38.06 crore in Fiscal 2026 but used ₹(6.64) crore in the June 2026 quarter, receivables reached ₹95.15 crore and borrowing was ₹82.36 crore by 31 August 2026.
What the reports cannot tell us. One quarter cannot show a trend, and receivable days have stayed near 76 over three years.
Show the evidence: Profit into cash (finding 8), Working capital and collections (finding 9), Borrowings (finding 10), Supplier credit and invoice discounting (finding 21), Assumptions behind the plans (finding 24)
ConcernFamily control is nearly complete and the oversight around it is new, with control gaps the auditor reported.Why?Close
Why it matters. The promoters and promoter group hold 98.53%; two independent directors joined on 7 April 2025 and one on 22 January 2026; the auditor reported that the audit trail was not operated throughout the year.
What the reports cannot tell us. No adjustment to the restated figures was required, and the RHP says the company complies with governance rules.
Show the evidence: Promoters and control (finding 12), Governance set up recently (finding 14), Auditors and controls (finding 11)
What could change the outlook?
Developments to watch, as the company's own documents show them. How they could matter is our interpretation, not a forecast and not a view on the share price; each says what later reports would confirm or contradict.
WatchUsing the new capacity. Filling the new lines would turn the IPO money into manufacturing revenue; if demand, including hoped-for exports to the Gulf, does not come, the plant will carry more fixed cost with little extra output.Why?Close
What the company's documents show. The expansion takes installed capacity from 35,251 MTPA to 87,301 MTPA, with commercial production planned for March 2028.[1][3] The RHP plans production of 38,394 MTPA by 31 March 2028, within the 38,400 MTPA its current consent to operate allows.[2]
Would strengthen this reading: Orders under the UAE distribution agreement, a consent to operate covering the added capacity, and utilisation rising above recent levels.
Would weaken it: Delays in approvals or machinery deliveries, cost overruns, or utilisation staying near two-thirds.
What the reports cannot yet show: The RHP gives no order book or customer commitments for the added capacity.
Assessed as of 25 October 2026. Related findings: finding 5, finding 1, finding 25, finding 26
The 3 quotes behind this
WatchSupplier discounts and trading. Profit after listing depends on whether the main supplier keeps giving volume discounts; a change would move profit without any change at the plant.Why?Close
What the company's documents show. The risk factors put supplier discounts at 45.18% of profit before tax in Fiscal 2026 and 28.49% in the June 2026 quarter; the notes to the accounts print a different series of discount figures.[1] The trading division's segment result was ₹5.90 crore in Fiscal 2026, against ₹38.11 crore for the polymer division.[2]
Would strengthen this reading: Longer-term supply agreements, or disclosure showing the discounts are a standard trade term rather than discretionary.
Would weaken it: Lower discounts, the loss of the main supplier, or a fall in traded volumes.
What the reports cannot yet show: The RHP does not name the main supplier, set out the discount terms or reconcile its two series of discount figures.
Assessed as of 25 October 2026. Related findings: finding 3, finding 2, finding 6, finding 22, finding 23
The 2 quotes behind this
WatchCollections and borrowing. If receivables fall back as the plan assumes, the fresh money can fund growth; if they keep rising, it may go to replacing bank credit.Why?Close
What the company's documents show. Trade receivables were ₹95.15 crore at the end of June 2026, up from ₹72.71 crore at the end of March 2026.[1] Fund-based borrowing was ₹82.36 crore at 31 August 2026.[2] The working-capital plan assumes receivable days of 73 in Fiscal 2027.[3]
Would strengthen this reading: Operating cash flow turning positive again over the full year, with receivable days near the planned level.
Would weaken it: Receivables staying high after June, more overdue balances, or borrowing rising further.
What the reports cannot yet show: The RHP does not explain the rise in receivables in the June 2026 quarter.
Assessed as of 25 October 2026. Related findings: finding 9, finding 8, finding 10, finding 21, finding 24
The 3 quotes behind this
WatchRelated parties and the new board. After listing, related-party dealings need audit committee approval, so how the new board handles purchases from Vinsul Makardi will show how far outside shareholders' interests are protected.Why?Close
What the company's documents show. Purchases from promoter-owned Vinsul Makardi were ₹32.35 crore in Fiscal 2026 and ₹8.12 crore in the June 2026 quarter.[1] The newest independent director joined on 22 January 2026.[2]
Would strengthen this reading: Clear terms for dealings with Vinsul Makardi, a non-compete arrangement, and independent directors without other roles in the group.
Would weaken it: Rising purchases from, or amounts owed by, group companies, or further guarantees for them.
What the reports cannot yet show: The RHP does not give Vinsul Makardi's figures for Fiscal 2026.
Assessed as of 25 October 2026. Related findings: finding 7, finding 14, finding 12
The 2 quotes behind this
The company in figures
BLS Polymers makes polymer compounds that insulate and sheath wires and cables and coat oil, gas and water pipelines, at one plant in Goa; wire and cable compounds were 80.93% of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026.[1][2][3] It also resells HDPE and LLDPE resin, which brought in 31.86% of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026.[4]
Revenue from operations was ₹349.43 crore in Fiscal 2026 and profit after tax ₹27.01 crore, up from ₹7.52 crore in Fiscal 2024; the risk factors put supplier discounts at 45.18% of Fiscal 2026 profit before tax, though the accounts print different discount figures.[5][6][7] Operating activities brought in ₹38.06 crore in Fiscal 2026 but used ₹(6.64) crore in the June 2026 quarter, when current borrowings were ₹57.59 crore and cash ₹3.65 lakh.[8][9][10]
The IPO is a fresh issue of up to 1,70,00,000 shares, with no shares sold by existing holders; the price is not yet fixed.[11][12] The money is for a ₹77.56 crore expansion of the Goa plant, ₹89.50 crore of working capital and general purposes, and the Aggarwal family and its companies hold 98.53% of the shares before the issue.[13][14][15]
The quotes behind this summary
What the reports do not tell us (14)
- The issue price, the amount raised, the general-purposes amount and the promoters' holdings after the issue. finding 4 finding 5
- Who the supplier providing 71.68% of Fiscal 2026 purchases is, and on what terms it gave discounts worth ₹16.26 crore that year according to the risk factors (₹17.93 crore in the notes to the accounts). finding 3 finding 6
- Why production is planned at 38,394 MTPA by March 2028 when capacity is to reach 87,301 MTPA. finding 5
- Why ₹6.46 crore was receivable from Vinsul Makardi at the end of June 2026 while the company was buying materials from it. finding 7
- Which operating cash-flow figures are right for the June 2026 quarter and Fiscal 2026: ₹(4.08) crore and ₹35.33 crore in the risk factors, or ₹(6.64) crore and ₹38.06 crore in the cash flow statement. finding 20 finding 8
- How independent director Manoj Joshi's roles at two promoter-group companies fit the RHP's statement that no independent director is connected to the promoter group. finding 14
- On what terms suppliers discounted invoices worth ₹37.85 crore that sit in trade payables, and whether the company bears any cost or liability to the banks if it pays late. finding 21 finding 28 (with a plan)
- When the ₹13.71 crore of supplier discounts receivable will be paid, and why the notes and the risk factors give different discount figures for Fiscal 2026 (₹17.93 crore and ₹16.26 crore). finding 22 finding 23
- What demand supports adding 22,858 MTPA of XLPE capacity when XLPE use fell to 65.29% in the June 2026 quarter. finding 25 finding 42 (with a plan)
- Which customers account for the rise in Delhi to 34.62% of domestic revenue in Fiscal 2026. finding 26
- Who paid the ₹2.69 crore of non-bank interest income in Fiscal 2026, and who lent the interest-free loans that were written back. finding 30 (with a plan)
- What revenue the working-capital plan assumes, given that it projects receivables of ₹134.50 crore and borrowing of ₹85.00 crore by the end of Fiscal 2028. finding 24
- What duty was saved and what export obligation is outstanding under the EPCG licence. finding 48 (with a plan)
- Which Fiscal 2026 attrition rate is right, 3.45% or 13.45%, and how many people the expansion will need. finding 51 (with a plan)
The full research
For readers who want the detail: the findings behind the points above, most important first. Each opens to what it means, the answer, the figures and the pages they come from.
