← Back to the review of this offer document
EAAA India Alternatives Limited
EAAA India Alternatives, part of the Edelweiss group, manages alternative investment funds that invest in Indian infrastructure, offices and private credit for institutional and wealthy investors.
What matters
The main points first. Select Why? on any of them for the reasons and the figures.
UncertainThe IPO pays the promoter, not the company: the whole offer of up to ₹1,200 crore is a sale by ESIPL.Why?Close
Why it matters. ESIPL holds 89.58% and its average cost is ₹54.45 a share; the company receives no proceeds and paid ₹205.70 crore of dividends in Fiscal 2026.
What the reports cannot tell us. The price, the number of shares sold and the promoters' holding after the offer are blank in the RHP.
Show the evidence: Who gets the money (finding 3), No new money, large dividends (finding 12)
ConcernProfit runs ahead of cash, because about a third of income is performance returns booked before they are paid.Why?Close
Why it matters. Performance returns (VAR) were 30.14% of Fiscal 2026 total income; operations used ₹(120.17) crore in Fiscal 2025 despite profit after tax of ₹229.78 crore, and ₹397.65 crore of the ₹684.72 crore of VAR booked since Fiscal 2024 has been received.
What the reports cannot tell us. Operating cash turned positive at ₹235.24 crore in Fiscal 2026 as VAR was realised, but VAR-linked bonuses and tax fall due on realisation, so the company keeps only part of the VAR it receives.
Show the evidence: Profit and cash out of step (finding 2), Income booked, not yet received (finding 4), How it makes money (finding 1), Bonuses and tax due on realisation (finding 21)
UncertainA growing, profitable fee business, but its profit margin is slipping.Why?Close
Why it matters. Fee-paying assets rose from ₹30,398.01 crore to ₹44,710.44 crore between Fiscal 2024 and Fiscal 2026, and profit after tax from ₹175.16 crore to ₹265.20 crore.
What the reports cannot tell us. Profit after tax fell from 29.98% to 27.52% of total income (24.01% in the June 2026 quarter), part of profit is performance returns booked from fund valuations before they are received, and the growth came in a period of heavy fund-raising.
Show the evidence: Growth and profit (finding 5), Track record and fund performance (finding 14), Unrealised gains in profit (finding 22)
ConcernThe company relies on the Edelweiss group for its name, its offices and shared services, and the group keeps control.Why?Close
Why it matters. The EAAA mark belongs to promoter EFSL, the registered office is leased from a group company that received ₹21.06 crore of cost reimbursements in Fiscal 2026, and the group holds 95.03% before the offer.
What the reports cannot tell us. Related-party revenue has fallen to 0.13% of revenue from operations, and the company says its group dealings are at arm's length.
Show the evidence: Dependence on the Edelweiss group (finding 6), Promoters and control (finding 11)
ConcernLeadership changes and legal matters cluster around the IPO.Why?Close
Why it matters. The CEO resigned on 7 June 2026 and the managing director and CEO in September 2025; four criminal cases name directors, all involving chairman Rashesh Shah, and SEBI issued administrative warnings in July 2026.
What the reports cannot tell us. No case has been decided against the company or its directors, and the police have filed a closure report on the complaint naming the company.
Show the evidence: Leadership changes before listing (finding 8), Criminal cases and SEBI matters (finding 7), Licences and regulators (finding 25)
UncertainFuture income depends on fund performance, but the RHP gives few return figures.Why?Close
Why it matters. Two past funds missed their hurdles (one earned 10.71% against 12%), and VAR already paid can be clawed back up to 100% for a fund.
What the reports cannot tell us. Private credit funds have realised ₹43,973.30 crore against ₹42,407.91 crore invested since inception, but no current fund returns are given.
Show the evidence: Main risks it names (finding 9), Track record and fund performance (finding 14)
What could change the outlook?
Developments to watch, as the company's own documents show them. How they could matter is our interpretation, not a forecast and not a view on the share price; each says what later reports would confirm or contradict.
WatchTurning booked performance returns into cash. Realisations decide whether reported profit becomes cash for dividends, commitments and debt; fund exits depend on markets the company does not control.Why?Close
What the company's documents show. Of ₹684.72 crore of VAR booked from Fiscal 2024 to June 2026, ₹397.65 crore had been received.[1] At June 2026 the balance sheet still carried ₹205.91 crore of booked VAR in non-current investments.[2]
Would strengthen this reading: Steady realisation of booked VAR at or above book value, keeping operating cash flow positive over full years.
Would weaken it: Delayed exits, lower fund valuations or a fund missing its hurdle, which would reverse booked VAR and could trigger clawbacks.
What the reports cannot yet show: The RHP gives no schedule of expected realisations or the return of each fund against its hurdle.
Assessed as of 25 October 2026. Related findings: finding 4, finding 2, finding 9, finding 21, finding 22
The 2 quotes behind this
WatchLeadership and regulatory settlement. Fund investors commit money to named people and expect clean regulatory standing, so stability at the top and the SEBI outcome affect future fund-raising.Why?Close
What the company's documents show. Subahoo Chordia resigned as one of two CEOs on 7 June 2026, a year after both were appointed.[1] The company's SEBI settlement application of 2 December 2025 is still pending.[2]
Would strengthen this reading: A settled SEBI matter on known terms and a stable management team through the next fund launches.
Would weaken it: Further senior departures, key-person events in funds, or adverse SEBI or court outcomes for the company or its chairman.
What the reports cannot yet show: The terms of any SEBI settlement and the reasons for the CEO's resignation.
Assessed as of 25 October 2026. Related findings: finding 8, finding 7, finding 25
The 2 quotes behind this
WatchFund-raising and fee-paying assets. Management fees, the steadier part of income, grow only if new commitments keep turning into fee-paying assets.Why?Close
What the company's documents show. The company raised ₹20,380.35 crore of new commitments in the June 2026 quarter, ₹12,439.05 crore of it in real assets.[1] Fee-paying assets were ₹48,623.18 crore in June 2026, up from ₹44,710.44 crore in March 2026.[2]
Would strengthen this reading: Continued launches of later fund series and conversion of commitments into fee-paying assets without lower fee rates.
Would weaken it: Slower fund-raising, loss of distributors or large clients, or lower fee rates to meet competition.
What the reports cannot yet show: How much of the June 2026 quarter's raise was one-off, such as listed InvIT units.
Assessed as of 25 October 2026. Related findings: finding 5, finding 13, finding 14
The 2 quotes behind this
WatchFunding commitments without IPO money. Sponsor commitments, distributor payments and dividends must all be met from cash flow and borrowing.Why?Close
What the company's documents show. Uncalled commitments to its own funds were ₹497.00 crore in June 2026.[1] The company paid a dividend of ₹205.70 crore in Fiscal 2026 and receives nothing from the offer.[2]
Would strengthen this reading: Cash from realised VAR and fees covering commitments and dividends without rising borrowing.
Would weaken it: Commitments being called while realisations lag, pushing up borrowing or squeezing dividends.
What the reports cannot yet show: When the commitments will be called and what dividend policy the company will follow after listing.
