Review DRHPsTop questionsReviewsAnnouncements

← Back to the review of this offer document

Research this IPOPilot

Bombay Coated and Special Steels Limited

Bombay Coated and Special Steels cuts and shapes steel coils, mostly bought from JSW, into ready-to-use parts stock for makers of air conditioners, refrigerators and other appliances.

Based on the RHP dated 21 October 2026 · financial information to 30 June 2026

What matters

The main points first. Select Why? on any of them for the reasons and the figures.

ConcernSupply and sales hang on a few relationships, above all one steel supplier, JSW.Why?Close

Why it matters. The company bought 86.65% of its coils from JSWSCPL in Fiscal 2026, its ten largest customers gave 71.33% of revenue, and the JSW agreements run only to March 2027.

What the reports cannot tell us. The company reports no disruption in these relationships so far, and 96.08% of Fiscal 2026 revenue came from existing customers.

Show the evidence: One supplier, few customers (finding 2), How it makes money (finding 1)

UncertainAll the IPO money goes to the company, but mostly to cut debt rather than to expand.Why?Close

Why it matters. The fresh issue is up to ₹183.06 crore with no offer for sale; ₹125.00 crore is for repaying borrowings and ₹15.77 crore for acquiring leased equipment.

What the reports cannot tell us. Which loans will be repaid and the general-purposes amount are not yet fixed, and the plans have not been independently appraised.

Show the evidence: Who gets the money (finding 4), Use of the new money (finding 5)

ConcernHigh borrowing means interest takes a large part of operating profit.Why?Close

Why it matters. Borrowings were ₹302.43 crore in August 2026 and finance costs ₹35.71 crore in Fiscal 2026, against profit before tax of ₹40.79 crore; debt was 2.00 times equity.

What the reports cannot tell us. Leverage has fallen from 4.31 times in Fiscal 2024, and the planned repayment would reduce it further.

Show the evidence: High borrowing (finding 3), Use of the new money (finding 5), Debt terms and renewals (finding 21)

UncertainFast growth, but on thin and narrowing margins.Why?Close

Why it matters. Revenue from operations rose from ₹755.26 crore to ₹1,266.82 crore over Fiscal 2024-26 while the profit-after-tax margin fell from 2.80% to 2.41%.

What the reports cannot tell us. Growth largely reflects new plants, and the June 2026 quarter's 3.80% margin has no comparable quarter a year earlier.

Show the evidence: Growth on thin margins (finding 6), Short record, new plants (finding 16), Spare capacity, new line (finding 24)

UncertainProfit turns into cash only unevenly, because steel stock swings.Why?Close

Why it matters. Operating cash flow was ₹10.22 crore in Fiscal 2026 against profit after tax of ₹30.54 crore, as inventories absorbed ₹(73.60) crore; it was ₹72.30 crore in the June 2026 quarter.

What the reports cannot tell us. Customers pay promptly, with receivable days of 38 in Fiscal 2026, so the swing comes from stock rather than collections.

Show the evidence: Profit into cash (finding 7), Stock-heavy working capital (finding 14), Cash after plant spending (finding 22)

ConcernOne family controls the company, and its governance and compliance record is short.Why?Close

Why it matters. The family holds 97.78% before the issue, pay limits for the family directors rise to up to ₹6.00 crore and ₹2.00 crore each, and the independent directors have served only since March 2025.

What the reports cannot tell us. No court cases are pending against the company or its promoters, and the pay figures are maximums, not commitments.

Show the evidence: Family control and ties (finding 8), Directors' pay limits raised (finding 10), Governance set up in 2025 (finding 12), Cases and filing lapses (finding 13), Auditor and restatement (finding 11), Measures defined two ways (finding 23)

What could change the outlook?

Developments to watch, as the company's own documents show them. How they could matter is our interpretation, not a forecast and not a view on the share price; each says what later reports would confirm or contradict.

WatchRenewal of the JSW service partner agreement. Renewal on similar terms would keep supply and customer service stable; tighter terms or extra service partners in its regions would squeeze volumes or margins.Why?Close

What the company's documents show. The current JSW agreements run from April 2025 to 31 March 2027.[1] JSWSCPL supplied 86.65% of the company's steel coils in Fiscal 2026.[2]

Would strengthen this reading: Renewal for a longer period, or more supply from other mills without losing the JSW status.

Would weaken it: Non-renewal, higher minimum purchases, or JSW appointing competing service partners nearby.

What the reports cannot yet show: The RHP does not disclose the commercial terms of the agreement or how its renewal is negotiated.

Assessed as of 25 October 2026. Related findings: finding 2, finding 19

The 2 quotes behind this
[1] iii) subsequent service partner and adoptive agreements entered into with JSWSCPL, respectively, valid from April 1, 2025 to March 31, 2027.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 284 →
[2] For the three months period ended June 30, 2026, and for the Fiscal 2026, Fiscal 2025 and Fiscal 2024, we sourced approximately 85.13%, 86.65%, 90.61% and 84.58%, respectively, of our total steel coil requirements from JSWSCPL.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 30 →
WatchDebt repayment and interest costs. Lower debt would cut interest and so lift profit, but only if working-capital borrowing does not climb back as stock is rebuilt.Why?Close

What the company's documents show. The company plans to use ₹125.00 crore of the issue to repay or prepay borrowings.[1] Finance costs were ₹35.71 crore in Fiscal 2026, and borrowings ₹338.45 crore at March 2026.[2]

Would strengthen this reading: Finance costs falling in the first full year after listing while inventory and sales grow.

Would weaken it: Short-term borrowing rising again soon after the repayment, or new term loans for the Ghiloth expansion.

What the reports cannot yet show: Which loans will be repaid, and what interest saving the company expects.

Assessed as of 25 October 2026. Related findings: finding 3, finding 5, finding 21

The 2 quotes behind this
[1] Our Company intends to utilise an aggregate amount of ₹1,250.00 million from the Net Proceeds towards repayment/ prepayment of all or a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company, including accrued interest thereon.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 119 →
[2] 86.25 357.08 312.35 259.63 Finance Cost Borrowings (current plus 2,736.91 3,384.54 2,769.61 2,341.61 non-current borrowing)Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 49 →
WatchAppliance demand, seasonality and new capacity. Sales depend on appliance makers' output in peak seasons; spare capacity means growth can come from higher use of existing lines, while the expansion adds fixed costs.Why?Close

What the company's documents show. Home and commercial appliances made up 86.54% of sales in Fiscal 2026.[1] The slitting lines ran at 60.61% of capacity in Fiscal 2026, and the company has bought land for ₹11.69 crore to add a cut-to-length line at Ghiloth.[2][3]

Would strengthen this reading: Higher capacity use across the year and more sales outside appliances, as the company plans.

Would weaken it: A weak summer season for air conditioners and refrigerators, or the expansion running ahead of demand.

What the reports cannot yet show: The RHP gives no cost or timetable for the Ghiloth expansion beyond the land.

Assessed as of 25 October 2026. Related findings: finding 6, finding 16, finding 15, finding 24

The 3 quotes behind this
[1] Total (A) 3,570.91 89.93% 10,962.89 86.54% 8,635.36 81.80 5,846.13 77.41Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 38 →
[3] In connection with the proposed expansion, our Company has acquired an additional parcel of land admeasuring 11,250 sq. mtrs. at Plot No. SP7- 355, RIICO Industrial Area, Ghiloth, District Alwar, Rajasthan, India, adjoining the existing facility. The said land was acquired by the Company pursuant to sale deed dated September 29, 2025, for a total consideration of ₹116.87 millionRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 250 →
WatchDirectors' pay and board oversight after listing. How much of the new pay limits is used, and how the new independent directors handle family-related dealings, will show how the company is run once public.Why?Close

What the company's documents show. The managing director's pay limit rises to up to ₹6.00 crore a year from September 2026.[1] All three independent directors joined the board in March 2025.[2]

Would strengthen this reading: Pay well below the limits and clearly linked to results, and audit-committee scrutiny of related dealings.

Would weaken it: Pay rising towards the limits while profit is flat, or further dealings with the family.

What the reports cannot yet show: The RHP gives no record of board or committee decisions and no reason for the higher pay limits.

Assessed as of 25 October 2026. Related findings: finding 10, finding 12

The 2 quotes behind this
[1] Up to ₹60.00 million per annum including perquisites. He may also be entitled to variable remuneration as per performance-based evaluation by the Nomination and Remuneration Committee and Board of Directors.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 290 →
[2] Neelam Tater March 21, 2025 Appointed as an Independent Director Mihen Halani March 21, 2025 Appointed as an Independent Director Hemant Ostwal March 21, 2025 Appointed as an Independent DirectorRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 293 →
The company in figures
Business

Bombay Coated and Special Steels slits, cuts, shears and embosses steel coils into ready-to-use sheets, blanks and narrow coils for appliance and engineering manufacturers, from four plants in Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh.[1][2] It bought 86.65% of its coils from JSW Steel Coated Products, whose authorised service partner it is, in Fiscal 2026, and home and commercial appliances made up 86.54% of its sales.[3][4]

Financial position

Revenue from operations was ₹1,266.82 crore in Fiscal 2026 and profit after tax ₹30.54 crore, a margin of 2.41%.[5][6][7] Borrowings were ₹302.43 crore at 31 August 2026, and finance costs were ₹35.71 crore in Fiscal 2026 against profit before tax of ₹40.79 crore.[8][9][10]

The offer

The IPO is a fresh issue of up to ₹183.06 crore with no shares sold by existing holders; ₹125.00 crore is to repay borrowings and ₹15.77 crore to acquire leased equipment, and the price is not yet fixed.[11][14][12] The Gupta family, the promoters, holds 97.78% of the shares before the issue.[13]