You are reading the first 20 findings and every finding that needs attention, wherever it ranks. A plan opens all 60.
All 20 findings at a glance (table)
| # | Question | Answer in brief | Assessment | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | What does the company do, and how does it make money? | Polymer compounds for cables (80.93% of Fiscal 2026 revenue) and pipe coating; resin trading was 31.86% of revenue | Mixed | The company is a specialist compounder serving cable makers, but almost a third of its revenue comes from reselling raw material, which earns different margins from manufacturing. The RHP does not show how the trading revenue is split between its two product groups. |
| 2 | Is the business growing, and is it making a profit? | Revenue ₹296.36 crore to ₹349.43 crore and profit after tax ₹7.52 crore to ₹27.01 crore, Fiscal 2024 to 2026 | Mixed | Profit has risen much faster than revenue, but the manufacturing business whose capacity the IPO expands has seen its sales fall for two years, and the wider margins rest partly on purchase discounts (see 'Profit and supplier discounts'). Three years of figures cannot show whether the higher margins will last. |
| 3 | How much of the profit depends on supplier discounts and other items that may not recur? | Risk factors put supplier discounts at 45.18% of Fiscal 2026 profit before tax; the accounts print a different discount series | Needs attention | A large part of recent profit depends on purchase discounts, mainly from one supplier, that the risk factors call discretionary, so profit could fall back if those terms change, with no change in the plant's output. The RHP prints two different series for the discounts and does not name the suppliers or say how the discounts are set. |
| 4 | Is the company getting the money, or are existing shareholders selling? | All fresh issue: up to 1,70,00,000 new shares, no offer for sale; price and amount raised not yet fixed | Supportive | All the money raised goes to the company rather than to selling shareholders, so the new capital stays in the business. How much is raised, and how much of the company new shareholders will own, depends on a price the RHP does not yet print. |
| 5 | What will the company do with the new money, and how much rests on plans that are not yet firm? | ₹77.56 crore to expand capacity to 87,301 MTPA and ₹89.50 crore for working capital; plant ran at 66.00% in Fiscal 2026 | Needs attention | Most of the money builds capacity well ahead of current use, and the RHP itself plans production in March 2028 at about the level its current pollution consent allows, so the benefit of the new lines depends on demand, including exports, that has not yet appeared. The plan has not been independently appraised and the general-purposes amount is not yet known. |
| 6 | How dependent is the company on a few customers, suppliers or contracts? | Largest customer 31.74% of Fiscal 2026 revenue (9.30% in Fiscal 2024); largest supplier 71.68% of purchases | Needs attention | Losing or renegotiating with one customer or one supplier would show quickly in revenue and costs, and the supplier link matters more because profit relies on supplier discounts. The RHP names only some top customers and suppliers, so a reader cannot see who the largest are or whether the largest customer purchases traded resin. |
| 7 | Are there related-party transactions or group companies that deserve attention? | Bought ₹32.35 crore from promoter-owned Vinsul Makardi in Fiscal 2026, which the RHP calls a small portion; ₹6.46 crore owed by it | Needs attention | A promoter-owned trader in the same products has become a significant source of materials while also owing the company money, so the terms of these dealings bear directly on margins. The RHP does not give Vinsul Makardi's figures for Fiscal 2026 or explain the amount receivable. |
| 8 | Does profit turn into cash? | Operating cash flow ₹38.06 crore in Fiscal 2026 vs profit after tax ₹27.01 crore; ₹(6.64) crore used in June 2026 quarter | Mixed | Over full years profit has mostly turned into cash, but the latest quarter reversed as customers' unpaid bills rose, and Fiscal 2026 leaned on longer supplier credit, much of it invoices discounted with banks that the company must pay on schedule (see 'Supplier credit and invoice discounting'). One quarter cannot show a trend, and the risk factors print different cash-flow figures from the cash flow statement (see 'Open questions and inconsistencies'). |
| 9 | Are working capital and collections under control? | Receivable days 76 in Fiscal 2026; receivables rose to ₹95.15 crore in June 2026 from ₹72.71 crore in March 2026 | Mixed | Collection periods have been steady over three years and old overdue balances have come down, but the jump in receivables in the latest quarter tied up cash that was funded by borrowing. The working-capital plan assumes similar collection periods, and the RHP does not say whether the June 2026 rise is seasonal. |
| 10 | How much debt does it carry, and will the IPO reduce it? | Borrowings ₹57.59 crore current and ₹5.32 crore non-current in June 2026; ₹82.36 crore by 31 August 2026 | Mixed | Reported debt has fallen against equity over three years, but over the same period more of the company's supplier credit has come to run through bank-discounted invoices kept in trade payables, and almost all borrowing is short-term working-capital credit that rose again after March 2026, with very little cash held. The objects of the issue do not include repaying loans, so borrowing stays tied to working capital and to the promoters' guarantees. |
| 11 | What do the auditors and the restated accounts say? | Unmodified opinions, but audit trail not operated throughout the year in Fiscal 2024 to 2026 and internal audit not commensurate | Needs attention | The auditor required no adjustment to the restated figures, but the remarks on the audit trail and internal audit remain relevant to record-keeping and reporting controls at a company preparing to list. The RHP does not say whether these points have since been fixed. |
| 12 | Who are the promoters, what will they own after the IPO, and what dealings do they have with the company? | Aggarwal family: promoters 66.65%, 98.53% with promoter group; post-issue holdings blank; no promoter shares pledged | Mixed | The family will keep firm control after listing, and outside shareholders, now 1.47%, will rely on the board and the rules on related-party dealings. How far the family's stake falls depends on the price and the number of shares issued. |
| 13 | Did insiders buy or receive shares recently, and at what price? | Last transactions: family transfers at ₹70 in January 2025 and a bonus issue; promoters' average cost ₹2.13 to ₹14.93 | Mixed | Insiders' costs reflect early allotments at face value, family transfers and a bonus issue rather than recent cash purchases, so they say little about what the shares are worth. No outside investor has bought shares recently, so the book-building will be the first market test of a price. |
| 14 | Were the board, committees or key managers put in place shortly before the IPO? | Independent directors joined April 2025 and January 2026; one also sits on two promoter-group company boards | Needs attention | The board and committees that must oversee a family-controlled company with growing related-party dealings have a short shared record, and one independent director's roles elsewhere in the group sit uneasily with the RHP's statement that none is connected to the promoter group. The RHP says the company complies with governance rules; how the board works after listing is untested. |
| 15 | What are the most serious risks the offer document highlights? | Lead risks: 80.93% of revenue from cable compounds, one plant, top 10 customers; records before March 2013 untraceable | Needs attention | Beyond the business risks covered elsewhere, the RHP's own list shows gaps in the company's records and past compliance that could draw penalties, though the company says no action has been taken. Risk factors describe what could happen rather than how likely it is. |
| 16 | How long is the track record, and is any growth recent or one-off? | Incorporated 1991, Goa plant since 2001; pipe coating since 2022; profit after tax up 180.99% in Fiscal 2025 | Mixed | The cable-compound business has a long history, but the newer pipe-coating line and the step-up in profit since Fiscal 2025 have only a short record, much of it tied to trading and supplier discounts. Three years of restated figures cannot show how the business performs through a downturn. |