Assessed as of 25 October 2026. Related findings: finding 15, finding 12, finding 16
The 2 quotes behind this
The company in figures
EAAA India Alternatives, part of the Edelweiss group, manages real asset and private credit funds; its funds held commitments of ₹95,344.88 crore at 30 June 2026, of which ₹48,623.18 crore earned it fees.[1][2] In Fiscal 2026 management fees were 60.08% of its total income and performance returns booked from fund valuations (Variable Additional Return) 30.14%.[3][4]
Total income was ₹963.76 crore in Fiscal 2026 and profit after tax ₹265.20 crore, but operating cash flow swings: ₹(120.17) crore in Fiscal 2025, then ₹235.24 crore in Fiscal 2026.[5][6][7] Borrowings were ₹399.20 crore in June 2026, with cash and bank balances of ₹247.32 crore.[8][9]
The IPO is entirely an offer for sale of up to ₹1,200 crore by promoter ESIPL, which holds 89.58%; the company receives nothing, and it paid ₹205.70 crore of dividends in Fiscal 2026; the price is not yet fixed.[10][11][12][13] The CEO resigned on 7 June 2026, and four criminal cases name directors, all involving chairman Rashesh Shah.[14][15]
The quotes behind this summary
What the reports do not tell us (15)
- When the remaining booked VAR is expected to be received, and how the RHP's figures of ₹397.65 crore and ₹768.79 crore of VAR received reconcile. finding 4 finding 20
- Why the CEO appointed in June 2025 resigned in June 2026, and which executives are named as key persons in the main funds' documents. finding 8
- Whether EFSL will charge royalties for the EAAA and Edelweiss names after listing, and on what terms the group office leases will be renewed. finding 6
- The internal rates of return of current funds compared with their hurdle rates. finding 9 finding 14
- The offer price, the number of shares ESIPL will sell and the promoters' holding after the offer. finding 3 finding 11
- How future dividends will be weighed against ₹497.00 crore of uncalled commitments to the company's own funds. finding 15 finding 12
- How much of the remaining booked VAR will be paid out as bonuses (₹192.03 crore provided at June 2026) and as tax when it is realised. finding 21
- Fee rates by fund and vertical, and whether the annualised 1.43% fee yield in the June 2026 quarter reflects product mix or lower fees on new funds. finding 31 (with a plan)
- How much of the ₹95,344.88 crore of commitments will start, or stop, earning fees, and when. finding 30 (with a plan)
- Fees, VAR and profit by vertical, now that real assets make up 57.67% of fee-paying assets. finding 35 (with a plan)
- Whether the rise in legal and professional fees to ₹12.38 crore in the June 2026 quarter relates to the offer. finding 29 (with a plan)
- Whether the tax department's treatment of distribution costs as capital for assessment year 2023-24 has been or could be applied to later years, and what that would mean for cash tax. finding 23
- How the RHP's statements that key managers may share in fund-linked incentive plans, yet are party to no bonus or profit-sharing plan, fit together, and how the executive chairman is rewarded. finding 24
- Why the restated accounts moved VAR from other income into revenue from operations for Fiscal 2024 and Fiscal 2025, and what guidance this followed. finding 32 (with a plan)
- Which funds the ₹21.32 crore of asset management rights and the ₹4.92 crore of VAR rights bought from group companies cover, and what income they have produced. finding 53 (with a plan)
The full research
For readers who want the detail: the findings behind the points above, most important first. Each opens to what it means, the answer, the figures and the pages they come from.
You are reading the first 20 findings and every finding that needs attention, wherever it ranks. A plan opens all 60.
All 20 findings at a glance (table)
| # | Question | Answer in brief | Assessment | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | What does the company do, and how does it make money? | Alternative asset manager: fees 60.08% of Fiscal 2026 total income, performance returns (VAR) 30.14%, own-fund income 8.30% | Mixed | The fee base comes from multi-year fund contracts, but almost a third of income is performance returns estimated before they are received, so reported profit depends on fund valuations and the timing of exits. The RHP gives fee rates only as a maximum, not fund by fund. |
| 2 | Does profit turn into cash? | Operations used ₹(120.17) crore in Fiscal 2025 and ₹(13.27) crore in Fiscal 2024 despite profits; ₹235.24 crore came in during Fiscal 2026 | Needs attention | Reported profit runs ahead of cash because performance returns are booked from fund valuations before they are paid and distribution costs are paid upfront. One positive year, driven by realised performance returns of which part is owed on as bonuses and tax, cannot show whether cash will keep pace as more VAR is booked. |
| 3 | Is the company getting the money, or are existing shareholders selling? | Entire offer, up to ₹1,200 crore, is a sale by promoter ESIPL (89.58% holder); the company receives nothing | Mixed | The IPO turns part of the Edelweiss group's holding into cash and gives the shares a market, but adds nothing to the company's own resources. How much of the company changes hands depends on the price, which the RHP leaves blank. |
| 4 | Are working capital and collections under control? (For an asset manager: how much booked income and prepaid cost is still to turn into cash?) | ₹397.65 crore of ₹684.72 crore VAR booked since Fiscal 2024 received; prepaid distribution costs ₹564.90 crore at June 2026 | Needs attention | Unrealised VAR and prepaid distribution costs are only worth their book value if funds perform and run their expected lives; a fund that misses its hurdle or ends early would cut both. Because VAR-linked bonuses are paid only on realisation, a shortfall would also reduce costs, which softens but does not remove the effect. |
| 5 | Is the business growing, and is it making a profit? | Total income ₹584.25 crore to ₹963.76 crore and profit after tax ₹175.16 crore to ₹265.20 crore (Fiscal 2024–2026); margin 29.98% to 27.52% | Mixed | The business has grown with its fee-paying assets and stayed profitable, but a rising share of profit rests on estimated performance returns not yet received in cash, much of which is paid on to staff when realised. Three years of a busy fund-raising period cannot show how profit behaves when exits slow. |
| 6 | Are there related-party transactions or group companies that deserve attention? | Brand owned by promoter EFSL, offices leased from a group company; ₹21.06 crore of group cost reimbursements in Fiscal 2026 | Needs attention | The name, the main office and shared services stay under group control after listing, so their terms could change and the group's reputation carries over to the company. Related-party revenue is now small, and the arm's-length assurance is the company's own, which the RHP gives no means to test. |
| 7 | Are there court cases, regulatory actions or tax disputes that could matter? | Four criminal cases name chairman Rashesh Shah; FIR against the company; SEBI settlement pending; ₹34.37 crore tax demand | Needs attention | No case has been decided against the company or its directors, but together they bear on the group's reputation and on how the funds are run, and the SEBI findings relate to conflict-of-interest controls in a business that manages other people's money. The RHP gives no basis for judging outcomes or costs. |
| 8 | Were the board, committees or key managers put in place shortly before the IPO? | CEO Subahoo Chordia resigned 7 June 2026 and the MD & CEO in September 2025; most independent directors joined in 2024–2025 | Needs attention | Frequent changes at the top shortly before listing leave a short record for the current team and board, in a business where fund documents tie investors' commitments to named key people. The RHP gives no reason for the CEO's resignation beyond the entry itself, and 'personal reasons' for the others. |
| 9 | What are the most serious risks the offer document highlights? | Performance returns 30.14% of Fiscal 2026 income; two past funds missed hurdles (10.71% vs 12%); clawback up to 100% | Needs attention | These risks go to the core of earnings: the share of income that depends on fund exits has risen, and the RHP's own examples show funds can miss hurdles. The RHP gives no returns for its current funds, so a reader cannot judge how close they are to their hurdles. |