The quotes behind this summary
[1] We are a steel processing centre engaged in the business of converting steel coils into value-added processed steel products.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 239 →
[2] We are a multi-location steel processing centre with manufacturing facilities located at Wada and Bhiwandi in Maharashtra, Ghiloth in Rajasthan, and Sri City in Andhra Pradesh.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 240 →
[3] For the three months period ended June 30, 2026, and for the Fiscal 2026, Fiscal 2025 and Fiscal 2024, we sourced approximately 85.13%, 86.65%, 90.61% and 84.58%, respectively, of our total steel coil requirements from JSWSCPL.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 30 →
[4] Total (A) 3,570.91 89.93% 10,962.89 86.54% 8,635.36 81.80 5,846.13 77.41Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 38 →
[5] a) Revenue from operations 3,970.80 12,668.18 10,557.07 7,552.59Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 85 →
[8] As of August 31, 2026, we had total outstanding borrowings of ₹ 3,024.28 million.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 49 →
[9] 86.25 357.08 312.35 259.63 Finance Cost Borrowings (current plus 2,736.91 3,384.54 2,769.61 2,341.61 non-current borrowing)Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 49 →
[11] INITIAL PUBLIC OFFERING OF UP TO [●] EQUITY SHARES OF FACE VALUE OF ₹10 EACH (“EQUITY SHARES”) OF BOMBAY COATED AND SPECIAL STEELS LIMITED (“OUR COMPANY” OR “ISSUER”) FOR CASH AT A PRICE OF ₹[●] PER EQUITY SHARE (INCLUDING A SHARE PREMIUM OF ₹ [●] PER EQUITY SHARE) (“ISSUE PRICE”) AGGREGATING UP TO ₹1,830.57 MILLIONRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 3 →
[12] Repayment/pre-payment, in full or in part, of certain borrowings availed by our Company 1,250.00 2. Financing the cost towards acquisition of capital equipment under existing lease 157.70Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 117 →
[13] As on the date of this Red Herring Prospectus, our Promoters hold, in aggregate 39,599,840 Equity Shares of face value of ₹10 each, equivalent to 97.78% of the issued, subscribed and paid-up Equity Share capital of our CompanyRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 104 →
[14] TYPE FRESH ISSUE OFFER FOR SALE TOTAL ISSUE SIZE ELIGIBILITY Fresh Issue Up to [●] Equity Not ApplicableRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 1 →
What the reports do not tell us (15)
  • The issue price, the number of new shares and the family's holding after the issue. finding 4 finding 8
  • Which of the loans with ₹181.06 crore outstanding will be repaid from the ₹125.00 crore, and what interest the company expects to save. finding 5 finding 3
  • Whether JSW will renew the service partner agreement that ends on 31 March 2027, and on what terms. finding 2
  • How much of the higher pay limits for the family directors will actually be paid, and why they were raised. finding 10
  • Why the October 2025 placement at ₹88.00 a share was reclassified from a pre-IPO placement, and how its price was set. finding 9
  • Why restated shareholders' funds at June 2026 differ between the restatement note and the balance sheet. finding 11
  • What the five term loans sanctioned in June and July 2026 were used for, and whether any will be repaid from the issue. finding 21 finding 26 (with a plan)
  • Why another cut-to-length line is planned at Ghiloth, where cut-to-length lines ran at 53.33% and slitting lines at 40.11% in Fiscal 2026, and what it will cost, when it will start and how it will be funded. finding 24 finding 22 finding 37 (with a plan)
  • How the debt service coverage ratio is calculated, given that the RHP's definition and its worked figures differ. finding 23
  • Which interest rate applies to the family loans, 12.00% or 15%. finding 8 finding 29 (with a plan)
  • Which rent figures for the Bhiwandi plant (₹3.60 lakh or ₹0.80 lakh a month) and the administrative office are correct, and what the ₹43.30 lakh paid to the managing director in Fiscal 2025 was for. finding 8 finding 30 (with a plan) finding 36 (with a plan)
  • Why receivables overdue by less than six months rose to ₹24.29 crore at June 2026 from ₹8.99 crore at March 2026. finding 25 (with a plan)
  • Whether the Siemens-leased equipment is included in the right-of-use assets. finding 36 (with a plan)
  • Whether the Ghiloth embossing line that the IPO money is to pay for is in commercial production or still being tested. finding 39 (with a plan)
  • Which state pays the backward-area subsidy, on what terms, and for how long. finding 45 (with a plan)
Want to know something else? Ask your own question → Answers come from the same documents, with their pages.

The full research

For readers who want the detail: the findings behind the points above, most important first. Each opens to what it means, the answer, the figures and the pages they come from.

20 findings40 findings · with a plan60 findings · with a plan

You are reading the first 20 findings and every finding that needs attention, wherever it ranks. A plan opens all 60.

All 20 findings at a glance (table)
#QuestionAnswer in briefAssessmentWhat it means
1What does the company do, and how does it make money?Steel processor for appliance makers: revenue ₹1,266.82 crore in Fiscal 2026, 86.54% from home and commercial appliancesMixedThe company sits between a steel mill and appliance makers, adding processing and just-in-time delivery, so its sales follow steel prices and appliance demand rather than products of its own. The RHP gives no profit figure by product or customer group, so how much value the processing itself adds is not shown.
2How dependent is the company on a few customers, suppliers or contracts?86.65% of steel coils from JSW in Fiscal 2026; top ten customers 71.33% of revenue; JSW agreement runs to March 2027Needs attentionBoth supply and sales rest on a few relationships, so losing or renegotiating the JSW arrangement, or losing a large appliance customer, would directly affect volumes and terms. The company says these relationships have not been disrupted so far, but the RHP does not disclose the commercial terms with JSW or the pricing agreed with customers.
3How much debt does it carry, and will the IPO reduce it?Borrowings ₹302.43 crore (Aug 2026), debt 2.00 times equity; finance costs ₹35.71 crore vs profit before tax ₹40.79 crore in Fiscal 2026Needs attentionInterest takes a large part of operating profit, so the planned repayment could lift profit and lower risk, but most borrowing is short-term working-capital credit that the business keeps needing and may draw again. The RHP does not say which loans will be repaid or what interest saving it expects.
4Is the company getting the money, or are existing shareholders selling?Fresh issue only: up to ₹183.06 crore to the company, no shares sold by existing holders; price and share count not yet fixedSupportiveAll the money raised stays in the company, and the promoters' stake is diluted rather than sold. How large the dilution is will be known only once the price, and so the number of new shares, is set.
5What will the company do with the new money, and how much rests on plans that are not yet firm?₹125.00 crore to repay borrowings, ₹15.77 crore to acquire leased equipment; general purposes left blank, capped at 25%MixedThe fresh money mainly reduces debt and lease costs rather than adding capacity, so its benefit should show as lower interest and rentals, not higher sales. Which loans will be repaid and the general-purposes amount are not yet fixed.
6Is the business growing, and is it making a profit?Revenue ₹755.26 crore to ₹1,266.82 crore (Fiscal 2024-26); profit after tax ₹21.14 crore to ₹30.54 crore; margin 2.80% to 2.41%MixedEvery year shown was profitable and sales grew quickly, but the company keeps a small share of sales as profit (2.41% in Fiscal 2026), so modest changes in steel prices, interest or volumes can move profit sharply. Three years and one quarter are a short record, and the June 2026 quarter's higher margin has no comparable quarter a year earlier.
7Does profit turn into cash?Operating cash ₹10.22 crore vs profit after tax ₹30.54 crore in Fiscal 2026 as stock rose; ₹72.30 crore in the June 2026 quarterMixedCash generation swings with how much steel the company holds, so a single period can mislead in either direction, and capital spending has needed borrowed money. The RHP does not show cash flow for the same quarter a year earlier, so the June 2026 inflow cannot be judged against the season.
8Who are the promoters, what will they own after the IPO, and what dealings do they have with the company?Gupta family holds 97.78% before the issue; family loans ₹19.51 crore repayable on demand; promoters guarantee all ₹302.43 crore of borrowingsNeeds attentionAfter listing the family will still control shareholder votes, and the company relies on it for loans, guarantees and premises, so dealings between them will continue. The RHP does not give the post-issue holding, and the company's statement that its related dealings are at arm's length is not supported by any comparison in the RHP. The RHP also prints the family loans' interest rate and the promoter rents in two different ways without saying which is correct.
9Did insiders buy or receive shares recently, and at what price?Outside investors paid ₹88.00 a share in October 2025; promoters' average cost ₹1.25 to ₹12.50 after bonus shares and a giftNeeds attentionThe offer price, once set, will be compared with the ₹88.00 paid by outside investors a year earlier and with promoter costs near nil, which came from bonus shares and gifts rather than purchases. The RHP does not explain how the ₹88.00 price was set or why the placement was reclassified.
10Are the promoter-directors' pay terms changing around the IPO?Pay limits raised to ₹6.00 crore a year for the MD and ₹2.00 crore each for two family directors, against ₹30.00 lakh and ₹18.00 lakh paid in Fiscal 2026Needs attentionIf paid in full, the new limits would be a material cost next to profit after tax of ₹30.54 crore in Fiscal 2026, and they were approved by shareholders who are almost entirely the same family. The RHP gives no reason for the increase, and the limits are maximums, not amounts the company has committed to pay.
11What do the auditors and the restated accounts say?Report not modified but keeps draft text; June 2026 equity ₹135.23 crore in a note, ₹136.62 crore in the balance sheetNeeds attentionThe auditor reports no qualification, and no adjustment to the headline figures is shown to be wrong, but uncorrected draft text and figures that do not agree between the notes and the balance sheet are relevant to how carefully the accounts in the offer document were prepared and checked. The RHP does not explain the difference in shareholders' funds or the prior-period tax adjustment.
12Were the board, committees or key managers put in place shortly before the IPO?Independent directors and audit committee in place only since March 2025; chief financial officer since September 2025Needs attentionThe governance a listed company needs has existed only since March 2025, on a board where half the members are one family, so there is little record of the independent directors acting as a check. The RHP shows the required bodies are in place but gives no record of their meetings or decisions.
13Are there court cases, regulatory actions or tax disputes that could matter?No litigation against the company or promoters; 2021 filing errors still pending with the Registrar; 26 forms filed late in five yearsMixedThere is no lawsuit that threatens the business, but the record of late and incorrect filings shows weak compliance processes before the IPO, which the company says it has corrected. Any penalty from the pending application is not quantified.
14Are working capital and collections under control?Receivable days down from 45 to 38 (Fiscal 2024-26), but inventory days 50 and working capital loans ₹273.28 crore in Fiscal 2026MixedCustomers pay promptly and credit losses have been small, so the main working-capital need comes from holding steel, which is financed with short-term bank credit and feeds directly into interest costs. The RHP does not break inventory down by age or say how much reflects JSW's minimum purchase terms.
15What are the most serious risks the offer document highlights?Main risks: JSW supply dependence, past filing errors, steel at 90.51% of expenses, seasonal demand, debt 2 times equityNeeds attentionThe risks are connected: thin margins on a cost base that is almost all steel leave little room if JSW terms change, steel prices move against the company or appliance demand softens while debt stays high. The order of the risk factors is the company's own and does not measure likelihood.
16How long is the track record, and is any growth recent or one-off?Incorporated 2019, business taken over 2021; Ghiloth revenue ₹232.09 crore to ₹542.78 crore, Sri City ₹6.57 crore to ₹110.12 crore (Fiscal 2024-26)MixedThe company in its present form has three full years and one quarter of accounts, and its growth reflects new plants coming into use, which cannot continue without further investment. Strong seasonality means a single quarter, such as June 2026, says little about a full year.
17Are there related-party transactions or group companies that deserve attention?Related-party dealings ₹32.94 crore (2.60% of revenue) in Fiscal 2026, mostly family loans, interest, pay and rentMixedThe amounts are modest relative to sales, but the company relies on family money, premises and guarantees, and the RHP describes some of these dealings in conflicting ways. Whether the interest paid on family loans is on market terms is not shown.
18How do the company's figures compare with the listed peers the document names?Largest revenue of the four (₹1,266.82 crore) but 2.41% profit margin and debt 2.78 times equity in Fiscal 2026, as the RHP printsMixedAs printed, the company is the largest by revenue, with a higher return on equity but a thinner margin and more debt than the named peers. The RHP itself warns that the peers may not be comparable, and the comparison says nothing about the issue price.
19What contingent liabilities or commitments sit outside the balance sheet?No contingent liabilities reported; capital commitments ₹9.83 crore at June 2026; JSW purchase minimums not quantifiedMixedFew obligations sit outside the balance sheet, so the risk of hidden liabilities appears low, but the JSW contract's purchase minimums and the restriction on pledging plants limit flexibility in ways the RHP does not put a figure on.
20Which important questions remain unanswered or unclear in the offer document?Draft-prospectus changes not set out; price and amounts blank; conflicting statements on JSW exclusivity, customer figures and marginsNeeds attentionThe blanks will be filled in the final prospectus, but the conflicting statements mean a reader should check figures against the restated accounts rather than rely on any single table. The RHP does not say which version is correct in any of these cases.
21How heavy is the debt burden, and what repayments or borrowing conditions are approaching?Bank lines renewed yearly, some repayable on demand; debt-service cover 1.98 to 1.44; five term loans added in June-July 2026Needs attentionThe business depends on banks renewing short-term lines each year and on lenders' consent for major decisions, and its cover for debt payments has narrowed. The new term loans are not among the loans listed for repayment from the issue, and the RHP does not say what they were used for.
22How much cash remains after capital spending, and how has that changed?Operating cash below plant spending in each of Fiscal 2024-26; gap filled by loans and ₹7.92 crore of new shares; Ghiloth land ₹11.69 croreNeeds attentionThe business has not yet paid for its own expansion, so growth has added debt, and the planned Ghiloth line is not among the stated uses of the IPO money. Until the cost and funding of that line are known, it is unclear how far debt will fall after the repayment.
23Are the company's performance measures and accounts consistent, clearly defined and comparable over time?Debt-service ratio calculated unlike its definition; quarter capacity taken as 25% or 50%; exports ₹1.02 crore in one table, nil in anotherNeeds attentionSeveral measures are not calculated as defined or are presented two ways, so ratios such as debt-service coverage cannot be taken at face value or compared with the peers. The RHP does not reconcile these differences, and they bear on how carefully the offer document was prepared, although the restated totals are not shown to be affected.
24Are capacity, utilisation and productivity improving?Utilisation fell on most lines in Fiscal 2026; Ghiloth slitting at 40.11%, yet a new cut-to-length line is planned thereNeeds attentionMuch of the installed capacity is unused outside the peak season, so the planned Ghiloth line adds fixed costs that pay off only if peak demand outgrows the existing lines. The RHP gives utilisation only for full years and the June 2026 quarter, so the peak-season shortage the company cites cannot be checked.
1.What does the company do, and how does it make money?Steel processor for appliance makers: revenue ₹1,266.82 crore in Fiscal 2026, 86.54% from home and commercial appliancesMixed
What it means