| 17 | Are there court cases, regulatory actions or tax disputes that could matter? | No material case against the company; three tax disputes of ₹78.18 lakh; 15 complaints it filed over unpaid dues | Mixed | The company's own legal exposure is small, but the number of cases it has had to bring over bounced cheques and unpaid bills shows the credit risk in selling to smaller cable makers. The RHP does not say how much of the overdue receivables these cases cover. |
| 18 | What contingent liabilities or commitments sit outside the balance sheet? | Contingent liabilities ₹10.94 crore in June 2026 (10.40% of net worth), mostly an ₹8.00 crore guarantee to Indian Oil | Mixed | The amounts are modest against net worth, and the largest is tied to the Indian Oil trading arrangement, so it could grow with that business. The Fiscal 2025 letter of comfort for a related party shows the company has backed group borrowing before. |
| 19 | How do the company's figures compare with the listed peers the document names? | Peers: Kingfa, DDev Plastiks, Plastiblends; RHP prints BLS return on net worth 28.45% vs 13.24%, 19.92% and 8.17% | Mixed | On the RHP's figures BLS earns a higher return on net worth than the named peers, but it is much smaller, and its return is helped by supplier discounts and trading. The site does not compare the offer price with the peers, and the RHP leaves BLS's price ratios blank. |
| 20 | Which important questions remain unanswered or unclear in the offer document? | Risk factors' cash-flow figures differ from the cash flow statement; Vinsul purchases of 11.59% called 'a small portion' | Needs attention | The inconsistencies sit mostly in descriptive sections, but they touch cash flow, related-party purchases and the use of proceeds, the points that matter most here, and limit how far the RHP's narrative can be relied on. The final prospectus will fill in the price-related blanks but need not correct the rest. |
| 21 | Is operating cash flow helped or hurt by timing effects such as delayed payments or advances? | Payables of ₹51.68 crore include ₹37.85 crore of supplier invoices discounted with banks; payable days rose from 33 to 73 | Needs attention | Part of the cash from operations came from paying suppliers later, much of it through bank-funded invoice discounting that the company settles with the banks and records as trade payables rather than borrowings, so if the arrangement stopped, cash needs and borrowing would rise. The RHP does not give the cost or terms of the discounting or say which suppliers use it. |
| 22 | Are goodwill, intangible assets or other asset values, including amounts due from suppliers, supported by performance? | ₹13.71 crore of supplier discounts receivable in June 2026 (₹2.71 crore in March 2024), against cash of ₹3.65 lakh | Needs attention | At each year-end most of the year's discount income was still owed by the supplier, so part of the reported profit depends on one vendor paying under terms the RHP describes both as an agreement and as discretionary. The RHP does not say when these balances are settled, and its two sets of discount figures differ. |
| 23 | Are the company's performance measures and accounts consistent, clearly defined and comparable over time? | Discount income ₹17.93 crore (Fiscal 2026) in the accounts vs ₹16.26 crore in risk factors; ₹17.00 crore still receivable | Needs attention | The RHP's own figures for the discounts that drive much of the profit do not agree, and much of the Fiscal 2026 discount was still owed by the supplier at the year end, so both the size of the discounts and how much has been collected are uncertain. The EBITDA measure also includes other income despite the RHP's own description. |
| 24 | What assumptions underpin the company's plans, and what could invalidate them? | Plan assumes receivables of ₹128.00 crore, borrowing up to ₹85.00 crore and more discount receivables even after the issue | Needs attention | The plan depends on sales growing enough to need much larger receivables and stock, on suppliers giving longer credit and larger discounts, and on banks lending more, so the issue money adds to borrowing rather than replacing it. These are the company's estimates, and the RHP gives no revenue forecast against which to test them. |
| 25 | Are capacity, utilisation and productivity improving? | XLPE capacity to rise from 5,783 to 28,641 MTPA while XLPE use fell to 73.19% in Fiscal 2026 and 65.29% in the June quarter | Needs attention | The largest addition relative to existing capacity is in XLPE, the product whose use and sales fell most recently, so its case rests on new demand, such as the hoped-for Gulf exports, rather than on a full plant. Capacity figures are management estimates certified by an engineer, and one quarter's use can vary. |
| 26 | Which regions or markets drive the business, and how concentrated is that exposure? | Delhi rose to 34.62% of domestic revenue in Fiscal 2026; Saudi sales fell from ₹22.87 crore to ₹46.49 lakh in the June quarter | Needs attention | Domestic sales lean on one region more than three years ago, and the Gulf market cited for the new capacity has shrunk since the conflict, so the export case for the expansion is not yet visible in the figures. The RHP does not say which customers account for the rise in Delhi or whether Gulf orders have returned. |
1.What does the company do, and how does it make money?Polymer compounds for cables (80.93% of Fiscal 2026 revenue) and pipe coating; resin trading was 31.86% of revenueMixed
The company is a specialist compounder serving cable makers, but almost a third of its revenue comes from reselling raw material, which earns different margins from manufacturing. The RHP does not show how the trading revenue is split between its two product groups.
BLS Polymers makes custom polymer compounds used to insulate and sheath wires and cables and to coat oil, gas and water pipelines, at a single plant in Goa.[1][2] Wire and cable compounds brought in ₹282.80 crore, or 80.93% of revenue from operations, in Fiscal 2026 and pipeline coating products ₹66.63 crore (19.07%); in the quarter to June 2026 the split was 73.20% and 26.80%.[3][4] The company also purchases and resells HDPE and LLDPE resin, partly as a consignment stockist and del credere agent (an agent that guarantees customers' payment) for Indian Oil; this trading brought in ₹111.32 crore, 31.86% of revenue from operations, in Fiscal 2026 against 13.83% in Fiscal 2024.[5][6] Almost all sales are to private companies: government customers accounted for ₹1.04 crore in Fiscal 2026.[7]
Ranked first: every later finding, from where the profit comes from to the expansion the IPO funds, depends on the mix of manufacturing and resin trading.
The 7 quotes behind this finding
2.Is the business growing, and is it making a profit?Revenue ₹296.36 crore to ₹349.43 crore and profit after tax ₹7.52 crore to ₹27.01 crore, Fiscal 2024 to 2026Mixed
Profit has risen much faster than revenue, but the manufacturing business whose capacity the IPO expands has seen its sales fall for two years, and the wider margins rest partly on purchase discounts (see 'Profit and supplier discounts'). Three years of figures cannot show whether the higher margins will last.
Yes on both counts: revenue from operations rose from ₹296.36 crore in Fiscal 2024 to ₹349.43 crore in Fiscal 2026, and profit after tax from ₹7.52 crore to ₹27.01 crore; profit before tax was ₹35.99 crore in Fiscal 2026.[1][2][3] The growth came from trading: the trading division's revenue rose to ₹112.43 crore in Fiscal 2026 from ₹86.81 crore, while the polymer (manufacturing) division's revenue fell from ₹254.42 crore in Fiscal 2024 to ₹237.00 crore in Fiscal 2026.[4][5][6] Most of the profit is earned in manufacturing: the polymer division's segment result was ₹38.11 crore in Fiscal 2026 against ₹5.90 crore for trading.[7] The EBITDA margin (profit before interest, tax and depreciation, as the company defines it) rose from 7.10% in Fiscal 2024 to 13.33% in Fiscal 2026, and the profit after tax margin from 2.54% to 7.73%.[8][9] In the quarter to June 2026 revenue from operations was ₹107.03 crore and profit after tax ₹10.23 crore.[1][2]
Ranked second: the record behind the offer shows rising profit, but the growth in sales came from trading while manufacturing sales fell.