| 10 | Did insiders buy or receive shares recently, and at what price? | ₹925 (group transfer, Sept 2025), ₹1,322 (sale to investors, March 2026), ₹933 (options, Sept 2026); seller's cost ₹54.45 | Needs attention | Outside investors paid ₹1,322 a share about seven months before the RHP, while the selling promoter's average cost is ₹54.45; because the transactions differ in kind, none of them is a guide to value. The RHP does not explain how the ₹925 and ₹1,322 prices were set. |
| 11 | Who are the promoters, what will they own after the IPO, and what dealings do they have with the company? | Edelweiss group holds 95.03% before the offer (ESIPL 89.58%); post-offer stake blank; group firms run similar businesses | Needs attention | The group will keep control after listing and has companies working in the same field, so minority shareholders rely on board processes to manage conflicts. How much the promoters will hold after the offer is not known until the price is set. |
| 12 | What will the company do with the new money, and how much rests on plans that are not yet firm? (Here: the company receives none, so how does it fund itself and what has it paid out?) | No proceeds to the company; it paid ₹205.70 crore of dividends in Fiscal 2026 and declared ₹61.07 crore more in July 2026 | Mixed | With no IPO money, sponsor commitments and growth must be funded from the company's own cash and borrowing, while large pre-listing dividends went mainly to the promoter. The RHP does not say how future dividends will be weighed against those commitments. |
| 13 | How dependent is the company on a few customers, suppliers or contracts? (For an asset manager: clients, funds and distributors.) | Top 10 clients 26.20% of fee-paying assets; top three funds per vertical 54.08%; distributors raised 80.79% in Fiscal 2026 | Mixed | No single client dominates, but fee income leans on a handful of large funds and on non-exclusive distributors, so losing a key fund series or distribution partner would slow fund-raising. The RHP does not give fee income by fund or by client. |
| 14 | How long is the track record, and is any growth recent or one-off? | Since 2008; private credit realised ₹43,973.30 crore against ₹42,407.91 crore invested; no fund return rates given | Mixed | The record is long by Indian standards and private credit realisations exceed amounts invested, but that is not a return measure, and the RHP's only return figures are for two funds that missed their hurdles. Recent growth also leans on one quarter's large fund-raise. |
| 15 | What contingent liabilities or commitments sit outside the balance sheet? | Uncalled fund commitments ₹497.00 crore and unaccrued trail commissions ₹444.09 crore at June 2026; contingent liabilities ₹37.70 crore | Mixed | The commitments tie up future cash that, with no IPO proceeds, must come from operations and borrowing; they also show the company has its own money at stake alongside its investors. The RHP gives no timetable for when they will be called. |
| 16 | How much debt does it carry, and will the IPO reduce it? | Borrowings ₹399.20 crore at June 2026 (debt-to-equity 0.34), mostly A+ rated debentures; the IPO repays nothing | Mixed | Debt is moderate against equity and has fallen, but it is secured on fee receivables and fund units and cost 10.69% in Fiscal 2026, and the offer brings no money to repay it. Covenants tied to Edelweiss group ownership mean a large reduction in the group's holding would need lender consent. |
| 17 | What do the auditors and the restated accounts say? | Unmodified opinions with no adjustments needed; cash losses noted at two subsidiaries; past fund-accounting errors disclosed | Mixed | The auditor reports no qualifications requiring adjustment, but the company's own disclosure of past fund-accounting and reporting errors remains relevant to controls in a business whose income rests on fund valuations. The RHP does not quantify those errors. |
| 18 | How do the company's figures compare with the listed peers the document names? | No direct listed peer, per the RHP; peer P/E 20.24 to 90.69 (average 39.89); EAAA's own P/E blank | Mixed | The comparison mixes mutual fund, wealth and alternative managers, so differences in margins partly reflect business models; the site does not judge the price. Gaja's ratio is printed two ways, which affects the low end of the stated range. |
| 19 | What has changed since the earlier offer document? | No list of changes since the 19 January 2026 draft; since then a ₹1,322 share sale, CEO exit, SEBI warnings and a new dividend | Mixed | Several material events, a leadership change, regulatory warnings and a new inspection, fall between the draft and the RHP, and a reader has to piece them together from dates. Their substance is weighed in 'Criminal cases and SEBI matters', 'Leadership changes before listing' and 'Recent share prices'; this finding only shows their timing. |
| 20 | Which important questions remain unanswered or unclear in the offer document? | Gaja's P/E printed as 20.24 and 16.47; VAR received given as ₹397.65 crore and ₹768.79 crore on different bases | Needs attention | The inconsistencies sit in descriptive tables rather than the audited statements, but the VAR figures relate to the measure that matters most for judging how much booked income turns into cash. The final prospectus will fill the price blanks but need not reconcile the rest. |
| 21 | Is operating cash flow helped or hurt by timing effects such as delayed payments or advances? | ₹192.03 crore of VAR-linked bonuses owed on realisation at June 2026; June quarter tax paid ₹(44.69) crore as VAR was received | Needs attention | Realised performance returns do not all stay with the company: bonuses already provided for and the tax that falls due on realisation absorb a large part, so the cash left for dividends, debt and fund commitments is smaller than the VAR received. The RHP does not say how much bonus and tax attach to the booked VAR still to be realised. |
| 22 | How much of the reported profit or loss comes from normal operations rather than one-off items or accounting adjustments? | All VAR in revenue is unrealised (₹290.47 crore in Fiscal 2026); June quarter unrealised VAR ₹108.95 crore vs profit before tax ₹105.80 crore | Needs attention | Reported profit rests heavily on estimated fund values rather than cash received; in the latest quarter unrealised VAR alone was larger than profit before tax, although VAR-linked bonuses offset part of it. The RHP does not split profit into a realised and a valuation-based part, so the underlying cash result cannot be measured directly. |
| 23 | What explains the tax charge, and are there significant tax disputes or deferred-tax balances? | Fiscal 2026 current tax ₹4.58 crore, deferred ₹69.50 crore; deferred tax liability ₹145.06 crore; ₹154.24 crore of distribution costs disallowed | Needs attention | Much of the reported profit has not yet borne cash tax, and if the tax department's view that distribution costs are capital were upheld and applied to other years, tax would fall due earlier, possibly with interest and penalties. The RHP does not quantify that wider exposure; the appeal is pending. |
| 24 | How are directors and senior managers paid, and is pay linked to performance? | CEO paid ₹39.75 crore in Fiscal 2026; directors' and key managers' pay ₹85.93 crore vs ₹13.22 crore a year earlier; chairman unpaid | Needs attention | Pay is tied to fund performance through VAR-linked bonuses, which aligns staff with fund investors but passes a large share of that income to employees, and key managers' pay rose several-fold in one year. The RHP's two statements on bonus plans do not sit easily together, and it does not say how the chairman is rewarded for his role. |
| 25 | How dependent is performance on government policy or licences? (For an asset manager: its registrations and how regulators have treated it.) | Regulated by SEBI, IFSCA and MAS; no approvals pending, but SEBI warned subsidiary ERAML (28 March 2025) and IFSCA sought fixes | Needs attention | Every income stream depends on registrations that regulators can restrict, and the RHP records findings against the company, a subsidiary and its GIFT City branch, so further findings could limit new funds or bring penalties. The company says it has responded to the observations; the RHP does not say whether any remain open apart from the pending SEBI settlement. |
1.What does the company do, and how does it make money?Alternative asset manager: fees 60.08% of Fiscal 2026 total income, performance returns (VAR) 30.14%, own-fund income 8.30%Mixed
The fee base comes from multi-year fund contracts, but almost a third of income is performance returns estimated before they are received, so reported profit depends on fund valuations and the timing of exits. The RHP gives fee rates only as a maximum, not fund by fund.