The company sits between a steel mill and appliance makers, adding processing and just-in-time delivery, so its sales follow steel prices and appliance demand rather than products of its own. The RHP gives no profit figure by product or customer group, so how much value the processing itself adds is not shown.

The answer

Bombay Coated and Special Steels is a steel processing centre: it buys steel coils and slits, cuts, shears and embosses them into narrower coils, sheets and blanks made to the specifications of appliance and engineering manufacturers.[1][2][3] It works from four plants, at Wada and Bhiwandi in Maharashtra, Ghiloth in Rajasthan and Sri City in Andhra Pradesh, and since 2021 has been an authorised service partner of JSW Steel Coated Products (JSWSCPL), its main source of coils.[4][5] Revenue from operations was ₹1,266.82 crore in Fiscal 2026, and home and commercial appliances made up 86.54% of it, with air conditioners alone at 46.85%.[6][7][8] Design manufacturers that build products for brands (ODMs) provided 55.92% of revenue in Fiscal 2026 and brand manufacturers (OEMs) 43.28%.[9][10] The business goes back to a steel-trading proprietorship that the promoter Vijaykumar Himatrai Gupta started in 1983 and that the company took over in 2021.[11][5]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked first: every later finding, from supplier and customer dependence to thin margins and seasonal cash swings, follows from the company processing one mill's steel for a few appliance makers.

The 11 quotes behind this finding
[1] We are a steel processing centre engaged in the business of converting steel coils into value-added processed steel products.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 239 →
[2] Our core competencies include precision slitting, cut-to-length processing, shearing, and embossing of steel coils into slit coils, embossed slit coils, blanks, embossed blanks and sheared blanksRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 239 →
[3] We cater to a diversified customer base comprising Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and Original Design Manufacturers (ODMs).Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 239 →
[4] We are a multi-location steel processing centre with manufacturing facilities located at Wada and Bhiwandi in Maharashtra, Ghiloth in Rajasthan, and Sri City in Andhra Pradesh.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 240 →
[5] Since 2021, our Company has been an authorised service partner of JSW Steel Coated Products Limited and/or its holding Company (“JSWSCPL”), pursuant to an agreement for the regular supply of steel coils.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 240 →
[6] a) Revenue from operations 3,970.80 12,668.18 10,557.07 7,552.59Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 85 →
[7] Total (A) 3,570.91 89.93% 10,962.89 86.54% 8,635.36 81.80 5,846.13 77.41Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 38 →
[8] Air 1,885.07 47.47% 5,934.88 46.85% 4,885.99 46.28 2,041.42 27.03Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 38 →
[9] ODMs 2,323.53 58.52 7,083.94 55.92 6,392.99 60.56 3,969.00 52.55Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 244 →
[10] OEMs 1,629.42 41.04 5,482.78 43.28 4,161.13 39.42 3,348.72 44.34Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 244 →
[11] One of the Promoters of our Company, Mr. Vijaykumar Himatrai Gupta, commenced operations in 1983 as a steel trader under the sole proprietorship M/s. Bombay Steels.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 239 →
2.How dependent is the company on a few customers, suppliers or contracts?86.65% of steel coils from JSW in Fiscal 2026; top ten customers 71.33% of revenue; JSW agreement runs to March 2027Needs attention
What it means

Both supply and sales rest on a few relationships, so losing or renegotiating the JSW arrangement, or losing a large appliance customer, would directly affect volumes and terms. The company says these relationships have not been disrupted so far, but the RHP does not disclose the commercial terms with JSW or the pricing agreed with customers.

The answer

Heavily: the company bought 86.65% of its steel coils from JSWSCPL in Fiscal 2026 (85.13% in the quarter to June 2026), and its ten largest customers provided 71.33% of revenue from operations (73.54% in the June 2026 quarter).[1][2] The largest customer, Amber Enterprises India, alone accounted for ₹258.46 crore, or 20.40%, in Fiscal 2026.[3] The current JSW service partner agreements run to 31 March 2027; JSWSCPL can end them on three months' notice without giving a reason, may appoint other partners in the company's regions, and sets minimum purchase quantities.[4][5][6][7][8] Customers order through purchase orders with no long-term commitment, although the company says 96.08% of Fiscal 2026 revenue came from existing customers.[9][10]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked second: the company's supply and its sales each depend on a few counterparties, and the JSW agreement ends within months of listing.

The 10 quotes behind this finding
[1] For the three months period ended June 30, 2026, and for the Fiscal 2026, Fiscal 2025 and Fiscal 2024, we sourced approximately 85.13%, 86.65%, 90.61% and 84.58%, respectively, of our total steel coil requirements from JSWSCPL.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 30 →
[2] We derived 73.54% and 71.33%, 67.44% and 67.43% of our revenue from our top ten customers for three months period ended June 30, 2026, and for the Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024, respectively.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 34 →
[4] iii) subsequent service partner and adoptive agreements entered into with JSWSCPL, respectively, valid from April 1, 2025 to March 31, 2027.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 284 →
[5] ii) termination provisions pursuant to which JSWSCPL may terminate the agreement if our Company commits any act deemed, at JSWSCPL’s discretion, to be prejudicial to its interests, brand name or products; and (iii) requirements to maintain prescribed inventory levels. Additionally, JSWSCPL is entitled to terminate the agreement without assigning any reasonRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 31 →
[7] Our service partner arrangement with JSWSCPL does not grant us any exclusive territorial rights or sole service partner status. JSWSCPL is entitled to appoint additional authorised service partners, including within our operating regions of western, northern and southern India.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 31 →
[8] i) minimum purchase quantity commitments on a quarterly and/or monthly basis, which may increase our working capital requirements and expose us to inventory-related risksRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 31 →
[9] We do not have agreements with our customers that obligate them to purchase or place orders with us on a long-term basis.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 44 →
[10] approximately 98.05%, 96.08%, 93.76% and 87.88%, respectively, of our restated revenue from operations was derived from existing customers.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 45 →
3.How much debt does it carry, and will the IPO reduce it?Borrowings ₹302.43 crore (Aug 2026), debt 2.00 times equity; finance costs ₹35.71 crore vs profit before tax ₹40.79 crore in Fiscal 2026Needs attention
What it means

Interest takes a large part of operating profit, so the planned repayment could lift profit and lower risk, but most borrowing is short-term working-capital credit that the business keeps needing and may draw again. The RHP does not say which loans will be repaid or what interest saving it expects.

The answer

Borrowing is high for the company's size: total borrowings were ₹302.43 crore at 31 August 2026, and debt was 2.00 times equity in June 2026, down from 4.31 times at the end of Fiscal 2024.[1][3] Finance costs were ₹35.71 crore in Fiscal 2026, against profit before tax of ₹40.79 crore.[2][4] Most of it is short-term: current borrowings were ₹209.52 crore in June 2026, and the working-capital facilities run for 12 months and must be renewed each year.[5][6] The facilities are unrated, and all ₹302.43 crore of borrowings is backed by the promoters' personal guarantees.[7][8] The IPO is to repay up to ₹125.00 crore of borrowings, but not the ₹19.51 crore lent by the promoters and their family, which is repayable on demand.[9][10][11]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked third: leverage and interest costs shape both profit and risk, and debt repayment is the main use of the IPO money.

The 11 quotes behind this finding
[1] As of August 31, 2026, we had total outstanding borrowings of ₹ 3,024.28 million.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 49 →
[2] 86.25 357.08 312.35 259.63 Finance Cost Borrowings (current plus 2,736.91 3,384.54 2,769.61 2,341.61 non-current borrowing)Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 49 →
[6] The working capital facilities availed by us have a tenor of 12 months and are required to be renewed each year.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 465 →
[7] We have not obtained any credit rating from any credit rating agency in respect of our borrowing facilities during the three months period ended June 30, 2026 and for Fiscal 2026, Fiscal 2025 and Fiscal 2024.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 62 →
[8] As on August 31, 2026, ₹ 3,024.28 million of our borrowings are backed by personal guarantees provided by our Promoters.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 66 →
[9] Our Company intends to utilise an aggregate amount of ₹1,250.00 million from the Net Proceeds towards repayment/ prepayment of all or a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company, including accrued interest thereon.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 119 →
[10] Out of the total unsecured loans, ₹ 195.07 million has been availed from our Promoters and members of the Promoter Group and is also repayable on demand.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 65 →
[11] However, the Net Proceeds will not be used to repay/ pre-pay, in full or in part, the unsecured loans availed by our Company from any of our Promoters or Promoter Group members.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 66 →
4.Is the company getting the money, or are existing shareholders selling?Fresh issue only: up to ₹183.06 crore to the company, no shares sold by existing holders; price and share count not yet fixedSupportive
What it means

All the money raised stays in the company, and the promoters' stake is diluted rather than sold. How large the dilution is will be known only once the price, and so the number of new shares, is set.