The 9 quotes behind this finding
3.How much of the profit depends on supplier discounts and other items that may not recur?Risk factors put supplier discounts at 45.18% of Fiscal 2026 profit before tax; the accounts print a different discount seriesNeeds attention
A large part of recent profit depends on purchase discounts, mainly from one supplier, that the risk factors call discretionary, so profit could fall back if those terms change, with no change in the plant's output. The RHP prints two different series for the discounts and does not name the suppliers or say how the discounts are set.
A large share, though the RHP prints two different series: the risk factors put trade discounts from its suppliers at ₹16.26 crore in Fiscal 2026, equal to 45.18% of its profit before tax, after 59.28% in Fiscal 2025 and 73.55% in Fiscal 2024; in the June 2026 quarter they were ₹3.90 crore, or 28.49%.[1] The notes to the accounts give different figures: discount income of ₹17.93 crore in Fiscal 2026, ₹16.21 crore in Fiscal 2025 and ₹2.71 crore in Fiscal 2024, earned on purchase targets mainly from one key vendor; the RHP does not reconcile the two series.[7] The company says the discounts let it purchase inputs below prevailing market prices, but that they are not backed by long-term contracts and may be reduced or withdrawn.[2][3] Separately, other income added ₹4.98 crore in Fiscal 2026 and ₹8.26 crore in Fiscal 2025, and included old liabilities written back to income of ₹1.00 crore and ₹4.14 crore.[4][5] For comparison, profit before tax was ₹35.99 crore in Fiscal 2026 and ₹28.27 crore in Fiscal 2025.[6]
Not stated in the reports: The RHP does not name the suppliers giving the discounts, state the terms on which they are given, or reconcile the discount figures in the risk factors with those in the notes to the accounts.
Replaces question 19 (the RHP does not set out what changed since the draft prospectus of 6 August 2025). Ranked third because the RHP's own figures show discounts equal to a large share of profit before tax, which qualifies the profit record in finding 2.
The 7 quotes behind this finding
4.Is the company getting the money, or are existing shareholders selling?All fresh issue: up to 1,70,00,000 new shares, no offer for sale; price and amount raised not yet fixedSupportive
All the money raised goes to the company rather than to selling shareholders, so the new capital stays in the business. How much is raised, and how much of the company new shareholders will own, depends on a price the RHP does not yet print.
The company gets all of it: the offer is a fresh issue of up to 1,70,00,000 new shares, with no offer for sale by existing shareholders.[1][2] The price, and so the amount raised, is not yet fixed; the RHP says the issue is above ₹100.00 crore, which requires a monitoring agency, Crisil Ratings, to report on how the money is used.[1][3] The promoters and the promoter group will receive none of the proceeds and will not take part in the issue.[4][5] The company has 4,50,31,834 shares before the issue; anchor bidding is on 26 October and the issue is open from 27 October to 29 October 2026.[6][7]
Ranked fourth: who receives the money is the first fact about the offer; it follows the findings on what the business earns and how.
The 7 quotes behind this finding
5.What will the company do with the new money, and how much rests on plans that are not yet firm?₹77.56 crore to expand capacity to 87,301 MTPA and ₹89.50 crore for working capital; plant ran at 66.00% in Fiscal 2026Needs attention
Most of the money builds capacity well ahead of current use, and the RHP itself plans production in March 2028 at about the level its current pollution consent allows, so the benefit of the new lines depends on demand, including exports, that has not yet appeared. The plan has not been independently appraised and the general-purposes amount is not yet known.
Of the fresh issue, ₹77.56 crore is to expand the Goa plant and ₹89.50 crore is for working capital (₹39.00 crore in Fiscal 2027 and ₹50.50 crore in Fiscal 2028); the rest goes to general corporate purposes, an amount left blank but capped at 25% of the gross proceeds.[1][2][3][4] Of the expansion cost, ₹11.79 crore had been spent by 31 August 2026 from internal accruals and borrowings and is to be recouped from the proceeds; of plant and machinery estimated at ₹34.63 crore, some machines are still to be ordered.[5][6][7] The expansion adds 52,050 MTPA (tonnes a year) to installed capacity of 35,251 MTPA, taking it to 87,301 MTPA, with commercial production planned for March 2028; the plant ran at 66.00% of capacity in Fiscal 2026.[8][9][10] The RHP says production is planned to stay at 38,394 MTPA even by 31 March 2028, within the 38,400 MTPA its current consent to operate allows.[11] The plans have not been appraised by any bank or independent agency.[12]
Ranked fifth: what the fresh issue pays for shows what the IPO is meant to achieve; here it is mainly new capacity at a plant that is not fully used.
The 12 quotes behind this finding
6.How dependent is the company on a few customers, suppliers or contracts?Largest customer 31.74% of Fiscal 2026 revenue (9.30% in Fiscal 2024); largest supplier 71.68% of purchasesNeeds attention
Losing or renegotiating with one customer or one supplier would show quickly in revenue and costs, and the supplier link matters more because profit relies on supplier discounts. The RHP names only some top customers and suppliers, so a reader cannot see who the largest are or whether the largest customer purchases traded resin.
Highly: the top ten customers provided 66.81% of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026, and the largest single customer 31.74%, up from 9.30% in Fiscal 2024.[1][2] There are no long-term customer contracts; customers order through purchase orders, though repeat customers provided 96.51% of revenue in Fiscal 2026.[3][4] Purchases are even more concentrated: the largest supplier accounted for 71.68% of raw material purchases in Fiscal 2026 and the top ten for 93.52%, mostly without long-term contracts.[5][6][7] In the June 2026 quarter the top ten customers provided 61.34% of revenue and the largest supplier 64.73% of purchases.[1][5]
Ranked sixth: with one customer near a third of revenue and one supplier near three quarters of purchases, concentration shapes both revenue and the discounts in finding 3.
The 7 quotes behind this finding
7.Are there related-party transactions or group companies that deserve attention?Bought ₹32.35 crore from promoter-owned Vinsul Makardi in Fiscal 2026, which the RHP calls a small portion; ₹6.46 crore owed by itNeeds attention
A promoter-owned trader in the same products has become a significant source of materials while also owing the company money, so the terms of these dealings bear directly on margins. The RHP does not give Vinsul Makardi's figures for Fiscal 2026 or explain the amount receivable.
Yes, mainly with Vinsul Makardi, a polymer trading company owned by four of the promoters, which supplied raw materials worth ₹32.35 crore in Fiscal 2026 (9.26% of revenue from operations) after ₹1.51 crore in Fiscal 2025.[1][2] The RHP calls this 'a small portion' of raw materials, although its own table puts it at 11.59% of procurement in Fiscal 2026; ₹6.46 crore was receivable from Vinsul Makardi at the end of June 2026.[3][4][5] Vinsul Makardi is in a similar line of business without a non-compete agreement; the company gave a ₹9.00 crore letter of comfort for it in Fiscal 2025, and the chairman and managing director, Karan Aggarwal, personally guarantees ₹8.00 crore of its bank facilities.[6][7][8][9] The corporate office is leased from promoter Diwakar Aggarwal at ₹8.06 lakh a month.[10] The company states that its related-party transactions were on an arm's length basis.[11]
Moved up: purchases from a promoter-owned trader rose sharply in Fiscal 2026, at a company whose profit depends on purchase terms (finding 3).
The 11 quotes behind this finding
8.Does profit turn into cash?Operating cash flow ₹38.06 crore in Fiscal 2026 vs profit after tax ₹27.01 crore; ₹(6.64) crore used in June 2026 quarterMixed
Over full years profit has mostly turned into cash, but the latest quarter reversed as customers' unpaid bills rose, and Fiscal 2026 leaned on longer supplier credit, much of it invoices discounted with banks that the company must pay on schedule (see 'Supplier credit and invoice discounting'). One quarter cannot show a trend, and the risk factors print different cash-flow figures from the cash flow statement (see 'Open questions and inconsistencies').