EAAA, part of the Edelweiss group, manages alternative investment funds in two main areas: real assets (infrastructure, offices and energy) and private credit (lending to companies through its funds).[2] At 30 June 2026 its funds held total commitments (AUM) of ₹95,344.88 crore, of which ₹48,623.18 crore were fee-paying assets (FPAUM), the amount on which it is entitled to charge fees.[1][3] It earns management and advisory fees of up to 2.25% of fee-paying assets, a performance share it calls Variable Additional Return (VAR) of up to 20% of a fund's net profits, and income on its own money invested in its funds (GP Income).[7] In Fiscal 2026 fees were 60.08% of total income, VAR 30.14% and GP Income 8.30%; in the June 2026 quarter fees fell to 49.56% and VAR rose to 32.41%.[4][5][6] VAR is booked from estimates before cash arrives: once a fund is at least three years past its first close and is performing at 1.25 times its hurdle rate.[8]
Ranked first: the split between steady fees and estimated performance returns explains the cash gap (finding 2), the unrealised income (finding 4) and most of the risks that follow.
The 8 quotes behind this finding
2.Does profit turn into cash?Operations used ₹(120.17) crore in Fiscal 2025 and ₹(13.27) crore in Fiscal 2024 despite profits; ₹235.24 crore came in during Fiscal 2026Needs attention
Reported profit runs ahead of cash because performance returns are booked from fund valuations before they are paid and distribution costs are paid upfront. One positive year, driven by realised performance returns of which part is owed on as bonuses and tax, cannot show whether cash will keep pace as more VAR is booked.
Not steadily: operating activities used ₹(13.27) crore in Fiscal 2024 and ₹(120.17) crore in Fiscal 2025, while profit after tax was ₹175.16 crore and ₹229.78 crore; operating cash turned positive at ₹235.24 crore in Fiscal 2026, against profit after tax of ₹265.20 crore, and was ₹130.38 crore in the June 2026 quarter.[1][2] The main reason is timing: VAR booked but not yet received is deducted from operating cash (₹(190.73) crore in Fiscal 2025), and realised VAR brought in cash only from Fiscal 2026 (₹430.69 crore, then ₹338.10 crore in the June 2026 quarter).[3][4] Not all realised VAR stays with the company: at June 2026 it held a provision of ₹192.03 crore (₹290.52 crore at the end of Fiscal 2026) for VAR-linked bonuses to be paid on realisation, and current tax was ₹56.40 crore in the June 2026 quarter against ₹1.17 crore a year earlier.[9][10] Upfront distribution costs, which the company holds as prepaid expenses within other assets, also absorbed cash: the increase in other non-current assets was ₹(126.85) crore in Fiscal 2026 and ₹(73.69) crore in Fiscal 2025.[5][6] The company says the negative years reflect this timing, its investments as general partner and payouts to distributors, not any deterioration in underlying profitability.[7][8]
Ranked second: for an asset manager whose profit leans on estimated performance returns, whether that profit arrives as cash is the main test of earnings quality.
The 10 quotes behind this finding
3.Is the company getting the money, or are existing shareholders selling?Entire offer, up to ₹1,200 crore, is a sale by promoter ESIPL (89.58% holder); the company receives nothingMixed
The IPO turns part of the Edelweiss group's holding into cash and gives the shares a market, but adds nothing to the company's own resources. How much of the company changes hands depends on the price, which the RHP leaves blank.
Only an existing shareholder: the whole offer, up to ₹1,200 crore, is an offer for sale by the promoter Edelweiss Securities and Investments (ESIPL); there is no fresh issue, so the company receives none of the money.[1][2] The proceeds, after offer expenses and taxes, go to ESIPL, whose average cost per share the RHP gives as ₹54.45.[2][3] ESIPL holds 57,916,502 shares, 89.58% of the company; the number of shares it will offer, the price and the promoters' holding after the offer are left blank, with the price band to be set separately.[4][5][6] The share count stays at 64,655,246 before and after the offer; bidding runs from 26 October to 28 October 2026, with anchor bids on 23 October.[7][8]
Ranked third: who receives the IPO money is the first fact about this offer; here all of it goes to the promoter, which frames the funding and dividend questions in findings 12 and 15.
The 8 quotes behind this finding
4.Are working capital and collections under control? (For an asset manager: how much booked income and prepaid cost is still to turn into cash?)₹397.65 crore of ₹684.72 crore VAR booked since Fiscal 2024 received; prepaid distribution costs ₹564.90 crore at June 2026Needs attention
Unrealised VAR and prepaid distribution costs are only worth their book value if funds perform and run their expected lives; a fund that misses its hurdle or ends early would cut both. Because VAR-linked bonuses are paid only on realisation, a shortfall would also reduce costs, which softens but does not remove the effect.
The company holds no stock, but much of its balance sheet is income or cost not yet turned into cash: of ₹684.72 crore of VAR booked from Fiscal 2024 to June 2026, ₹397.65 crore had been received.[1] At June 2026 the balance sheet carried booked VAR of ₹205.91 crore in non-current and ₹107.12 crore in current investments.[2][3] Prepaid expenses, where the company's policy places upfront distribution costs still to be spread over fund lives, were ₹564.90 crore, up from ₹329.33 crore in March 2024.[4][5] Trade receivables rose from ₹82.33 crore in March 2024 to ₹154.46 crore in June 2026.[6] Bonuses linked to VAR (₹161.09 crore in Fiscal 2026) are paid only when the VAR is realised.[7]
Moved up and adapted (no inventory in this business): the stock of booked-but-unpaid performance returns and prepaid commissions is this company's working capital, and it decides future cash flow.
The 7 quotes behind this finding
5.Is the business growing, and is it making a profit?Total income ₹584.25 crore to ₹963.76 crore and profit after tax ₹175.16 crore to ₹265.20 crore (Fiscal 2024–2026); margin 29.98% to 27.52%Mixed
The business has grown with its fee-paying assets and stayed profitable, but a rising share of profit rests on estimated performance returns not yet received in cash, much of which is paid on to staff when realised. Three years of a busy fund-raising period cannot show how profit behaves when exits slow.