The answer

All of it goes to the company: the issue is a fresh issue of new shares raising up to ₹183.06 crore, and there is no offer for sale by existing shareholders.[1][2] The promoters and the rest of the promoter group will not take part in the issue.[3] The price and the number of new shares are left blank in the RHP, to be set by book building; the company has 40,500,091 shares before the issue.[1][4] Bidding opens on 29 October and closes on 2 November 2026.[5]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked fourth: who receives the IPO money is the first fact about the offer; here it is entirely a fresh issue, tied to the debt in finding 3.

The 5 quotes behind this finding
[1] INITIAL PUBLIC OFFERING OF UP TO [●] EQUITY SHARES OF FACE VALUE OF ₹10 EACH (“EQUITY SHARES”) OF BOMBAY COATED AND SPECIAL STEELS LIMITED (“OUR COMPANY” OR “ISSUER”) FOR CASH AT A PRICE OF ₹[●] PER EQUITY SHARE (INCLUDING A SHARE PREMIUM OF ₹ [●] PER EQUITY SHARE) (“ISSUE PRICE”) AGGREGATING UP TO ₹1,830.57 MILLIONRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 3 →
[2] TYPE FRESH ISSUE OFFER FOR SALE TOTAL ISSUE SIZE ELIGIBILITY Fresh Issue Up to [●] Equity Not ApplicableRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 1 →
[3] 27. Neither our Promoters nor the members of our Promoter Group will participate in this Issue.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 115 →
[5] BID / ISSUE OPENS ON#: Thursday, October BID / ISSUE CLOSES ON#: Monday, November 02, October 28, 2026* 29, 2026Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 4 →
5.What will the company do with the new money, and how much rests on plans that are not yet firm?₹125.00 crore to repay borrowings, ₹15.77 crore to acquire leased equipment; general purposes left blank, capped at 25%Mixed
What it means

The fresh money mainly reduces debt and lease costs rather than adding capacity, so its benefit should show as lower interest and rentals, not higher sales. Which loans will be repaid and the general-purposes amount are not yet fixed.

The answer

Of the money raised, ₹125.00 crore is to repay or prepay borrowings and ₹15.77 crore to acquire equipment the company now leases from Siemens Financial Services at its Ghiloth plant; the rest goes to general corporate purposes, an amount left blank but capped at 25% of the gross proceeds.[1][3][4][2] The loans listed as candidates for repayment had ₹181.06 crore outstanding in August 2026, and the RHP does not say which ₹125.00 crore will be repaid.[5][1] The company says owning the equipment would remove lease and rental costs of ₹4.69 crore a year.[6] The plans have not been appraised by any bank or outside agency; a credit rating agency will act as monitoring agency.[7][8]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked fifth: it shows what the IPO is meant to achieve, mainly the debt reduction described in finding 3.

The 8 quotes behind this finding
[1] Repayment/pre-payment, in full or in part, of certain borrowings availed by our Company 1,250.00 2. Financing the cost towards acquisition of capital equipment under existing lease 157.70Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 117 →
[2] The amount utilised for general corporate purposes shall not exceed 25% of the Gross Proceeds in accordance with SEBI ICDR Regulations.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 118 →
[3] The Company proposes to utilise ₹157.70 million from the Net Proceeds towards financing the cost towards acquisition of capital equipment under existing lease arrangements with SiemensRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 121 →
[4] All of the aforesaid capital equipment are first-hand and have been installed at our Ghiloth FacilityRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 121 →
[6] By acquiring ownership of capital equipment, our Company intends to reduce recurring lease and rental expenses to the tune of ₹46.86 million.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 121 →
[7] The objects of the Issue have not been appraised by any bank or financial institution or any external agency.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 117 →
[8] our Company has appointed a SEBI-registered credit rating agency as a monitoring agencyRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 125 →
6.Is the business growing, and is it making a profit?Revenue ₹755.26 crore to ₹1,266.82 crore (Fiscal 2024-26); profit after tax ₹21.14 crore to ₹30.54 crore; margin 2.80% to 2.41%Mixed
What it means

Every year shown was profitable and sales grew quickly, but the company keeps a small share of sales as profit (2.41% in Fiscal 2026), so modest changes in steel prices, interest or volumes can move profit sharply. Three years and one quarter are a short record, and the June 2026 quarter's higher margin has no comparable quarter a year earlier.

The answer

Yes, it is growing and profitable: revenue from operations rose from ₹755.26 crore in Fiscal 2024 to ₹1,266.82 crore in Fiscal 2026, and profit after tax from ₹21.14 crore to ₹30.54 crore.[1][2] Growth slowed in Fiscal 2026: revenue rose 20.00% after 39.78% the year before, and profit after tax rose 6.51%.[3][4][5] Margins are thin and narrowed: profit after tax was 2.41% of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026 against 2.80% in Fiscal 2024, and operating profit before interest, tax, depreciation and other income (adjusted EBITDA) was 6.80%.[6][7] Other income fell from ₹10.15 crore in Fiscal 2024, when subsidies were ₹6.39 crore, to ₹3.01 crore in Fiscal 2026.[8][9] In the quarter to June 2026 profit after tax was ₹15.07 crore on revenue of ₹397.08 crore, a margin of 3.80%; the RHP gives no figures for the same quarter of 2025.[2][1][6]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked sixth: the basic record behind the offer; growth is clear but margins are thin and narrowing.

The 9 quotes behind this finding
[1] a) Revenue from operations 3,970.80 12,668.18 10,557.07 7,552.59Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 85 →
[3] which 20.00% to ₹12,668.18 million for Fiscal 2026 from ₹10,557.07 million for Fiscal 2025Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 445 →
[4] Our revenue from operations comprises of sale of products which is increased by 39.78% to ₹10,557.07 million for Fiscal 2025 from ₹7,552.59 million for Fiscal 2024Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 446 →
[5] Our profit after tax increased by 6.51% from ₹286.72 million for Fiscal 2025 to ₹305.39 million for Fiscal 2026Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 446 →
[9] subsidy received from ₹63.94 million for Fiscal 2024 to ₹9.98 million for Fiscal 2025.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 447 →
7.Does profit turn into cash?Operating cash ₹10.22 crore vs profit after tax ₹30.54 crore in Fiscal 2026 as stock rose; ₹72.30 crore in the June 2026 quarterMixed
What it means

Cash generation swings with how much steel the company holds, so a single period can mislead in either direction, and capital spending has needed borrowed money. The RHP does not show cash flow for the same quarter a year earlier, so the June 2026 inflow cannot be judged against the season.

The answer

Only partly, and unevenly: operating activities brought in ₹10.22 crore of cash in Fiscal 2026 against profit after tax of ₹30.54 crore, and ₹11.49 crore in Fiscal 2024 against ₹21.14 crore.[1][2] The main reason in Fiscal 2026 was stock: higher inventories absorbed ₹(73.60) crore, and inventories stood at ₹189.33 crore at the end of the year against ₹115.73 crore a year earlier.[3][4] In the quarter to June 2026 this reversed: inventories fell to ₹125.46 crore, releasing ₹63.87 crore, and operating cash flow was ₹72.30 crore, while ₹(76.64) crore of short-term borrowings was repaid.[4][3][1][6] In each full year operating cash flow was smaller than spending on plant: purchase of capital assets was ₹(54.80) crore in Fiscal 2026, ₹(34.61) crore in Fiscal 2025 and ₹(49.31) crore in Fiscal 2024, against operating cash of ₹10.22 crore, ₹32.09 crore and ₹11.49 crore.[5][1]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked seventh: weak conversion of profit into cash in full years explains why borrowing rose, which the fresh issue is meant to reduce.

The 6 quotes behind this finding
[3] Decrease/(Increase) in inventories 638.67 (736.00) (314.08) 26.77Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 86 →
[6] 766.43) 484.30 442.68 1,204.68 Proceeds from short term borrowingsRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 87 →
8.Who are the promoters, what will they own after the IPO, and what dealings do they have with the company?Gupta family holds 97.78% before the issue; family loans ₹19.51 crore repayable on demand; promoters guarantee all ₹302.43 crore of borrowingsNeeds attention
What it means

After listing the family will still control shareholder votes, and the company relies on it for loans, guarantees and premises, so dealings between them will continue. The RHP does not give the post-issue holding, and the company's statement that its related dealings are at arm's length is not supported by any comparison in the RHP. The RHP also prints the family loans' interest rate and the promoter rents in two different ways without saying which is correct.

The answer

The promoters are one family: Vijaykumar Himatrai Gupta (chairman), his son Nitin Vijaykumar Gupta (managing director) and Nitin's wife Bhawna Nitin Gupta (whole-time director), who together hold 97.78% of the shares before the issue; Nitin alone holds 78.22%.[1][2][3] Their holding after the issue is left blank until the price is set, but the RHP says they will continue to hold a significant shareholding.[5][4] Family members have lent the company ₹19.51 crore, repayable on demand, and the promoters personally guarantee all ₹302.43 crore of its borrowings.[6][8] The RHP gives the family loans' interest rate two ways: 12.00% a year in the borrowings table at August 2026, but 15% in the restated borrowings note at March 2026.[7][14][15] The company rents its Bhiwandi plant from Nitin Vijaykumar Gupta from January 2026, at ₹0.80 lakh a month in the directors' interests section but ₹3.60 lakh a month in the property list, and an administrative office from Vijaykumar Himatrai Gupta and his wife at ₹0.50 lakh or ₹0.70 lakh a month; the related-party note shows rent of ₹43.30 lakh paid to Nitin in each of Fiscal 2025 and Fiscal 2026.[9][11][10][12][13]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked eighth: with almost all shares in one family, control and the family's financial ties to the company matter for minority shareholders.