Mostly over full years: operating activities brought in ₹38.06 crore in Fiscal 2026 and ₹25.13 crore in Fiscal 2025, against profit after tax of ₹27.01 crore and ₹21.14 crore, but only ₹2.65 crore in Fiscal 2024 against ₹7.52 crore.[1][2] Fiscal 2026 was helped by ₹22.74 crore more owed to suppliers (trade payables), and the cash went to repay ₹(22.91) crore of short-term borrowing.[3][4] Part of that supplier credit runs through banks: trade payables included ₹35.16 crore of supplier invoices discounted with banks at the end of March 2026, against ₹17.59 crore a year earlier, which the company pays to the bank at the end of the credit period.[7] In the June 2026 quarter operations used ₹(6.64) crore, as trade receivables absorbed ₹(22.57) crore, and short-term borrowing rose by ₹8.69 crore.[1][5][4] Cash and cash equivalents were ₹3.65 lakh at the end of June 2026.[6]
Ranked eighth: cash generation has been adequate over full years, so it matters less than the quality of profit, but the latest quarter's outflow underlies the case for the working-capital money.
The 7 quotes behind this finding
9.Are working capital and collections under control?Receivable days 76 in Fiscal 2026; receivables rose to ₹95.15 crore in June 2026 from ₹72.71 crore in March 2026Mixed
Collection periods have been steady over three years and old overdue balances have come down, but the jump in receivables in the latest quarter tied up cash that was funded by borrowing. The working-capital plan assumes similar collection periods, and the RHP does not say whether the June 2026 rise is seasonal.
Broadly over the full years: by the company's own measure trade receivables were 76 days of revenue in Fiscal 2026 and 77 days in Fiscal 2024, and inventory fell from 78 days to 66 days.[1][2] Receivables then rose to ₹95.15 crore at the end of June 2026 from ₹72.71 crore three months earlier, while inventories stayed at ₹72.48 crore.[3][4] Receivables more than six months overdue fell from ₹11.42 crore (14.88%) at the end of Fiscal 2025 to ₹4.34 crore (4.56%) in June 2026, and ₹2.76 crore is the subject of legal recovery action.[5][6] Export receivables of ₹50.50 lakh had been outstanding for more than nine months, beyond the limit in foreign-exchange rules, which the auditor highlighted.[7] Net working capital, as the company calculates it, was ₹135.75 crore at the end of June 2026.[8]
Ranked ninth: working capital is what the largest part of the fresh issue funds, and the June 2026 quarter shows how quickly it can absorb cash.
The 8 quotes behind this finding
10.How much debt does it carry, and will the IPO reduce it?Borrowings ₹57.59 crore current and ₹5.32 crore non-current in June 2026; ₹82.36 crore by 31 August 2026Mixed
Reported debt has fallen against equity over three years, but over the same period more of the company's supplier credit has come to run through bank-discounted invoices kept in trade payables, and almost all borrowing is short-term working-capital credit that rose again after March 2026, with very little cash held. The objects of the issue do not include repaying loans, so borrowing stays tied to working capital and to the promoters' guarantees.
Moderate and mostly short-term: borrowings were ₹57.59 crore current and ₹5.32 crore non-current at the end of June 2026, against ₹90.76 crore current at the end of Fiscal 2024, and debt was 0.61 times equity by the company's measure.[1][2][3] Trade payables also include supplier invoices discounted with banks, ₹37.85 crore in June 2026 against ₹7.88 crore in March 2024; the company pays these to the banks at the end of the credit period but does not count them as borrowings, because the suppliers arrange the discounting.[9][10] Fund-based borrowing had risen to ₹82.36 crore by 31 August 2026.[4] Finance costs were ₹8.02 crore in Fiscal 2026, down from ₹9.15 crore in Fiscal 2024, and cash and cash equivalents were ₹3.65 lakh in June 2026.[5][6] Promoters Vinod and Karan Aggarwal personally guarantee the company's bank loans, and the company has no credit rating for its debt.[7][8]
Ranked tenth: reported debt is moderate against equity, but short-term credit, bank-discounted supplier invoices outside borrowings and personal guarantees make the company's funding depend on its banks and promoters.
The 10 quotes behind this finding
11.What do the auditors and the restated accounts say?Unmodified opinions, but audit trail not operated throughout the year in Fiscal 2024 to 2026 and internal audit not commensurateNeeds attention
The auditor required no adjustment to the restated figures, but the remarks on the audit trail and internal audit remain relevant to record-keeping and reporting controls at a company preparing to list. The RHP does not say whether these points have since been fixed.
The statutory auditor, Nangia & Co., did not modify its opinions, and the matters it highlighted required no adjustment to the restated figures.[1][2][3] It drew attention (an emphasis of matter) to export receivables, ₹50.50 lakh at June 2026, outstanding beyond the nine-month limit under foreign-exchange rules.[4] For Fiscal 2024 to Fiscal 2026 it reported that the audit trail (edit log) in the accounting software had not operated throughout the year for all transactions, and that the audit trail had not been preserved as the rules require.[5][6][7] In its report under the Companies (Auditor's Report) Order it said the internal audit system is not commensurate with the size and nature of the business, and noted a ₹24.60 lakh burglary of raw material from a warehouse in Fiscal 2025.[8][9]
Ranked eleventh: the restated figures needed no adjustment, but repeated control remarks bear on how much weight a reader can put on the accounts, including the related-party dealings in finding 7.
The 9 quotes behind this finding
12.Who are the promoters, what will they own after the IPO, and what dealings do they have with the company?Aggarwal family: promoters 66.65%, 98.53% with promoter group; post-issue holdings blank; no promoter shares pledgedMixed
The family will keep firm control after listing, and outside shareholders, now 1.47%, will rely on the board and the rules on related-party dealings. How far the family's stake falls depends on the price and the number of shares issued.
The promoters are four brothers, Vinod, Sushil, Madhukar and Diwakar Aggarwal, and Sushil's son Karan Aggarwal, the chairman and managing director.[1][2][3] They hold 66.65% of the shares before the issue and 98.53% together with the rest of the promoter group, leaving 1.47% with the public; their holdings after the issue are left blank.[4][5][6][7] Promoter shares equal to 20% of the enlarged capital will be locked in for three years, and none of the promoters' shares are pledged.[8][9] Karan and Diwakar Aggarwal bought the stake of B. L. & Sons Limited in Fiscal 2025, when Karan first became a shareholder.[10][11] Their other dealings with the company are leases, guarantees and purchases through Vinsul Makardi (see 'Related parties and Vinsul Makardi').[1]
Ranked twelfth: control is not in doubt; what matters is how it is used, which the related-party and governance findings examine.
The 11 quotes behind this finding
13.Did insiders buy or receive shares recently, and at what price?Last transactions: family transfers at ₹70 in January 2025 and a bonus issue; promoters' average cost ₹2.13 to ₹14.93Mixed
Insiders' costs reflect early allotments at face value, family transfers and a bonus issue rather than recent cash purchases, so they say little about what the shares are worth. No outside investor has bought shares recently, so the book-building will be the first market test of a price.
The RHP reports no new share issue for cash in the last 18 months; the last transfers it lists are within the promoter group, when in January 2025 Karan and Diwakar Aggarwal bought 9,55,734 and 5,76,100 shares from B. L. & Sons at ₹70 each.[1][2][3] In May 2025 a bonus issue created 3,54,30,164 shares at no cost, 369 new shares for every 100 held.[4][5][6] As a result the RHP puts the weighted average cost of shares acquired in the last three years at ₹2.90, in a range from nil to ₹70, and the promoters' average cost at ₹2.13 to ₹14.93 a share.[7][8][9] These are family transfers and a bonus issue, not purchases by outside investors, so their prices are not directly comparable with each other or with the offer price, which is not yet fixed.[2][4]
Ranked thirteenth: recent prices are what the offer price will be compared with, but here they come only from family transfers and a bonus issue.