Yes: total income rose from ₹584.25 crore in Fiscal 2024 to ₹963.76 crore in Fiscal 2026, profit before tax from ₹212.69 crore to ₹338.64 crore and profit after tax from ₹175.16 crore to ₹265.20 crore.[1][2][3] Fee-paying assets grew from ₹30,398.01 crore to ₹44,710.44 crore over the same years and were ₹48,623.18 crore in June 2026.[4] Profit has grown more slowly than income: profit after tax fell from 29.98% of total income in Fiscal 2024 to 27.52% in Fiscal 2026 and 24.01% in the June 2026 quarter, when costs reached 68.52% of income.[5][6] Much of the VAR goes to staff: after VAR-related bonuses of ₹161.09 crore, the RHP puts net VAR at ₹129.38 crore for Fiscal 2026 and ₹26.45 crore for the June 2026 quarter.[7][8]
Ranked fifth: the growth record is solid on its face, but findings 1, 2 and 4 show it must be read with the quality of the income behind it.
The 8 quotes behind this finding
6.Are there related-party transactions or group companies that deserve attention?Brand owned by promoter EFSL, offices leased from a group company; ₹21.06 crore of group cost reimbursements in Fiscal 2026Needs attention
The name, the main office and shared services stay under group control after listing, so their terms could change and the group's reputation carries over to the company. Related-party revenue is now small, and the arm's-length assurance is the company's own, which the RHP gives no means to test.
The company depends on its group for its name: the “EAAA” mark is registered to its promoter Edelweiss Financial Services (EFSL), which has given only a no-objection letter, and the RHP warns that a royalty may be charged in future.[1][2] Its registered office floors at Edelweiss House are leased from group company Edelweiss Rural & Corporate Services; the rent on one floor became ₹48.00 lakh a month from April 2026.[3][4] It paid the same group company ₹21.06 crore in cost reimbursements in Fiscal 2026, and bought asset management rights for ₹21.32 crore from Edelweiss Asset Management in Fiscal 2025.[5][6] Revenue from related parties fell from 8.26% of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2024 to 0.13% in Fiscal 2026; the company says past dealings were at arm's length.[7][8]
Moved up: the brief and the RHP both show that brand, premises and services sit with the Edelweiss group, a lasting dependence for a listed company that the group will continue to control (finding 11).
The 8 quotes behind this finding
7.Are there court cases, regulatory actions or tax disputes that could matter?Four criminal cases name chairman Rashesh Shah; FIR against the company; SEBI settlement pending; ₹34.37 crore tax demandNeeds attention
No case has been decided against the company or its directors, but together they bear on the group's reputation and on how the funds are run, and the SEBI findings relate to conflict-of-interest controls in a business that manages other people's money. The RHP gives no basis for judging outcomes or costs.
Four criminal cases against directors are outstanding, all naming chairman Rashesh Shah over other Edelweiss group businesses, including alleged unauthorised trading of ₹84.80 lakh and a criminal breach of trust complaint by Ecstasy Realty.[1][2][3] Ecstasy Realty's complaint also led to an FIR against the company and two promoters in February 2025; the police have filed a closure report, but the matter and a July 2026 petition to the company law tribunal seeking an investigation are pending.[4][5] A SEBI inspection found inadequate conflict-of-interest disclosures in some funds; the company's December 2025 settlement application is pending, SEBI issued administrative warnings in July 2026, and an earlier SEBI case was settled in September 2025 for ₹61,42,500.[6][7][8][10] A tax assessment that disallows fund-raising costs demands ₹34.37 crore from the company, which has appealed.[9] The order treats ₹154.24 crore of fund-raising and distribution costs as capital rather than deductible, and the assessing officer has started penalty proceedings.[11][9]
Ranked seventh: the automated review flagged the directors' criminal cases; read in full, they and the SEBI findings touch governance and conflicts, which matter more for a fund manager than for most businesses.
The 11 quotes behind this finding
8.Were the board, committees or key managers put in place shortly before the IPO?CEO Subahoo Chordia resigned 7 June 2026 and the MD & CEO in September 2025; most independent directors joined in 2024–2025Needs attention
Frequent changes at the top shortly before listing leave a short record for the current team and board, in a business where fund documents tie investors' commitments to named key people. The RHP gives no reason for the CEO's resignation beyond the entry itself, and 'personal reasons' for the others.
Leadership has changed repeatedly before the IPO: the managing director and CEO resigned on 30 September 2025, and of the two CEOs appointed on 12 June 2025, Subahoo Chordia resigned on 7 June 2026, leaving Amit Agarwal.[1][2] The head of real estate credit resigned on 1 April 2026, an independent director resigned on 30 July 2026, and Rashesh Shah became executive chairman on 14 August 2025.[1][2][3] The board has eight directors, five of them independent; of these only Sunil Phatarphekar has served since 2020, and the audit committee was last reconstituted on 18 October 2024.[4][5][6] The company warns that if designated key persons leave and investors do not approve replacements, funds may suspend capital calls for new investments.[7] Mr Chordia had been granted 1,200,000 share options under the 2024 scheme.[8]
Moved up: the RHP records a CEO resignation four months before the RHP and two other senior departures in 2025–2026, and fund terms make key-person continuity commercially important.
The 8 quotes behind this finding
9.What are the most serious risks the offer document highlights?Performance returns 30.14% of Fiscal 2026 income; two past funds missed hurdles (10.71% vs 12%); clawback up to 100%Needs attention
These risks go to the core of earnings: the share of income that depends on fund exits has risen, and the RHP's own examples show funds can miss hurdles. The RHP gives no returns for its current funds, so a reader cannot judge how close they are to their hurdles.
The RHP's first risk is reliance on performance returns: VAR was 30.14% of total income in Fiscal 2026 and 32.41% in the June 2026 quarter, against 16.19% in Fiscal 2024, and its timing is unpredictable.[1] Fund values rest on estimates because most fund investments are illiquid; lower values at exit would cut VAR and could reverse VAR already booked.[2] Funds have missed hurdles before: a stressed-assets fund of ₹213.55 crore earned a pre-tax return of 10.71% against a 12% hurdle, and ESOF II fell short of its 8% hurdle.[3][4] VAR already paid out can be clawed back, up to 100% for a fund, for example after litigation or tax assessments.[5] Many projects in its real estate credit funds launched between 2016 and 2018 suffered cost and time overruns.[6]
Ranked ninth: the company's own risk list confirms that performance returns, valuations and clawbacks are the main exposures behind findings 1, 2 and 4.
The 6 quotes behind this finding
10.Did insiders buy or receive shares recently, and at what price?₹925 (group transfer, Sept 2025), ₹1,322 (sale to investors, March 2026), ₹933 (options, Sept 2026); seller's cost ₹54.45Needs attention
Outside investors paid ₹1,322 a share about seven months before the RHP, while the selling promoter's average cost is ₹54.45; because the transactions differ in kind, none of them is a guide to value. The RHP does not explain how the ₹925 and ₹1,322 prices were set.
Recent prices span a wide range, and the deals are of different kinds (transfers within the group, a sale to outside investors, option exercises, debenture conversions), so they are not directly comparable.[1][3] On 30 September 2025 promoter EFCL transferred its 6,363,744 shares to two group companies at ₹925 each; on 6 March 2026 one of them, Edelweiss Investment Adviser, sold 2,840,000 shares to outside investors at ₹1,322.[1][2][3][4] On 1 September 2026 CEO Amit Agarwal received 300,000 shares by exercising options at ₹933.[5] The selling promoter ESIPL's average cost is ₹54.45 a share; in 2024 it converted debentures into shares at ₹170 and ₹173, or ₹85.00 and ₹86.50 after the share split.[6][7][8]
Ranked tenth: the pre-IPO sale to outside investors and the intra-group transfer give the only recent prices, and the gap with the seller's cost shows what the promoter realises.