The 15 quotes behind this finding
[1] As on the date of this Red Herring Prospectus, our Promoters hold, in aggregate 39,599,840 Equity Shares of face value of ₹10 each, equivalent to 97.78% of the issued, subscribed and paid-up Equity Share capital of our CompanyRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 104 →
[3] Father of Nitin Vijaykumar Gupta Vijaykumar Himatrai Gupta Father-in-law of Bhawna Nitin Gupta Spouse of Bhawna Nitin Gupta Nitin Vijaykumar Gupta Son of Vijaykumar Himatrai Gupta Spouse of Nitin Vijaykumar Gupta Bhawna Nitin Gupta Daughter-in-law of Vijaykumar Himatrai GuptaRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 289 →
[4] After the completion of the Issue, our Promoters along with the members of Promoter Group will continue to collectively hold significant shareholdingRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 66 →
[6] Out of the total unsecured loans, ₹ 195.07 million has been availed from our Promoters and members of the Promoter Group and is also repayable on demand.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 65 →
[8] As on August 31, 2026, ₹ 3,024.28 million of our borrowings are backed by personal guarantees provided by our Promoters.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 66 →
[9] which is taken on leave and license by our Company from our Promoters & Managing Director, Nitin Vijaykumar Gupta w.e.f. January 1, 2026 to December 31, 2030 at a rent of ₹ 0.08 million per month.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 292 →
[10] which is taken on leave and license by our Company from one of our Promoter & Chairman-cum-Whole Time Director, Vijaykumar Himatrai Gupta and our Promoter Group member, Sunita Vijaykumar Gupta w.e.f. January 1, 2026 to December 31, 2030 at ₹ 0.05 million per month.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 292 →
[11] 3. Bhiwandi Godown No. Unit Leave & For a period of 0.36 Nitin YesRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 271 →
[12] 10. Administrative 401, Royal Leave and For a period of 0.07 Vijaykumar YesRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 272 →
[14] The security details of borrowings as at March 31, 2026 is as below:Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 366 →
9.Did insiders buy or receive shares recently, and at what price?Outside investors paid ₹88.00 a share in October 2025; promoters' average cost ₹1.25 to ₹12.50 after bonus shares and a giftNeeds attention
What it means

The offer price, once set, will be compared with the ₹88.00 paid by outside investors a year earlier and with promoter costs near nil, which came from bonus shares and gifts rather than purchases. The RHP does not explain how the ₹88.00 price was set or why the placement was reclassified.

The answer

The only cash issue of shares in the past year was a private placement on 28 October 2025 of 900,091 shares at ₹88.00 each to outside investors; the RHP says it was first approved as a pre-IPO placement and later reclassified, without giving a reason.[1][2] The promoters' shares came mostly from a bonus issue of three new shares for each one held, in July 2025, and from Vijaykumar Himatrai Gupta's gift of 15,840,000 shares to his son in August 2025.[3][4] Their average cost per share is ₹1.25 for Nitin Vijaykumar Gupta, ₹12.50 for Vijaykumar Himatrai Gupta and ₹2.50 for Bhawna Nitin Gupta.[5] The RHP puts the weighted average cost of shares acquired in the past year at ₹88 and over 18 months at ₹2.59; the second figure mixes the cash placement with bonus shares issued for nothing, so the two are not comparable on price.[6] It is inconsistent on the promoters: one table lists 27,719,880 shares acquired by Nitin Vijaykumar Gupta in the past year at nil cost, while the next page says the promoters acquired no shares in that year.[7][8]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked ninth: recent prices are what the offer price will be compared with, and the RHP is unclear about both the placement and the promoters' acquisitions.

The 8 quotes behind this finding
[1] October Private 114,000 Equity Shares were 900,091 10.00 88.00 Cash 28, 2025 PlacementRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 103 →
[2] The private placement was originally approved as a pre-IPO placement pursuant to a resolution of the Board dated October 07, 2025. Subsequently, the pre-IPO placement was reclassified as a private placement pursuant to the resolution of the IPO Committee dated October 29, 2025.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 103 →
[3] Bonus Issue (in the 14,850,000 Equity Shares were allotted to 29,700,000Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 100 →
[4] August 29, 1,58,40,000 Vijaykumar Nitin Vijaykumar Transfer by way 10.00 Nil NA 39.11Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 102 →
[5] 1. Nitin Vijaykumar Gupta 31,679,840 1.25 2. Vijaykumar Himatrai Gupta 3,960,000 12.50 3. Bhawna Nitin Gupta 3,960,000 2.50Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 112 →
[8] Our Promoters have not acquired equity shares of our Company in the one year preceding the date of this Red Herring Prospectus.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 113 →
10.Are the promoter-directors' pay terms changing around the IPO?Pay limits raised to ₹6.00 crore a year for the MD and ₹2.00 crore each for two family directors, against ₹30.00 lakh and ₹18.00 lakh paid in Fiscal 2026Needs attention
What it means

If paid in full, the new limits would be a material cost next to profit after tax of ₹30.54 crore in Fiscal 2026, and they were approved by shareholders who are almost entirely the same family. The RHP gives no reason for the increase, and the limits are maximums, not amounts the company has committed to pay.

The answer

Yes: from 26 September 2026, for three years, the managing director Nitin Vijaykumar Gupta may be paid up to ₹6.00 crore a year, and Vijaykumar Himatrai Gupta and Bhawna Nitin Gupta up to ₹2.00 crore each, plus possible performance-based pay.[1][2][3][4] In Fiscal 2026 the three were paid ₹30.00 lakh, ₹18.00 lakh and ₹18.00 lakh, and the company's profit after tax was ₹30.54 crore.[5][7] Pay has already started to rise: Nitin Vijaykumar Gupta received ₹52.50 lakh in the quarter to June 2026 alone.[6] The new terms are upper limits; the RHP does not say how much will actually be paid.[2][3]

Why it is ranked here

Replaced question 19: the RHP names the draft prospectus of 28 January 2026 but does not set out what changed since. Ranked tenth because pay limits set weeks before filing could take a noticeable share of profit.

The 7 quotes behind this finding
[1] further the revision in the remuneration pursuant to board resolution dated September 23, 2026 and shareholders resolution dated September 25, 2026 which is decided for a period of three years commencing from September 26, 2026 till September 25, 2029Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 290 →
[2] Up to ₹60.00 million per annum including perquisites. He may also be entitled to variable remuneration as per performance-based evaluation by the Nomination and Remuneration Committee and Board of Directors.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 290 →
[5] 1. Vijaykumar Himatrai Gupta 1.80 2. Nitin Vijaykumar Gupta 3.00 3. Bhawna Nitin Gupta 1.80Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 291 →
11.What do the auditors and the restated accounts say?Report not modified but keeps draft text; June 2026 equity ₹135.23 crore in a note, ₹136.62 crore in the balance sheetNeeds attention
What it means

The auditor reports no qualification, and no adjustment to the headline figures is shown to be wrong, but uncorrected draft text and figures that do not agree between the notes and the balance sheet are relevant to how carefully the accounts in the offer document were prepared and checked. The RHP does not explain the difference in shareholders' funds or the prior-period tax adjustment.

The answer

The auditor, Shah, Shah & Shah, says its audit reports contain no qualifications requiring adjustment and that its examination report is not modified; it draws attention to note 41(h) on events after the balance sheet date, but note 41(h) in the RHP covers foreign exchange.[1][2][3] The examination report still carries draft wording, the bracketed alternatives '[Draft Red Herring Prospectus/Red Herring Prospectus/ Prospectus', and lists the profit and loss statements for years to March 2025, 2024 and 2023 instead of 2026.[4][5] Restatement changed the June 2026 quarter: profit after tax in the special-purpose audited accounts was ₹14.41 crore and the restated figure in the reconciliation ₹15.03 crore, mainly through a ₹1.30 crore prior-period tax adjustment.[6][8][7] The same note gives restated shareholders' funds of ₹135.23 crore at June 2026, while the balance sheet shows total equity of ₹136.62 crore.[9][10] For Fiscal 2024, the original Indian GAAP accounts showed the ₹657.11 crore of steel bought as purchases of stock-in-trade; the restated Ind AS accounts show it as cost of materials consumed.[11]

Why it is ranked here

Moved up: the RHP's own audit report and restatement notes contain unexplained differences and leftover draft text, which bears on how far the other figures can be relied on.

The 11 quotes behind this finding
[1] b) Audit report issued by us referred in paragraph 5 does not contain any qualifications requiring adjustmentsRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 316 →
[2] 6. i) We would like to draw your attention to note 41(h) for the events occurring after the balance sheet dates. Our Report is not modified in above matters.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 316 →
[3] h) Disclosures related to Foreign Exchange Earnings & ExpendituresRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 400 →
[5] c) Restated Statements of Profit and Loss (including other comprehensive income) for the Quarter ended June 30, 2026 and year ended March 31, 2025, March 31, 2024, and March 31, 2023Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 313 →
[6] Profit after tax as per Audited/ Special purpose IndAS audited financial statements 144.09 306.13 286.89 211.11Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 397 →
[11] a) Cost of materials consumed - 6,571.11 6,571.11 b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 6,571.11 (6,571.11)Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 401 →
12.Were the board, committees or key managers put in place shortly before the IPO?Independent directors and audit committee in place only since March 2025; chief financial officer since September 2025Needs attention
What it means

The governance a listed company needs has existed only since March 2025, on a board where half the members are one family, so there is little record of the independent directors acting as a check. The RHP shows the required bodies are in place but gives no record of their meetings or decisions.

The answer

Yes: the company became a public company in early 2025, and all three independent directors were appointed on 21 March 2025, the date the audit committee was formed.[1][2][3] The board has six members, the three family promoters and three independent directors; the managing director also sits on the audit committee alongside the independent directors.[4][5] Key officers are also recent: the company secretary was appointed on 24 February 2025, and the current chief financial officer on 3 September 2025, after his predecessor held the post from February to August 2025.[7][6] The company says most of its directors have no experience on the boards of listed companies, and that the degree certificates of one independent director and of the chief executive cannot be traced.[8][9] The independent directors received no fees in Fiscal 2026.[10]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked twelfth: board oversight is new and family-dominated, which matters more given the related dealings and pay changes in findings 8 and 10.

The 10 quotes behind this finding
[1] Thereafter, our Company was converted into a public limited company pursuant to a board resolution dated January 21, 2025 and a special resolution passed by our Shareholders dated January 22, 2025Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 281 →
[2] Neelam Tater March 21, 2025 Appointed as an Independent Director Mihen Halani March 21, 2025 Appointed as an Independent Director Hemant Ostwal March 21, 2025 Appointed as an Independent DirectorRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 293 →
[3] The Audit Committee was constituted by a resolution of our Board dated March 21, 2025.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 294 →
[4] we have 6 (six) Directors on our Board, comprising 1 (one) Managing Director, 2 (two) Whole-time Directors and 3 (three) Independent Directors.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 286 →
[5] Hemant Ostwal Independent Director Chairman Mihen Halani Independent Director Member Neelam Tater Independent Director Member Nitin Vijaykumar Gupta Managing Director MemberRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 294 →
[6] Ashish O Sonthalia September 3, 2025 Appointment as Chief Financial Officer Lokesh Chandra Lavti August 31, 2025 Re-designated from Chief Financial Officer to Vice PresidentRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 305 →
[7] Lokesh Chandra Lavti February 24, 2025 Appointment as Chief Financial Officer Sonam Dilipkumar Gupta February 24, 2025 Appointment as Company Secretary and Compliance OfficerRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 305 →
[8] Except for our Independent Directors, Neelam Tater and Mihen Halani, most of our Directors do not have prior experience of serving as directors of listed companies.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 67 →
[9] The degree certificates relating to the educational qualifications of our Independent Director, Mihen Halani, and our Chief Executive Officer, Shashi Mohan Singh Rawat, are not currently traceable.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 67 →
13.Are there court cases, regulatory actions or tax disputes that could matter?No litigation against the company or promoters; 2021 filing errors still pending with the Registrar; 26 forms filed late in five yearsMixed
What it means

There is no lawsuit that threatens the business, but the record of late and incorrect filings shows weak compliance processes before the IPO, which the company says it has corrected. Any penalty from the pending application is not quantified.