The 9 quotes behind this finding
14.Were the board, committees or key managers put in place shortly before the IPO?Independent directors joined April 2025 and January 2026; one also sits on two promoter-group company boardsNeeds attention
The board and committees that must oversee a family-controlled company with growing related-party dealings have a short shared record, and one independent director's roles elsewhere in the group sit uneasily with the RHP's statement that none is connected to the promoter group. The RHP says the company complies with governance rules; how the board works after listing is untested.
Largely yes: two of the three independent directors joined on 7 April 2025 and the third on 22 January 2026, replacing directors who resigned in April 2025 and January 2026.[1][2][3][4] Karan Aggarwal became chairman and managing director on 20 May 2025, the chief financial officer was appointed on 7 April 2025, and the audit committee was last reconstituted on 28 May 2025.[5][6][7] The RHP says no independent director is connected to the promoters or promoter group, yet Manoj Joshi is also an independent director of BLS International Services and BLS E-Services, both promoter-group companies.[8][9][10][11] He is also named, as a director of Morepen Laboratories, in two pending criminal complaints about drug quality.[12]
Ranked fourteenth: new governance matters more than usual here because control stays with one family (finding 12) and related-party purchases are rising (finding 7).
The 12 quotes behind this finding
15.What are the most serious risks the offer document highlights?Lead risks: 80.93% of revenue from cable compounds, one plant, top 10 customers; records before March 2013 untraceableNeeds attention
Beyond the business risks covered elsewhere, the RHP's own list shows gaps in the company's records and past compliance that could draw penalties, though the company says no action has been taken. Risk factors describe what could happen rather than how likely it is.
The first risks the RHP lists are dependence on wire and cable compounds, 80.93% of revenue in Fiscal 2026, and on its top 10 customers, and it operates from a single plant in Goa.[1][2][3] It also discloses that board and committee minutes and other records from incorporation to March 2013, and some filings, cannot be traced, and that 46 shareholders holding 3,32,851 shares cannot be contacted.[4][5][6] An application to compound past non-compliance on corporate social responsibility spending was dismissed on 8 July 2026 and refiled; the company says no action has been taken against it over the missing filings.[7][8]
Ranked fifteenth: the risk list mostly confirms findings 1, 6 and 9, but adds the gaps in corporate records and past compliance.
The 8 quotes behind this finding
16.How long is the track record, and is any growth recent or one-off?Incorporated 1991, Goa plant since 2001; pipe coating since 2022; profit after tax up 180.99% in Fiscal 2025Mixed
The cable-compound business has a long history, but the newer pipe-coating line and the step-up in profit since Fiscal 2025 have only a short record, much of it tied to trading and supplier discounts. Three years of restated figures cannot show how the business performs through a downturn.
Long: the company was incorporated in 1991, set up its Goa plant in 2001 and has been a consignment stockist for Indian Oil's polymers since 2010-11.[1][2][3] Pipe-coating compounds date from 2022, and the company says it began exporting to Saudi Arabia, the UAE and Egypt in 2024.[4][5] Much of the growth is recent and partly from trading: profit after tax grew 180.99% in Fiscal 2025, and trading revenue rose from ₹41.94 crore in Fiscal 2024 to ₹86.81 crore in Fiscal 2025.[6][7]
Ranked sixteenth: the long history supports the core business; the short record of the recent gains is examined in findings 2 and 3.
The 7 quotes behind this finding
17.Are there court cases, regulatory actions or tax disputes that could matter?No material case against the company; three tax disputes of ₹78.18 lakh; 15 complaints it filed over unpaid duesMixed
The company's own legal exposure is small, but the number of cases it has had to bring over bounced cheques and unpaid bills shows the credit risk in selling to smaller cable makers. The RHP does not say how much of the overdue receivables these cases cover.
No material case is pending against the company; it faces three tax disputes involving ₹78.18 lakh, mainly GST demands of ₹54.83 lakh.[1][2][3] The company itself has brought 15 criminal complaints, mostly over customers' cheques that bounced, including a police complaint against a cable maker over ₹1.89 crore it says is unpaid.[4][5][6] Two criminal complaints over drug quality name an independent director, Manoj Joshi, as a director of another company.[7]
Ranked seventeenth: the amounts are small next to profit, but the recovery cases bear on the collections in finding 9.
The 7 quotes behind this finding
18.What contingent liabilities or commitments sit outside the balance sheet?Contingent liabilities ₹10.94 crore in June 2026 (10.40% of net worth), mostly an ₹8.00 crore guarantee to Indian OilMixed
The amounts are modest against net worth, and the largest is tied to the Indian Oil trading arrangement, so it could grow with that business. The Fiscal 2025 letter of comfort for a related party shows the company has backed group borrowing before.
Contingent liabilities were ₹10.94 crore at the end of June 2026, 10.40% of net worth by the RHP's measure, with a further ₹3.21 crore of capital commitments.[1][2][3] Most of it is an ₹8.00 crore bank guarantee given to Indian Oil to cover losses under the consignment arrangement, plus other bank guarantees of ₹2.15 crore.[4][5][6] At the end of Fiscal 2025 the total was ₹18.80 crore, including a ₹9.00 crore letter of comfort for a related party that no longer appears.[1][7] The company has not yet assessed the effect of a Supreme Court ruling on provident fund contributions.[8]
Ranked eighteenth: the sums are small next to equity, but they include a guarantee linked to the trading business and a past guarantee for a group company.
The 8 quotes behind this finding
19.How do the company's figures compare with the listed peers the document names?Peers: Kingfa, DDev Plastiks, Plastiblends; RHP prints BLS return on net worth 28.45% vs 13.24%, 19.92% and 8.17%Mixed
On the RHP's figures BLS earns a higher return on net worth than the named peers, but it is much smaller, and its return is helped by supplier discounts and trading. The site does not compare the offer price with the peers, and the RHP leaves BLS's price ratios blank.
The RHP names three listed peers, Kingfa Science & Technology, DDev Plastiks and Plastiblends India, with Fiscal 2026 revenue from operations of ₹1,995.55 crore, ₹2,947.87 crore and ₹788.66 crore, against BLS's ₹349.43 crore.[1][2][3][4] It prints a return on net worth of 28.45% for BLS against 13.24%, 19.92% and 8.17%, and peer price-to-earnings ratios of 46.25, 12.97 and 14.53 at closing prices on 12 October 2026.[1][2][3][4][5] BLS's own price-to-earnings ratio is left blank until the price is set, and the company notes that the peers' business models differ.[6][7]
Ranked nineteenth: the comparison is printed as the RHP gives it and says little about the specific questions above.
The 7 quotes behind this finding
20.Which important questions remain unanswered or unclear in the offer document?Risk factors' cash-flow figures differ from the cash flow statement; Vinsul purchases of 11.59% called 'a small portion'Needs attention
The inconsistencies sit mostly in descriptive sections, but they touch cash flow, related-party purchases and the use of proceeds, the points that matter most here, and limit how far the RHP's narrative can be relied on. The final prospectus will fill in the price-related blanks but need not correct the rest.