The 8 quotes behind this finding
11.Who are the promoters, what will they own after the IPO, and what dealings do they have with the company?Edelweiss group holds 95.03% before the offer (ESIPL 89.58%); post-offer stake blank; group firms run similar businessesNeeds attention
The group will keep control after listing and has companies working in the same field, so minority shareholders rely on board processes to manage conflicts. How much the promoters will hold after the offer is not known until the price is set.
Four Edelweiss group companies are the promoters; ESIPL, owned by the other three, holds 89.58%, and with promoter-group companies the group holds 95.03% before the offer.[1][2][3][4] The group's listed parent EFSL is chaired by Rashesh Shah, who owns 16.55% of it and is also this company's executive chairman.[5][6] The promoters' holding after the offer is blank; ESIPL received ₹185.33 crore, 90.10% of the Fiscal 2026 dividend.[7][8] The RHP says promoters and group companies, including Edelweiss Asset Management, run businesses similar to the company's, which may create conflicts.[9]
Ranked eleventh: control stays with the group, which ties together the dependence in finding 6 and the conflicts the RHP itself names.
The 9 quotes behind this finding
12.What will the company do with the new money, and how much rests on plans that are not yet firm? (Here: the company receives none, so how does it fund itself and what has it paid out?)No proceeds to the company; it paid ₹205.70 crore of dividends in Fiscal 2026 and declared ₹61.07 crore more in July 2026Mixed
With no IPO money, sponsor commitments and growth must be funded from the company's own cash and borrowing, while large pre-listing dividends went mainly to the promoter. The RHP does not say how future dividends will be weighed against those commitments.
None: the stated objects are the sale by the promoter and the benefits of listing, which the company says include visibility, brand image and a market for the shares.[1][2] The selling shareholder bears the offer costs except listing fees and certain audit and advertising costs, which the company pays; no monitoring agency is needed.[3][4] Instead of raising money, the company paid dividends of ₹205.70 crore (₹32.00 a share) in Fiscal 2026 and declared ₹61.07 crore (₹9.50 a share) on 30 July 2026, which it says was well above its past practice.[5][6][7][8] Its own needs, such as commitments to its funds, must come from cash flow and borrowing; it warns it may need more capital in future.[9]
Adapted (there is no fresh issue): ranked twelfth because what replaces new money, cash flow and borrowing, has to cover commitments set out in finding 15 after large dividends.
The 9 quotes behind this finding
13.How dependent is the company on a few customers, suppliers or contracts? (For an asset manager: clients, funds and distributors.)Top 10 clients 26.20% of fee-paying assets; top three funds per vertical 54.08%; distributors raised 80.79% in Fiscal 2026Mixed
No single client dominates, but fee income leans on a handful of large funds and on non-exclusive distributors, so losing a key fund series or distribution partner would slow fund-raising. The RHP does not give fee income by fund or by client.
The relevant exposures are to clients, funds and distributors rather than suppliers: the top 10 clients provided 26.20% of fee-paying assets at 30 June 2026, and clients outside India 33.80% of AUM.[1][2] The top three funds in each of its two verticals made up 52.40% of AUM and 54.08% of fee-paying assets.[3] Distributors raised 80.79% of funds in Fiscal 2026 (33.75% in the June 2026 quarter), have no exclusivity, and were paid, with placement partners, ₹242.84 crore in Fiscal 2026.[4][5][7] Repeat clients account for 77% of AUM.[6]
Adapted from customer and supplier concentration to clients, funds and distributors; mid-ranked because concentration is moderate but fund-raising depends on a few channels.
The 7 quotes behind this finding
14.How long is the track record, and is any growth recent or one-off?Since 2008; private credit realised ₹43,973.30 crore against ₹42,407.91 crore invested; no fund return rates givenMixed
The record is long by Indian standards and private credit realisations exceed amounts invested, but that is not a return measure, and the RHP's only return figures are for two funds that missed their hurdles. Recent growth also leans on one quarter's large fund-raise.
The company was incorporated in 2008 and launched its first private credit fund in 2010; its real asset strategies were launched between Fiscal 2018 and Fiscal 2026.[1][2][3] In private credit it reports ₹43,973.30 crore realised against ₹42,407.91 crore invested since inception, across 190 investments and 140 exits.[4] For its largest funds it gives distributions to date (₹12,871.88 crore from EISAF II, first closed in 2017) and net asset values, but no rates of return; the company says it has consistently delivered superior returns.[5][6][7] Fund-raising is uneven: ₹20,380.35 crore in the June 2026 quarter alone, against ₹10,854.82 crore in all of Fiscal 2026 and ₹6,604.55 crore in Fiscal 2025.[8]
Not stated in the reports: The RHP gives no internal rates of return or multiples for current funds against their hurdle rates.
Ranked fourteenth: the record supports the business's durability, but without fund returns it cannot settle the performance questions in findings 9 and 4.
The 8 quotes behind this finding
15.What contingent liabilities or commitments sit outside the balance sheet?Uncalled fund commitments ₹497.00 crore and unaccrued trail commissions ₹444.09 crore at June 2026; contingent liabilities ₹37.70 croreMixed
The commitments tie up future cash that, with no IPO proceeds, must come from operations and borrowing; they also show the company has its own money at stake alongside its investors. The RHP gives no timetable for when they will be called.
At June 2026 the company still had ₹497.00 crore of uncalled commitments to its own funds and ₹444.09 crore of trail commissions to distributors not yet accrued or due, both disclosed as commitments rather than liabilities.[1][2] Its sponsor commitments in funds launched since Fiscal 2024 ranged from 0.93% to 4.61% of fund size, which it says meets or exceeds the regulatory minimum.[3][7] Its fund investments, including booked VAR, were ₹611.20 crore (non-current) and ₹172.09 crore (current).[4][5] Contingent liabilities were ₹37.70 crore, almost all the ₹37.48 crore of disputed tax demands.[6]
Ranked fifteenth: sponsor commitments and trail commissions are this business's off-balance-sheet calls on cash, sized against the borrowings in finding 16.
The 7 quotes behind this finding
16.How much debt does it carry, and will the IPO reduce it?Borrowings ₹399.20 crore at June 2026 (debt-to-equity 0.34), mostly A+ rated debentures; the IPO repays nothingMixed
Debt is moderate against equity and has fallen, but it is secured on fee receivables and fund units and cost 10.69% in Fiscal 2026, and the offer brings no money to repay it. Covenants tied to Edelweiss group ownership mean a large reduction in the group's holding would need lender consent.
Total borrowings were ₹399.20 crore in June 2026, down from ₹507.49 crore in March 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.34; cash and bank balances were ₹247.32 crore.[1][2][3] The largest part is non-convertible debentures (₹252.94 crore), rated A+ by CRISIL, with ₹250 crore of debt securities due in one to five years in the contractual obligations table, a band the maturity analysis in the accounts narrows to one to three years from June 2026; the average cost of borrowing was 10.69% in Fiscal 2026.[4][5][11][6][7] Lenders hold charges over current assets, fund units and the account into which fees are paid, and require consent for changes in the Edelweiss group's shareholding beyond a set level.[8][9] The offer does not reduce borrowings, because the company receives no money from it.[10]
Ranked sixteenth: borrowing is moderate and not the main risk, but it is the company's funding source for commitments now that the IPO adds no cash.