The answer

No court cases or regulatory actions are outstanding against the company or its promoters; the only quantified matter is an income tax demand of ₹4.60 lakh and a penalty of ₹1.20 lakh against independent director Hemant Ostwal.[1][2][3][4][5] Company-law filing errors remain open: the company did not file a required form (MGT-14) for the 2021 allotment of shares to Vijaykumar Himatrai Gupta for the business it took over, recorded that allotment wrongly as a rights issue, and has an application to the Registrar of Companies over the delay still pending.[6][7] The RHP lists 26 forms filed late with additional fees over the preceding five years, the latest in April 2026; no proceedings have been started over them.[8][9][10] Provident fund contributions were also paid late in several years, in one case by 866 days, and promoter-group member Sunita Gupta was disqualified as a director from January 2016 to October 2021.[11][12]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked thirteenth: no case threatens the business, but repeated compliance lapses are relevant to how a listed company will be run.

The 12 quotes behind this finding
[1] As on the date of this Red Herring Prospectus, there are no outstanding civil litigations filed against our Company.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 468 →
[2] As on the date of this Red Herring Prospectus, there are no outstanding actions initiated by Statutory or Regulatory Authorities against our Company.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 468 →
[3] As on the date of this Red Herring Prospectus, there are no outstanding civil litigations filed against our Promoters.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 468 →
[4] As on the date of this Red Herring Prospectus, there are no outstanding action initiated by Statutory or Regulatory authorities against our Promoters.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 468 →
[5] Includes a tax demand of ₹0.46 million and a penalty of ₹0.12 million for the Assessment Year 2019-20 imposed by the Income Tax Department on one of our Independent Directors, Mr. Hemant Ostwal, in respect of which the relevant proceedings are currently pending.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 470 →
[6] However, we inadvertently failed to file Form MGT-14 with the RoC in respect of the said private placement, as required under the Companies Act, 2013. Further, while filing Form PAS-3 in respect of the said allotment, we erroneously selected the mode of allotment as “Rights Issue” instead of “Issue of Shares for Consideration Other Than Cash.”Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 32 →
[7] Further, we filed a separate adjudication application on January 6, 2026 in respect of the delay in filing Form MGT-14. The said adjudication application is currently pending before the RoC.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 32 →
[8] Details of the statutory forms filed with delays during the preceding five years are set out below.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 32 →
[9] 26. Form CHG-1 Form CHG-1, in respect of Creation/Modification vide board resolution dated 28.10.2025, was filed on 09.04.2026 with additional fees.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 33 →
[10] Although no regulatory proceedings or actions have been initiated against us in relation to the aforesaid delayed filingsRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 33 →
[11] There was a delay of 866 days and 30 days, respectively, in the deposit of provident fund contributionRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 53 →
[12] one of our Promoter Group members, Sunita Gupta, was disqualified from holding the office of director during the period from January 2016 to October 2021Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 43 →
14.Are working capital and collections under control?Receivable days down from 45 to 38 (Fiscal 2024-26), but inventory days 50 and working capital loans ₹273.28 crore in Fiscal 2026Mixed
What it means

Customers pay promptly and credit losses have been small, so the main working-capital need comes from holding steel, which is financed with short-term bank credit and feeds directly into interest costs. The RHP does not break inventory down by age or say how much reflects JSW's minimum purchase terms.

The answer

Collections are steady: trade receivable days fell from 45 in Fiscal 2024 to 38 in Fiscal 2026.[1] A risk-factor table shows no impairment allowance or bad debts written off, but the restated notes show an allowance for expected credit losses of ₹46.60 lakh at March 2025 and bad debts of ₹10.80 lakh in Fiscal 2026, both small amounts.[2][9][10] Stock is the larger swing item: inventory days were 50 in Fiscal 2026 against 39 a year earlier, and inventories reached ₹189.33 crore at March 2026 before falling to ₹125.46 crore in June.[3][4] This is funded largely with bank credit: working capital loans in use were ₹273.28 crore at March 2026, and the current ratio was 1.02.[5][6] Of ₹85.97 crore owed to suppliers in June 2026, ₹70.14 crore was owed to three material creditors, whose names the RHP leaves to the company's website.[7][8]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked fourteenth: working capital drives the cash swings in finding 7 and the short-term debt in finding 3, but collections themselves are not a problem.

The 10 quotes behind this finding
[2] Impairment Allowances as a percentage of -- -- -- -- revenue from operations (in %) -- -- -- -- Bad debt written off (₹ in million)Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 60 →
[7] As of June 30, 2026, our Company had outstanding dues aggregating to ₹859.66 million payable to 237 creditors, as set out below.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 61 →
15.What are the most serious risks the offer document highlights?Main risks: JSW supply dependence, past filing errors, steel at 90.51% of expenses, seasonal demand, debt 2 times equityNeeds attention
What it means

The risks are connected: thin margins on a cost base that is almost all steel leave little room if JSW terms change, steel prices move against the company or appliance demand softens while debt stays high. The order of the risk factors is the company's own and does not measure likelihood.

The answer

The RHP's first risk factors are its dependence on JSWSCPL for steel coils, past discrepancies and non-compliance in its company-law filings, and negative cash flows from investing and financing activities.[1][2][3] Steel is almost the whole cost base: raw materials were 90.51% of total expenses in Fiscal 2026, and the company warns that price adjustments passed on by steel mills may not line up with its own pricing cycles.[4][5] Demand follows the appliance and engineering makers it supplies and is seasonal and cyclical, and plants ran well below capacity, the slitting lines at 60.61% in Fiscal 2026.[6][7] Leverage is high, at debt of 2 times equity in June 2026, and staff turnover was 26.10% in Fiscal 2026 after 44.21% in Fiscal 2024.[8][9]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked fifteenth: the company's own list of what could go wrong; most items are examined in more detail in findings 2, 3 and 13.

The 9 quotes behind this finding
[1] We are substantially dependent on a single supplier, JSW Steel Coated Products Limited and/or its holding Company (“JSWSCPL”), for the supply of steel coils, which constitute a key raw material for our operations.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 30 →
[2] We have experienced certain discrepancies in our statutory filings with the Registrar of Companies (“RoC”) and other non-compliances under the Companies Act, 2013 in the past.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 32 →
[3] We have experienced negative cash flows from investing and financing activities in the past and may continue to experience negative cash flows in the futureRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 34 →
[4] The cost of raw materials and components consumed accounted for 87.60%, 90.51%, 92.97% and 89.14% of our total expenses for the three months period ended June 30, 2026 and for Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024, respectively.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 36 →
[5] Steel grade-wise price differentials are typically passed on by steel mills to OEMs through retrospective price adjustments, which may not always align with our pricing cycles.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 37 →
[6] Demand for our processed steel products is dependent on the demand for end products manufactured by our OEM and ODM customers and is subject to seasonality and cyclicalityRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 37 →
[9] our Company’s attrition rate for permanent employees was 4.30%, 26.10%, 32.13% and 44.21%, respectively.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 45 →
16.How long is the track record, and is any growth recent or one-off?Incorporated 2019, business taken over 2021; Ghiloth revenue ₹232.09 crore to ₹542.78 crore, Sri City ₹6.57 crore to ₹110.12 crore (Fiscal 2024-26)Mixed
What it means

The company in its present form has three full years and one quarter of accounts, and its growth reflects new plants coming into use, which cannot continue without further investment. Strong seasonality means a single quarter, such as June 2026, says little about a full year.

The answer

The company itself is young: it was incorporated in December 2019 and took over the promoter's steel business in 2021, a business that began trading in 1983 and processing steel at Bhiwandi in 2012.[1][2] Much of the growth comes from new plants: Ghiloth's revenue rose from ₹232.09 crore in Fiscal 2024 to ₹542.78 crore in Fiscal 2026, and Sri City's, operating since April 2023, from ₹6.57 crore to ₹110.12 crore.[3][4][5] Installed capacity rose from 301,541 tonnes a year in Fiscal 2024 to 462,411 tonnes in Fiscal 2026.[7] Sales are seasonal: appliance-sector sales were 29.46% of Fiscal 2026 revenue in the January to March quarter and 11.22% in July to September.[9][8] The RHP is inconsistent on Sri City: its milestones list the plant as established in 2024, while elsewhere it says operations began in April 2023.[6][5]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked sixteenth: a short record and plant-driven growth limit how far the past trend can be relied on, which qualifies finding 6.

The 9 quotes behind this finding
[1] Our Company was originally incorporated as ‘Bombay Coated and Special Steels Private Limited’, a private limited company under the provisions of Companies Act, 2013 at Mumbai, Maharashtra, pursuant to a certificate of incorporation dated December 26, 2019Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 3 →
[2] One of the Promoters of our Company, Mr. Vijaykumar Himatrai Gupta, commenced operations in 1983 as a steel trader under the sole proprietorship M/s. Bombay Steels. In 2012, the business expanded into steel processing with the establishment of the Bhiwandi facilityRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 239 →
[3] Ghiloth Facility 1,749.53 44.06 5,427.78 42.85 4,892.27 46.34 2,320.89 30.73Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 44 →
[5] The Company commenced operations at its Sri City facility in Andhra Pradesh with effect from April 2023.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 44 →
[6] 2021 Established our Wada Facility 2022 Established our Ghiloth Facility 2024 Established our Sri City FacilityRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 282 →
[7] Our aggregate installed steel processing capacity increased from 301,541 MTPA in Fiscal 2024 to 350,411 MTPA in Fiscal 2025, reflecting a year-on-year increase of 48,870 MTPA, or approximately 16.21%. Further, our aggregate installed capacity increased from 350,411 MTPA in Fiscal 2025 to 4,62,411 MTPA in Fiscal 2026Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 250 →
[8] Quarter 2* 1,460.88 13.84 819.99 10.86 (July to - - 1,421.26 11.22 September)Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 38 →
[9] Quarter 4* 3,158.62 29.92 2,089.86 27.67 (January to - - 3732.32 29.46 March)Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 38 →
17.Are there related-party transactions or group companies that deserve attention?Related-party dealings ₹32.94 crore (2.60% of revenue) in Fiscal 2026, mostly family loans, interest, pay and rentMixed
What it means

The amounts are modest relative to sales, but the company relies on family money, premises and guarantees, and the RHP describes some of these dealings in conflicting ways. Whether the interest paid on family loans is on market terms is not shown.

The answer

Related-party dealings are small next to sales: ₹32.94 crore, or 2.60% of revenue from operations, in Fiscal 2026, and 0.94% in the June 2026 quarter.[1] They are mostly family loans, interest, pay and rent: in Fiscal 2026 Nitin Vijaykumar Gupta alone lent the company ₹7.20 crore, and interest paid to his mother Sunita Vijaykumar Gupta was ₹66.20 lakh.[2][3] The 2021 takeover of the promoter's proprietorship was itself a related-party deal: one chapter says the ₹8.76 crore price was paid partly in shares and ₹6.31 crore credited to Vijaykumar Himatrai Gupta's loan account, while a risk factor says the shares were issued for the whole ₹8.76 crore.[4][5][6] The company says its dealings are at arm's length; its promoter chapter states that no payment or benefit was made to the promoters in the past two years, which the related-party tables contradict; there are no group companies.[7][8][9]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked seventeenth: the sums are small, but they overlap with the family ties in finding 8 and two descriptions of them in the RHP conflict.