The risk factors print operating cash flow of ₹(4.08) crore for the June 2026 quarter and ₹35.33 crore for Fiscal 2026, while the cash flow statement shows ₹(6.64) crore and ₹38.06 crore, and that risk factor's heading speaks of negative operating cash flow in the last three years, all of which were positive.[1][2][3] The summary balance sheet shows current provisions of ₹5.73 crore at the end of Fiscal 2026, against ₹73.69 lakh in the restated balance sheet.[4][5] It calls purchases from Vinsul Makardi 'a small portion' although they were 11.59% of procurement in Fiscal 2026, and says there is no concentration of credit risk although the largest customer provided 31.74% of revenue.[6][7][8][9] It says orders worth ₹4.81 crore have been placed for machinery, while the two machines ordered cost ₹3.70 crore and ₹6.83 crore, and it describes the corporate-office lease from a promoter as running eleven years in one place and eleven months in another.[10][11][12][13][14] Still blank: the price, the amount raised, the general-purposes amount and the promoters' holdings after the issue.[15]
Last in the 20 because it gathers the gaps found above; marked Needs attention because several contradictory statements concern cash flow, related parties and the objects (findings 5, 7 and 8).
The 15 quotes behind this finding
21.Is operating cash flow helped or hurt by timing effects such as delayed payments or advances?Payables of ₹51.68 crore include ₹37.85 crore of supplier invoices discounted with banks; payable days rose from 33 to 73Needs attention
Part of the cash from operations came from paying suppliers later, much of it through bank-funded invoice discounting that the company settles with the banks and records as trade payables rather than borrowings, so if the arrangement stopped, cash needs and borrowing would rise. The RHP does not give the cost or terms of the discounting or say which suppliers use it.
Helped: trade payables rose from ₹19.98 crore at the end of Fiscal 2024 to ₹49.20 crore at the end of Fiscal 2026 and ₹51.68 crore in June 2026, and the rise added ₹22.74 crore to operating cash flow in Fiscal 2026 (see 'Profit into cash').[4][7] Of these payables, ₹37.85 crore in June 2026 (₹35.16 crore in March 2026 and ₹7.88 crore in March 2024) were supplier invoices discounted with banks, which the company pays to the bank at the end of the credit period; it keeps them in trade payables, not borrowings, because the suppliers arrange the discounting.[1][2] By the company's measure, payables rose from 33 days in Fiscal 2025 to 50 days in Fiscal 2026 and 73 days (annualised) in the June 2026 quarter, and the ageing table shows ₹6.48 crore of the ₹51.68 crore owed in June 2026 as not yet due and ₹44.98 crore as outstanding for less than a year from the due date.[3][5][6] The working-capital plan assumes payable days of 55, and the company says it has prioritised timely payments to suppliers.[3][8] For comparison, total borrowings were ₹62.91 crore in June 2026.[9]
Ranked 21st, the first below the top twenty: bank-funded supplier invoice discounting and slower payment of suppliers supported the operating cash flow in finding 8 and kept reported borrowing in finding 10 lower, and the working-capital plan in finding 24 assumes payment periods partly reverse.
The 9 quotes behind this finding
22.Are goodwill, intangible assets or other asset values, including amounts due from suppliers, supported by performance?₹13.71 crore of supplier discounts receivable in June 2026 (₹2.71 crore in March 2024), against cash of ₹3.65 lakhNeeds attention
At each year-end most of the year's discount income was still owed by the supplier, so part of the reported profit depends on one vendor paying under terms the RHP describes both as an agreement and as discretionary. The RHP does not say when these balances are settled, and its two sets of discount figures differ.
The restated balance sheet has no goodwill and no intangible assets after Fiscal 2024 (₹1.96 lakh then); the asset whose value depends most on others is the discount the company expects from suppliers.[6] Discounts receivable stood at ₹17.00 crore at the end of March 2026 and ₹13.71 crore in June 2026, against ₹2.71 crore at the end of March 2024, while cash was ₹3.65 lakh in June 2026.[2][7] The notes put discount income, earned on purchase targets mainly from one key vendor, at ₹17.93 crore for Fiscal 2026 and ₹16.21 crore for Fiscal 2025, while the risk factors give trade discounts of ₹16.26 crore and ₹16.76 crore; the RHP does not reconcile the two.[1][5] Management says recovery is virtually certain under its agreement or understanding with the vendor, while the risk factors say the discounts are not backed by long-term contracts and may be reduced or withdrawn.[3][4] The working-capital plan expects other financial and current assets, mainly discount receivables and advances to suppliers, to reach ₹61.13 crore in Fiscal 2028.[8][9]
Ranked 22nd: it qualifies the profit in finding 3 from the cash side, since much of each year's discount income was still receivable at the year end; it follows finding 21 because management states it expects to recover the amounts.
The 9 quotes behind this finding
23.Are the company's performance measures and accounts consistent, clearly defined and comparable over time?Discount income ₹17.93 crore (Fiscal 2026) in the accounts vs ₹16.26 crore in risk factors; ₹17.00 crore still receivableNeeds attention
The RHP's own figures for the discounts that drive much of the profit do not agree, and much of the Fiscal 2026 discount was still owed by the supplier at the year end, so both the size of the discounts and how much has been collected are uncertain. The EBITDA measure also includes other income despite the RHP's own description.
No: the RHP gives two different sets of figures for the discounts it receives from suppliers. The notes to the accounts put discount income at ₹17.93 crore in Fiscal 2026, ₹16.21 crore in Fiscal 2025 and ₹2.71 crore in Fiscal 2024, mainly from one key supplier, while the risk factors give ₹16.26 crore, ₹16.76 crore and ₹7.13 crore.[1][2] Much of the discount had not been received in cash: discounts receivable were ₹17.00 crore at the end of March 2026 and ₹13.71 crore at the end of June 2026, which management says it is virtually certain to recover.[3][4] The RHP says operating EBITDA is net of other income, but its reconciliation builds Fiscal 2026 EBITDA of ₹46.60 crore from profit before tax of ₹35.99 crore, interest of ₹7.73 crore and depreciation of ₹2.88 crore, so the ₹4.98 crore of other income is included.[5][6][7][8][9][10] Fiscal 2024 was first reported under the earlier Indian accounting standards and converted for the RHP; profit after tax changed from ₹7.29 crore to ₹7.52 crore.[11][12]
Not stated in the reports: The RHP does not reconcile its two series of supplier discounts or say when the discount receivable will be collected.
Ranked 23rd and marked Needs attention: the RHP's two discount series, now also shown in finding 3, and the unpaid discount in finding 22 bear on both profit and cash; it sits below finding 22 because much of it restates that finding, adding the EBITDA definition and the conversion of the earliest year's accounts.
The 12 quotes behind this finding
24.What assumptions underpin the company's plans, and what could invalidate them?Plan assumes receivables of ₹128.00 crore, borrowing up to ₹85.00 crore and more discount receivables even after the issueNeeds attention
The plan depends on sales growing enough to need much larger receivables and stock, on suppliers giving longer credit and larger discounts, and on banks lending more, so the issue money adds to borrowing rather than replacing it. These are the company's estimates, and the RHP gives no revenue forecast against which to test them.
The working-capital plan assumes trade receivables of ₹128.00 crore at the end of Fiscal 2027 and ₹134.50 crore a year later, against ₹72.71 crore at the end of Fiscal 2026, and inventories rising to ₹121.26 crore.[1][2][3] It assumes the company takes 55 days to pay suppliers, against 33 to 50 days in the last three financial years and 73 days in the June 2026 quarter.[4] Other financial and current assets, mainly discounts receivable from suppliers and advances, are planned to reach ₹40.00 crore and ₹61.13 crore, so the plan builds in more of the supplier discounts that the RHP says may be reduced or withdrawn.[5][6][7] Even with ₹39.00 crore and ₹50.50 crore from the issue, the plan has borrowing rising to ₹75.00 crore and ₹85.00 crore, alongside internal accruals of ₹68.90 crore and ₹88.58 crore.[10][8][9] The extra working capital is linked to export orders expected through a UAE distribution agreement, which the RHP describes as still to materialise.[11]
Ranked 24th and marked Needs attention: the plan for the largest part of the fresh issue (finding 5) assumes more bank borrowing, longer supplier credit (finding 21) and larger supplier discounts receivable (findings 3 and 22); it follows the discount findings because it rests on them.