The 11 quotes behind this finding
17.What do the auditors and the restated accounts say?Unmodified opinions with no adjustments needed; cash losses noted at two subsidiaries; past fund-accounting errors disclosedMixed
The auditor reports no qualifications requiring adjustment, but the company's own disclosure of past fund-accounting and reporting errors remains relevant to controls in a business whose income rests on fund valuations. The RHP does not quantify those errors.
The statutory auditor, Nangia & Co., issued unmodified opinions; its emphasis-of-matter paragraph notes that the June quarter accounts were prepared for the offer document, and it reports no qualifications requiring adjustment.[1][2][3] Its reports draw attention to cash losses at two subsidiaries, EAAA TransInfra Managers and Sekura India Management.[4][5] Sekura and the Singapore manager EAAA Pte are audited by another firm, NGS & Co., which also certifies the RHP's key performance indicators.[6][7] The company itself says it has had delays in regulatory reporting, inaccuracies in investor communications and errors in fund accounting, for which it has put corrective actions in place.[8]
Ranked seventeenth: the audit opinions are unmodified, so the accounts are not in question, but the control weaknesses the company describes keep this above the peer comparison.
The 8 quotes behind this finding
18.How do the company's figures compare with the listed peers the document names?No direct listed peer, per the RHP; peer P/E 20.24 to 90.69 (average 39.89); EAAA's own P/E blankMixed
The comparison mixes mutual fund, wealth and alternative managers, so differences in margins partly reflect business models; the site does not judge the price. Gaja's ratio is printed two ways, which affects the low end of the stated range.
The company says it has no directly comparable listed peer; the RHP nonetheless compares it with nine listed asset and wealth managers.[1] As printed, its Fiscal 2026 return on net worth was 25.97% and diluted earnings per share ₹40.36; its own price-to-earnings ratio is blank.[2] The peers' price-to-earnings ratios run from 20.24 (Gaja Alternative Asset Management) to 90.69 (Anand Rathi Wealth), average 39.89, although the peer table prints Gaja's ratio as 16.47.[3][4] In the June 2026 quarter its profit-after-tax margin was 24.01% and its cost-to-income ratio 68.52%, against 52.51% and 38.39% for Gaja Alternative Asset Management.[5][6][7]
Ranked eighteenth: the RHP itself says the peers are not directly comparable, which limits what the table can show.
The 7 quotes behind this finding
19.What has changed since the earlier offer document?No list of changes since the 19 January 2026 draft; since then a ₹1,322 share sale, CEO exit, SEBI warnings and a new dividendMixed
Several material events, a leadership change, regulatory warnings and a new inspection, fall between the draft and the RHP, and a reader has to piece them together from dates. Their substance is weighed in 'Criminal cases and SEBI matters', 'Leadership changes before listing' and 'Recent share prices'; this finding only shows their timing.
The RHP does not list what changed since the draft offer document of 19 January 2026, updated by an addendum of 13 August 2026.[1] Dated events since the draft include a sale of shares to outside investors at ₹1,322 on 6 March 2026, a tax assessment order on 7 May 2026, the CEO's resignation on 7 June 2026 and SEBI administrative warnings on 16 July 2026.[2][3][4][5] A dividend was declared and an independent director resigned on 30 July 2026, and SEBI sent an inspection notice for one fund on 16 September 2026.[6][7][8] The selling promoter confirmed its consent again on 17 January, 24 September and 8 October 2026; the RHP does not say whether the offer's terms changed.[9]
Not stated in the reports: The RHP does not set out the changes between the draft offer document, its addendum and the RHP.
Ranked nineteenth: the RHP gives no comparison with the draft, so this finding can only collect dated events covered elsewhere.
The 9 quotes behind this finding
20.Which important questions remain unanswered or unclear in the offer document?Gaja's P/E printed as 20.24 and 16.47; VAR received given as ₹397.65 crore and ₹768.79 crore on different basesNeeds attention
The inconsistencies sit in descriptive tables rather than the audited statements, but the VAR figures relate to the measure that matters most for judging how much booked income turns into cash. The final prospectus will fill the price blanks but need not reconcile the rest.
The RHP prints Gaja Alternative Asset Management's price-to-earnings ratio as 20.24 in the peer range and 16.47 in the peer table.[1][2] It says ₹397.65 crore of the VAR booked since Fiscal 2024 has been received, while the accounts say ₹768.79 crore was received by June 2026 out of VAR accrued since Fiscal 2023; the two bases are not reconciled.[3][4] CEO Amit Agarwal's Fiscal 2026 pay is given as ₹39.75 crore in the management section and ₹33.99 crore in the related-party table, and Fiscal 2025 fixed pay as ₹170.99 crore in one place and ₹170.19 crore in another.[5][6][7][8] It does not name the one material creditor owed ₹86.78 crore, give returns for current funds or say how future dividends will be weighed against fund commitments; the price, the shares sold and the promoters' holding after the offer are still blank.[9]
Last in the 20 because it gathers the gaps found above; marked Needs attention because the unreconciled VAR figures bear on findings 2 and 4.
The 9 quotes behind this finding
21.Is operating cash flow helped or hurt by timing effects such as delayed payments or advances?₹192.03 crore of VAR-linked bonuses owed on realisation at June 2026; June quarter tax paid ₹(44.69) crore as VAR was receivedNeeds attention
Realised performance returns do not all stay with the company: bonuses already provided for and the tax that falls due on realisation absorb a large part, so the cash left for dividends, debt and fund commitments is smaller than the VAR received. The RHP does not say how much bonus and tax attach to the booked VAR still to be realised.
More hurt than helped: much of the cash from performance returns is already owed onward, and at June 2026 the company held a provision of ₹192.03 crore (₹290.52 crore at the end of Fiscal 2026) for VAR-linked bonuses to be paid when VAR is realised.[1] In the June 2026 quarter it received ₹338.10 crore of realised VAR, but other financial liabilities, which include accrued salaries and bonuses (down from ₹254.34 crore in March 2026 to ₹127.19 crore in June 2026), took ₹(82.38) crore out of operating cash, and income tax paid was ₹(44.69) crore.[2][3][4][8] Current tax rose to ₹56.40 crore in that quarter from ₹1.17 crore a year earlier; the company explains the lower quarterly operating cash flow by employee payments up ₹53.65 crore, distribution payments up ₹34.57 crore and income tax outgoings up ₹37.64 crore.[5][6] Fees received in advance, a source of cash earlier, have run off: income received in advance was ₹40.48 crore in March 2024 and none is shown in June 2026.[7]
Ranked 21st, first after the top twenty and first of the Needs-attention findings: it qualifies the cash recovery in findings 2 and 4, because VAR-linked bonuses and tax fall due as VAR is realised, so the company keeps only part of what it receives; it sits below them because the bonus provision is already in the accounts.