The 9 quotes behind this finding
[1] Related Party Transactions 37.28 329.37 331.40 132.66 Percentage (%) 0.94% 2.60% 3.14% 1.76%Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 64 →
[4] The said purchase consideration of Rs. 87.61 million, vide valuation report dated February 1, 2021 issued by registered valuerRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 283 →
[5] The remaining amount, i.e., ₹ 63.11 million, is credited to the loan account of Mr. Vijaykumar Himatrai Gupta, being quasi capital in nature.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 283 →
[6] In accordance with the terms of the BTA, the Company issued and allotted 24,50,000 equity shares to Mr. Vijaykumar Himatrai Gupta in lieu of the balance consideration of ₹87.61 million, on a private placement basis.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 32 →
[7] All such transactions have been conducted on an arm’s length basisRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 64 →
[8] there has been no payment or benefits by our Company to our Promoters or any of the members of the Promoter Group during the two (2) years preceding the date of this Red Herring ProspectusRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 307 →
18.How do the company's figures compare with the listed peers the document names?Largest revenue of the four (₹1,266.82 crore) but 2.41% profit margin and debt 2.78 times equity in Fiscal 2026, as the RHP printsMixed
What it means

As printed, the company is the largest by revenue, with a higher return on equity but a thinner margin and more debt than the named peers. The RHP itself warns that the peers may not be comparable, and the comparison says nothing about the issue price.

The answer

The RHP compares the company with BMW Industries, Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries and Shiv Aum Steels, which it says may not be fully comparable.[1][2][3][4] In Fiscal 2026 it had the largest revenue from operations of the four, ₹1,266.82 crore, but a profit-after-tax margin of 2.41%, against 12.29%, 4.63% and 1.40% for the peers as printed.[5][6] Its return on equity was higher, 29.92% against 10.91%, 14.51% and 4.83%, and so was its debt-to-equity ratio, 2.78 against 0.42, 1.13 and 0.78.[7][8] The peers' price-to-earnings ratios run from 14.98 to 98.54, with an average of 48.18; the company's own ratio is left blank until the price band is set.[9][10]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked eighteenth: the comparison is shown as printed and adds context, but the peers differ in business mix and size.

The 10 quotes behind this finding
[1] BMW Industries Limited 6,640.74 1 51.17 3.63 3.35 35.85 14.98 10.15Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 130 →
[2] Manaksia Coated Metals & 8,844.64 1 129.69 4.25 4.18 32.46 31.03 11.96Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 130 →
[3] Shiv Aum Steels Limited 5,325.33 10 539.00 5.47 5.47 88.86 98.54 4.73Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 130 →
[4] Peer companies presented for comparison may not be fully comparable with our Company due to differences in scale, business model, geographical presence, and other factors.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 62 →
[5] Revenue From operations (₹ in millions) (1) 12,668.18 6,640.74 8,844.64 5,325.33Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 135 →
19.What contingent liabilities or commitments sit outside the balance sheet?No contingent liabilities reported; capital commitments ₹9.83 crore at June 2026; JSW purchase minimums not quantifiedMixed
What it means

Few obligations sit outside the balance sheet, so the risk of hidden liabilities appears low, but the JSW contract's purchase minimums and the restriction on pledging plants limit flexibility in ways the RHP does not put a figure on.

The answer

Very little is reported: the company shows no contingent liabilities at June 2026 or at the end of any of the last three fiscal years.[1][3] Its commitments are capital contracts not yet carried out, ₹9.83 crore at June 2026 after ₹27.68 crore at the end of Fiscal 2025.[2] Other obligations are not quantified: the JSW agreement sets minimum purchase quantities and bars the company from mortgaging or selling its plants without JSW's consent, and the company occasionally uses reverse factoring for its JSW purchases.[4][5][6]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked nineteenth: reported off-balance-sheet exposure is small; the unquantified JSW terms are the main open point.

The 6 quotes behind this finding
[2] Estimated amount of contracts remaining to be 98.31 20.44 276.82Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 88 →
[3] As on June 30, 2026, our Company did not have any contingent liabilities required to be disclosed under Ind AS 37 – Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 65 →
[4] i) minimum purchase quantity commitments on a quarterly and/or monthly basis, which may increase our working capital requirements and expose us to inventory-related risksRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 31 →
[5] pursuant to our service partnership agreement with JSWSCPL, we are restricted from mortgaging, selling or otherwise disposing of our manufacturing premises without obtaining their prior consent.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 49 →
[6] The Company occasionally uses reverse factoring arrangements for purchases from JSW Group.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 466 →
20.Which important questions remain unanswered or unclear in the offer document?Draft-prospectus changes not set out; price and amounts blank; conflicting statements on JSW exclusivity, customer figures and marginsNeeds attention
What it means

The blanks will be filled in the final prospectus, but the conflicting statements mean a reader should check figures against the restated accounts rather than rely on any single table. The RHP does not say which version is correct in any of these cases.

The answer

The RHP names the draft prospectus dated 28 January 2026 but does not set out what changed between it and the RHP.[1] The price, the number of new shares, the issue expenses, the general-purposes amount and the promoters' holding after the issue are still blank.[2] Several statements conflict: the JSW arrangement is called an exclusive service partnership in one chapter and not exclusive in the risk factors, and the largest-customer table in 'Our Business' repeats the Fiscal 2025 figures (₹163.98 crore, 15.53%) for Fiscal 2024, where the risk factors show ₹161.30 crore and 21.36%.[3][4][5][6] The Fiscal 2025 profit-after-tax margin is 2.72% in the key indicators and 2.24% in the peer table, and the threshold for a 'material' creditor is given as ₹4.30 crore on one page and ₹70.14 crore on another.[7][8][9][10] The notes to the accounts say both that working-capital limits are secured on current assets and that there are no borrowings on the basis of current assets.[11][12]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked last as a summary of the gaps and inconsistencies found across the RHP; several of them bear on findings 2, 9, 11 and 17.

The 12 quotes behind this finding
[1] The draft red herring prospectus dated January 28, 2026, filed with SEBI and the Stock Prospectus” or “DRHP” Exchanges in accordance with the SEBI ICDR RegulationsRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 2 →
[3] pursuant to which our Company has been appointed as JSW Steel Coated Products Limited’s exclusive service partnerRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 284 →
[4] Our service partner arrangement with JSWSCPL does not grant us any exclusive territorial rights or sole service partner status.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 31 →
[6] Custom 792.88 19.97 2,584.60 20.40 1,639.82 15.53 1,613.04 21.36Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 35 →
[9] Accordingly, a creditor has been considered ‘material’ if the amount due to such creditor exceeds ₹42.98 millionRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 467 →
[11] c) The Company has been sanctioned working capital limits from banks on the basis of security of current assetsRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 400 →
[12] The Company has no borrowings from the banks or financial institutions on the basis of current assets.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 436 →
Also needing attention, further down the report
21.How heavy is the debt burden, and what repayments or borrowing conditions are approaching?Bank lines renewed yearly, some repayable on demand; debt-service cover 1.98 to 1.44; five term loans added in June-July 2026Needs attention
What it means

The business depends on banks renewing short-term lines each year and on lenders' consent for major decisions, and its cover for debt payments has narrowed. The new term loans are not among the loans listed for repayment from the issue, and the RHP does not say what they were used for.

The answer

Most of the borrowing has to be renewed or repaid within a year (₹209.52 crore of ₹273.69 crore at June 2026 was current): the working-capital and channel finance facilities run for 12 months and are renewed each year, channel finance drawings must be repaid within 90 days, and working-capital loans are typically repayable on demand.[1][2][3] Cover for debt payments has narrowed: the company's debt service coverage ratio fell from 1.98 in Fiscal 2024 to 1.75 in Fiscal 2026, and was 1.44 in the June 2026 quarter.[4] New term loans were added shortly before the RHP: ₹12.22 crore from Kotak Mahindra Bank, ₹5.96 crore from Bank of Baroda, ₹4.00 crore from IndusInd Bank and ₹3.95 crore and ₹3.99 crore from RBL Bank, sanctioned in June and July 2026 for 60 months; none of them is among the seven loans (₹181.06 crore outstanding) listed for repayment from the issue.[5][6][7][8][9][15] Lenders' prior approval is needed for, among other things, a change of control and any additional borrowing; default interest can reach 24% a year, and prepayment can cost 2% to 4% of the amount prepaid.[10][11][12][13] The company reports no loan recalls, covenant breaches or defaults in the period covered by the RHP.[14]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked 21st, first after the top 20 and first of the findings that need attention: it sets out the repayment terms behind the high borrowing in finding 3, with yearly renewals, on-demand loans, narrowing debt cover and new term loans taken shortly before the issue.

The 15 quotes behind this finding
[2] The working capital facilities availed by us have a tenor of 12 months and are required to be renewed each year. The channel finance facilities availed by us have a tenor of 12 months and are required to be renewed each year.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 465 →
[3] The working capital term loans are typically repayable on demand or on their respective due dates within the maximum tenure. Additionally, the channel finance facilities are required to repaid within 90 days from the respective disbursement date.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 465 →
[5] Kotak Mahindra Term Loan 25.06.2026 122.20 8.65% 122.20 60 MonthsRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 464 →
[12] nil to 24% per annum. Additional interest as specified by the lenders may be charged in case of continuation of the noncompliance beyond a certain period.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 466 →
[13] The prepayment charge for the facilities availed by us, where specified, is typically between 2% to 4% of the amount outstanding or the amount to be prepaidRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 465 →
[14] Although there have been no instances of loan recall, invocation of promoter guarantees, material covenant breaches, events of default, repayment defaults, rescheduling of loans, acceleration of borrowings or triggering of cross-default provisionsRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 49 →
22.How much cash remains after capital spending, and how has that changed?Operating cash below plant spending in each of Fiscal 2024-26; gap filled by loans and ₹7.92 crore of new shares; Ghiloth land ₹11.69 croreNeeds attention
What it means

The business has not yet paid for its own expansion, so growth has added debt, and the planned Ghiloth line is not among the stated uses of the IPO money. Until the cost and funding of that line are known, it is unclear how far debt will fall after the repayment.