The 11 quotes behind this finding
25.Are capacity, utilisation and productivity improving?XLPE capacity to rise from 5,783 to 28,641 MTPA while XLPE use fell to 73.19% in Fiscal 2026 and 65.29% in the June quarterNeeds attention
The largest addition relative to existing capacity is in XLPE, the product whose use and sales fell most recently, so its case rests on new demand, such as the hoped-for Gulf exports, rather than on a full plant. Capacity figures are management estimates certified by an engineer, and one quarter's use can vary.
Not evenly: PE compounds ran at 75.26% of capacity in Fiscal 2026 and 89.80% in the June 2026 quarter, while XLPE compounds fell from 80.17% in Fiscal 2025 to 73.19% and then 65.29%, and PVC, which the company is phasing out, ran at 11.79%.[1][2][3][4] The expansion adds 29,192 MTPA of PE capacity, taking it to 53,703 MTPA, and 22,858 MTPA of XLPE capacity, taking XLPE from 5,783 MTPA to 28,641 MTPA.[5][6] XLPE sales fell from ₹52.88 crore in Fiscal 2025 to ₹48.91 crore in Fiscal 2026.[8] The RHP calls current PE and XLPE use optimal, but warns that capacity figures rest on management assumptions and should not be relied on unduly.[7][9]
Ranked 25th: it sharpens finding 5 by product, showing the XLPE line is to grow most while its use and sales fell; it sits below findings 21 to 24 because the overall point about spare capacity is already in the top twenty.
The 9 quotes behind this finding
26.Which regions or markets drive the business, and how concentrated is that exposure?Delhi rose to 34.62% of domestic revenue in Fiscal 2026; Saudi sales fell from ₹22.87 crore to ₹46.49 lakh in the June quarterNeeds attention
Domestic sales lean on one region more than three years ago, and the Gulf market cited for the new capacity has shrunk since the conflict, so the export case for the expansion is not yet visible in the figures. The RHP does not say which customers account for the rise in Delhi or whether Gulf orders have returned.
Mainly India: exports fell from ₹27.68 crore (8.43% of revenue from operations) in Fiscal 2025 to ₹19.08 crore (5.46%) in Fiscal 2026, and were 5.32% in the June 2026 quarter.[1] Within India, the Northern zone rose from 34.89% of domestic revenue in Fiscal 2024 to 49.45% in Fiscal 2026, led by Delhi, whose share rose from 15.04% to 34.62% (₹114.37 crore) before falling to 18.66% in the June 2026 quarter.[2][3] Sales to Saudi Arabia, the main export market, fell from ₹22.87 crore in Fiscal 2025 to ₹12.48 crore in Fiscal 2026 and ₹46.49 lakh in the June 2026 quarter; the company says the Middle East war from February 2026 cut international demand and raised domestic demand.[4][5][6] The company nonetheless cites demand in international markets as a reason for the 52,050 MTPA expansion.[7]
Ranked 26th: the export demand cited for the expansion in finding 5 has fallen sharply while domestic sales have concentrated in one region; it sits below finding 25 because exports are still a small part of revenue.
The 7 quotes behind this finding
About this report: sources, what the assessments mean, terms used, how it is put together
Sources and scope
Based on the Red Herring Prospectus dated 17 October 2026.
This report is based only on the RHP dated 17 October 2026, with restated figures to 30 June 2026; the final prospectus, filed after the issue closes, will state the final price and the number of shares issued. Prepared on 29/10/2026; every quote checked word for word against its page by the site. Amounts are shown in crore (₹1 crore is ₹10 million) and, below ₹1 crore, in lakh (₹1 lakh is ₹0.1 million); the quotes keep the figures exactly as the document prints them.
What the assessments mean
- Supportive
- The reports show a position that supports the business on this point. It says nothing about whether the share price is attractive.
- Needs attention
- The reports show something a reader should look into further. It is not a conclusion that the business is weak.
- Mixed
- The evidence points both ways, or is not conclusive.
- Not disclosed
- The reports do not give this. Missing information is not, by itself, evidence of a weak business.
- Not in the reports on the site
- The answer is in a document the site does not yet hold (for example a proxy statement), not missing from the company's disclosures.
- Not applicable
- The question does not fit this kind of business.
Assessments and takeaways describe the business as its own reports show it. They say nothing about whether the share price is attractive, and they are not advice to buy or sell.
Terms used in this report
These are general explanations written by Review DRHPs, not taken from any company's prospectus. Rules such as limits and investor categories can change and can differ between mainboard and SME IPOs; the offer document itself is the authority for each IPO.
- Borrowings
- Money the company has borrowed and must repay, usually with interest.
- Contingent liabilities
- Possible payments that depend on how something turns out, such as a court case or a tax dispute. They are not counted as debts in the accounts.
- Crore
- 1,00,00,000 (ten million), which is 100 lakh.
- EBITDA
- Profit before interest, tax and the yearly charge for wear and tear of assets. It measures profit, not cash.
- Face value
- The nominal value of a share, such as ₹1, ₹2 or ₹10. It is not the price you pay.
- Fresh issue
- New shares created by the company. The money from them goes to the company.
- General corporate purposes
- Money the company can use for general business needs rather than a separately specified project.
- IPO
- The first public offer of a company's shares. It may include new shares, shares sold by existing owners, or both.
- Listed peers
- Similar companies already listed on a stock exchange, used for comparison.
- Lock-in
- A period during which certain shareholders are not allowed to sell their shares.
- Objects of the issue
- What the company says it will spend the money on.
- Offer for sale (OFS)
- Existing shareholders selling some of their shares. The money goes to them, not to the company.
- Operating cash flow
- The cash the company's day-to-day business brought in, or used, during a period. It can differ from reported profit.
- P/E
- Price-to-earnings: the share price divided by earnings per share. It shows how many rupees are being paid for each rupee of yearly profit.
- Pledged shares
- Shares given as security for a loan. The lender may sell them if the loan is not repaid.
- Proceeds
- The money raised by selling shares in the IPO.
- Profit after tax (PAT)
- What is left of the income after all costs and taxes.
- Promoter
- The person or company that controls the business, usually the founders or main owners. They are named in the document.
- Promoter group
- A defined group of people and companies connected to the promoters, as listed in the prospectus.
- Prospectus
- The final offer document. It includes the price fixed after bidding and the final offer details.
- Related party transactions
- Business dealings with people or companies connected to the promoters, the directors or the company itself.
- Restated financial statements
- Past accounts adjusted and set out the same way for the IPO, so the years can be compared. It does not necessarily mean the original accounts were wrong.
- Return on net worth
- Profit as a percentage of the shareholders' money in the business.
- Revenue from operations
- Money earned from the company's main business: its sales.
- RHP
- The offer document used before bidding closes. It explains the IPO, but the final offer price and some related details are completed later.
- Risk factors
- The section of the document where the company sets out what could go wrong for its business or for investors.
- Selling shareholders
- The existing owners selling shares in the offer for sale.
- Working capital
- The money tied up in running the business day to day: mainly stock and money owed by customers, less money owed to suppliers.
How this report is put together
- Material findings override the default rank: a serious finding belongs near the top whatever its question number.
- "Not disclosed" and "Not applicable" stay distinct: missing information is not, by itself, evidence of a weak business; an unsuitable question is replaced with a useful one.
- No assessment is given merely because a question appears on the list; every assessment rests on the figures and pages shown with it.
- Nothing in the report says whether to apply for the IPO or whether its price is high or low; comparisons with peers are shown as the offer document prints them.
Information from the offer document. It does not predict share prices or tell you whether to apply, and it is not investment advice.