The answer

None in any full year: in each of Fiscal 2024-26 operating cash flow was smaller than spending on plant (see 'Profit into cash'); only the June 2026 quarter, with ₹72.30 crore of operating cash against ₹(6.20) crore of plant purchases, left a surplus.[1][2] The cash figures do not show all the investment: in Fiscal 2025 the company also added ₹20.26 crore of right-of-use (leased) assets, which are paid for through lease rentals rather than counted as capital spending.[3] The gap was filled mainly by borrowing, including new long-term loans of ₹57.17 crore in Fiscal 2026, and by ₹7.92 crore from the October 2025 share placement.[5][4] More spending is planned: the company paid ₹11.69 crore for land beside the Ghiloth plant, funded from internal accruals and/or borrowings, to add a cut-to-length line, and took new term loans in June and July 2026, including ₹12.22 crore from Kotak Mahindra Bank.[6][7][8]

Not stated in the reports: The RHP does not state the cost of the planned Ghiloth line or how it will be funded.

Why it is ranked here

Ranked 22nd: it needs attention because no full year left cash after plant spending and the planned Ghiloth line has no stated funding; it builds on findings 3 and 7 and on the short-term debt terms in finding 21 that filled the gap.

The 8 quotes behind this finding
[3] This increase is primarily attributable to the addition of ₹88.84 million in Property, Plant and Equipment (PPE) and ₹202.59 million in Right-of-Use (ROU) assets by the Company.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 448 →
[6] The said land was acquired by the Company pursuant to sale deed dated September 29, 2025, for a total consideration of ₹116.87 million, which has been funded through internal accruals and/or borrowings.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 250 →
[7] we plan to expand the Ghiloth Facility by installing one (1) additional cut-to-length lineRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 250 →
[8] Kotak Mahindra Term Loan 25.06.2026 122.20 8.65% 122.20 60 MonthsRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 464 →
23.Are the company's performance measures and accounts consistent, clearly defined and comparable over time?Debt-service ratio calculated unlike its definition; quarter capacity taken as 25% or 50%; exports ₹1.02 crore in one table, nil in anotherNeeds attention
What it means

Several measures are not calculated as defined or are presented two ways, so ratios such as debt-service coverage cannot be taken at face value or compared with the peers. The RHP does not reconcile these differences, and they bear on how carefully the offer document was prepared, although the restated totals are not shown to be affected.

The answer

Not consistently: the RHP defines its debt service coverage ratio as earnings before interest and tax divided by interest and loan repayments, but its worked figures add back depreciation, giving ₹89.13 crore against debt service of ₹50.84 crore and a ratio of 1.75 for Fiscal 2026.[1][2] The peer comparison labels the same line an interest coverage ratio, defined as earnings before interest and tax divided by finance cost only.[3] Return on equity is worked out on profit after tax including other comprehensive income, ₹30.61 crore for Fiscal 2026, rather than the ₹30.54 crore profit after tax in the accounts.[4][5][6] Capacity for the June 2026 quarter is taken as 25% of a year in most tables but as 50%, 'half of the fiscal year', in the MD&A table.[7][8] The risk notes contain text that does not fit the business, such as security deposits 'kept with stock exchanges', say no expected credit loss provision was made although the cash flow statement shows ₹11.60 lakh in Fiscal 2024, and show no revenue outside India while another table shows ₹1.02 crore of exports to Bangladesh in Fiscal 2024.[9][10][11][12][13]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked 23rd: it needs attention because key ratios are not worked as the RHP defines them and some notes contradict the accounts; with findings 11 and 20 it bears on how carefully the offer document and its figures were prepared, and it limits reliance on the ratios in findings 18 and 47.

The 13 quotes behind this finding
[1] Debt Service Coverage Ratio is calculated as earning before interest and tax expenses as divided by finance cost and principal repayments.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 132 →
[2] Add: Depreciation and amortization expenses 33.69 126.01 86.29 51.49 Add: Loss on sale of PPE including intangible assets 0.14 0.30 - - Earnings available for debt service (A) 326.55 891.28 770.30 593.18 Debt Service (B) 226.91 508.41 434.37 299.26 Debt Service Coverage Ratio (in times) (A/B) 1.44 1.75 1.77 1.98Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 416 →
[3] Interest Coverage Ratio is calculated as earnings before interest and tax expenses as divided by finance cost.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 135 →
[7] The overall annual capacity of our manufacturing facilities has been computed at 25%, representing its operational capacity for quarter of the fiscal year.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 42 →
[8] The overall annual capacity of our manufacturing facilities has been computed at 50%, representing its operational capacity for half of the fiscal year.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 419 →
[9] Security deposits are kept with stock exchanges for meeting minimum base capital requirements.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 439 →
[10] The Company has not made any provision on expected credit loss on trade receivables and other financial assets, based on the management estimates.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 439 →
24.Are capacity, utilisation and productivity improving?Utilisation fell on most lines in Fiscal 2026; Ghiloth slitting at 40.11%, yet a new cut-to-length line is planned thereNeeds attention
What it means

Much of the installed capacity is unused outside the peak season, so the planned Ghiloth line adds fixed costs that pay off only if peak demand outgrows the existing lines. The RHP gives utilisation only for full years and the June 2026 quarter, so the peak-season shortage the company cites cannot be checked.

The answer

Utilisation fell on most lines in Fiscal 2026 even as output rose, because installed capacity was increased: cut-to-length from 70.75% to 58.74%, embossing from 63.70% to 46.68% and shearing from 73.41% to 59.86%.[1][2][3][4] Use differs widely by plant: Wada's slitting lines ran at 105.92% of rated capacity in Fiscal 2026, while Ghiloth's ran at 40.11% and its shearing line at 3.33%.[5][6][7] The company still plans an extra cut-to-length line at Ghiloth, where cut-to-length use was 53.33% in Fiscal 2026, saying utilisation is higher in the second half of the year.[8][9] Its net fixed asset turnover (revenue divided by plant and equipment) fell from 8.92 times in Fiscal 2025 to 7.72 times in Fiscal 2026.[10] The capacity figures assume two 12-hour shifts a day, while the Sri City plant runs a single shift.[11][12]

Why it is ranked here

Ranked 24th, the last of the findings that need attention: utilisation is falling and uneven across plants, yet more capacity is planned at the least-used plant; it qualifies the plant-driven growth in finding 16 and the unfunded expansion in finding 22.

The 12 quotes behind this finding
[4] Although capacity utilisation decreased across the key processes, the increase in installed capacity enabled higher production volumes.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 445 →
[9] Our Company has observed higher utilization of its overall installed capacity during the second half of the financial year as compared to the full-year average. In order to address this trend and support incremental demand during peak operating periods, we plan to expand the Ghiloth Facility by installing one (1) additional cut-to-length line.Red Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 250 →
[11] based on the assumptions of 365 working days in a year and operations being carried out in two shifts per day of 12 hours eachRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 58 →
[12] namely the Sri City facility in Andhra Pradesh, currently operates in a single shiftRed Herring Prospectus: Bombay Coated And Special Steels Limited, dated October 21, 2026, page 58 →
About this report: sources, what the assessments mean, terms used, how it is put together

Sources and scope

Based on the Red Herring Prospectus dated 21 October 2026.

This report is based only on the RHP dated 21 October 2026, with restated figures to 30 June 2026; the final prospectus, filed after the issue closes, will state the final price and the number of shares issued. Prepared on 02/11/2026; every quote checked word for word against its page by the site. Amounts are shown in crore (₹1 crore is ₹10 million) and, below ₹1 crore, in lakh (₹1 lakh is ₹0.1 million); the quotes keep the figures exactly as the document prints them.

What the assessments mean

Supportive
The reports show a position that supports the business on this point. It says nothing about whether the share price is attractive.
Needs attention
The reports show something a reader should look into further. It is not a conclusion that the business is weak.
Mixed
The evidence points both ways, or is not conclusive.
Not disclosed
The reports do not give this. Missing information is not, by itself, evidence of a weak business.
Not in the reports on the site
The answer is in a document the site does not yet hold (for example a proxy statement), not missing from the company's disclosures.
Not applicable
The question does not fit this kind of business.

Assessments and takeaways describe the business as its own reports show it. They say nothing about whether the share price is attractive, and they are not advice to buy or sell.

Terms used in this report

These are general explanations written by Review DRHPs, not taken from any company's prospectus. Rules such as limits and investor categories can change and can differ between mainboard and SME IPOs; the offer document itself is the authority for each IPO.

Allotment
Deciding who receives shares. If more shares are applied for than are available, not everyone gets them.
Borrowings
Money the company has borrowed and must repay, usually with interest.
Contingent liabilities
Possible payments that depend on how something turns out, such as a court case or a tax dispute. They are not counted as debts in the accounts.
Crore
1,00,00,000 (ten million), which is 100 lakh.
Dilution
When new shares are created, existing owners end up holding a smaller percentage of the company.
DRHP
The draft IPO document filed with SEBI for review and public comments. Some details, including the offer price, are finalised later.
EBITDA
Profit before interest, tax and the yearly charge for wear and tear of assets. It measures profit, not cash.
Face value
The nominal value of a share, such as ₹1, ₹2 or ₹10. It is not the price you pay.
Fresh issue
New shares created by the company. The money from them goes to the company.
General corporate purposes
Money the company can use for general business needs rather than a separately specified project.
IPO
The first public offer of a company's shares. It may include new shares, shares sold by existing owners, or both.
Offer for sale (OFS)
Existing shareholders selling some of their shares. The money goes to them, not to the company.
Operating cash flow
The cash the company's day-to-day business brought in, or used, during a period. It can differ from reported profit.
P/E
Price-to-earnings: the share price divided by earnings per share. It shows how many rupees are being paid for each rupee of yearly profit.
Pre-IPO placement
Shares sold privately to chosen investors shortly before the IPO.
Price band
The range of prices you can bid within. The final price is fixed when bidding ends.
Proceeds
The money raised by selling shares in the IPO.
Profit after tax (PAT)
What is left of the income after all costs and taxes.
Promoter
The person or company that controls the business, usually the founders or main owners. They are named in the document.
Promoter group
A defined group of people and companies connected to the promoters, as listed in the prospectus.
Prospectus
The final offer document. It includes the price fixed after bidding and the final offer details.
Registrar
The firm that handles IPO applications and helps with deciding who receives shares, under the rules.
Related party transactions
Business dealings with people or companies connected to the promoters, the directors or the company itself.
Restated financial statements
Past accounts adjusted and set out the same way for the IPO, so the years can be compared. It does not necessarily mean the original accounts were wrong.
Return on net worth
Profit as a percentage of the shareholders' money in the business.
Revenue from operations
Money earned from the company's main business: its sales.
RHP
The offer document used before bidding closes. It explains the IPO, but the final offer price and some related details are completed later.
Risk factors
The section of the document where the company sets out what could go wrong for its business or for investors.
Working capital
The money tied up in running the business day to day: mainly stock and money owed by customers, less money owed to suppliers.

How this report is put together

  • Material findings override the default rank: a serious finding belongs near the top whatever its question number.
  • "Not disclosed" and "Not applicable" stay distinct: missing information is not, by itself, evidence of a weak business; an unsuitable question is replaced with a useful one.
  • No assessment is given merely because a question appears on the list; every assessment rests on the figures and pages shown with it.
  • Nothing in the report says whether to apply for the IPO or whether its price is high or low; comparisons with peers are shown as the offer document prints them.

Information from the offer document. It does not predict share prices or tell you whether to apply, and it is not investment advice.