The 8 quotes behind this finding
22.How much of the reported profit or loss comes from normal operations rather than one-off items or accounting adjustments?All VAR in revenue is unrealised (₹290.47 crore in Fiscal 2026); June quarter unrealised VAR ₹108.95 crore vs profit before tax ₹105.80 croreNeeds attention
Reported profit rests heavily on estimated fund values rather than cash received; in the latest quarter unrealised VAR alone was larger than profit before tax, although VAR-linked bonuses offset part of it. The RHP does not split profit into a realised and a valuation-based part, so the underlying cash result cannot be measured directly.
A large part is valuation gains not yet received in cash: all VAR included in revenue is recorded as an unrealised fair-value gain, ₹290.47 crore in Fiscal 2026 and ₹108.95 crore in the June 2026 quarter.[1] Other income adds fair-value gains on the company's own fund and other investments, of which ₹16.31 crore was unrealised in Fiscal 2026 and ₹42.12 crore in the June 2026 quarter, when other income reached ₹60.60 crore, 18.03% of total income.[2][3] In that quarter unrealised VAR of ₹108.95 crore and unrealised investment gains of ₹42.12 crore sat beside profit before tax of ₹105.80 crore.[1][2][4] Other items move single years: a one-off charge of ₹9.88 crore for the new labour codes in Fiscal 2026, share-option costs of ₹31.61 crore in Fiscal 2026 against ₹71.10 lakh in Fiscal 2024, and a credit of ₹(13.70) crore for earlier years' tax in Fiscal 2024.[5][6][7]
Ranked 22nd and marked Needs attention: it shows that the profit in finding 5 rests largely on unrealised valuation gains, which in the latest quarter exceeded profit before tax; it follows finding 21 because finding 1 already sets out the role of VAR.
The 7 quotes behind this finding
23.What explains the tax charge, and are there significant tax disputes or deferred-tax balances?Fiscal 2026 current tax ₹4.58 crore, deferred ₹69.50 crore; deferred tax liability ₹145.06 crore; ₹154.24 crore of distribution costs disallowedNeeds attention
Much of the reported profit has not yet borne cash tax, and if the tax department's view that distribution costs are capital were upheld and applied to other years, tax would fall due earlier, possibly with interest and penalties. The RHP does not quantify that wider exposure; the appeal is pending.
Most of the tax charge has been deferred rather than paid: in Fiscal 2026 total tax expense was ₹73.44 crore on profit before tax of ₹338.64 crore, but current tax was only ₹4.58 crore and deferred tax ₹69.50 crore.[1][2][3][4] The net deferred tax liability grew from ₹53.50 crore in March 2024 to ₹145.06 crore in June 2026, mostly from a balance the accounts call 'expense on payment basis' (₹138.91 crore).[5][6] Current tax then rose to ₹56.40 crore in the June 2026 quarter alone, with a deferred tax credit of ₹(31.31) crore.[1][2] For assessment year 2023-24 the tax department has treated ₹154.24 crore of fund-raising and distribution costs as capital, not deductible, demanding ₹34.37 crore and starting penalty proceedings; the company has appealed.[7][8] In all, the RHP lists five direct tax claims against the company involving ₹45.08 crore.[9]
Not stated in the reports: The RHP does not say whether the same treatment of distribution costs has been or could be applied to assessment years after 2023-24, or what that would mean for cash tax.
Ranked 23rd and marked Needs attention: the dispute is about how the company's largest upfront cost, distribution, is taxed, and the deferred tax liability has grown sharply, so cash tax could come forward; it extends the tax demand in finding 7 and the tax due on realisation in finding 21.
The 9 quotes behind this finding
24.How are directors and senior managers paid, and is pay linked to performance?CEO paid ₹39.75 crore in Fiscal 2026; directors' and key managers' pay ₹85.93 crore vs ₹13.22 crore a year earlier; chairman unpaidNeeds attention
Pay is tied to fund performance through VAR-linked bonuses, which aligns staff with fund investors but passes a large share of that income to employees, and key managers' pay rose several-fold in one year. The RHP's two statements on bonus plans do not sit easily together, and it does not say how the chairman is rewarded for his role.
CEO Amit Agarwal received ₹39.75 crore in Fiscal 2026 (₹33.99 crore in the related-party table; see 'Open questions and inconsistencies'), and the special situations fund's managing director ₹12.06 crore, against profit after tax of ₹265.20 crore.[1][2][4][11][3] Total pay to directors and key managers was ₹85.93 crore in Fiscal 2026, including ₹21.79 crore of share-based payments, against ₹13.22 crore in Fiscal 2025 and ₹9.47 crore in Fiscal 2024.[5][6] Executive chairman Rashesh Shah is not entitled to any remuneration from the company.[7] Pay is linked to fund performance through bonuses provided out of performance returns (VAR): 55.46% of VAR in Fiscal 2026 and 89.00% in Fiscal 2024.[8] The RHP says key and senior managers may take part in incentive plans linked to fund returns, but also that none of them is party to any bonus or profit-sharing plan.[9][10]
Ranked 24th and marked Needs attention: key managers' pay rose sharply in the latest year and the RHP describes bonus arrangements in conflicting terms; it adds to the staff costs behind finding 5 and the VAR-linked bonuses in finding 21.
The 11 quotes behind this finding
25.How dependent is performance on government policy or licences? (For an asset manager: its registrations and how regulators have treated it.)Regulated by SEBI, IFSCA and MAS; no approvals pending, but SEBI warned subsidiary ERAML (28 March 2025) and IFSCA sought fixesNeeds attention
Every income stream depends on registrations that regulators can restrict, and the RHP records findings against the company, a subsidiary and its GIFT City branch, so further findings could limit new funds or bring penalties. The company says it has responded to the observations; the RHP does not say whether any remain open apart from the pending SEBI settlement.
The business runs on regulatory permission: the company is regulated by SEBI, by IFSCA for its GIFT City branch and by Singapore's MAS, holds a SEBI portfolio manager registration dated 6 September 2023, and lists no material approvals pending.[1][2][3] SEBI's prior approval is needed for any change of control, the company must keep a stake in each fund of 2.5% of corpus or ₹5 crore for Category I and II funds, and breaches could lead to the loss of its licence to manage funds.[4][5][6] Regulators have recorded shortcomings beyond the SEBI matters in 'Criminal cases and SEBI matters': IFSCA asked for corrective measures at the GIFT City branch, and SEBI warned subsidiary ERAML on 28 March 2025 over the Anzen InvIT it manages.[7][8] Earlier SEBI inspections of its funds cited delays in reports, conflict-of-interest disclosures and missing approvals for exits at lower returns.[9]
Ranked 25th and marked Needs attention: regulatory findings span the company, a subsidiary and the GIFT City branch, in a business that cannot operate without its registrations; it follows findings 21 to 24 because the main SEBI matters are already weighed in finding 7.
The 9 quotes behind this finding
About this report: sources, what the assessments mean, terms used, how it is put together
Sources and scope
Based on the Red Herring Prospectus dated 19 October 2026.
This report is based only on the RHP dated 19 October 2026, with restated consolidated figures to 30 June 2026; the final prospectus, filed after the offer closes, will state the final price and the number of shares sold. Prepared on 28/10/2026; every quote checked word for word against its page by the site. Amounts are shown in crore (₹1 crore is ₹10 million) and, below ₹1 crore, in lakh (₹1 lakh is ₹0.1 million); the quotes keep the figures exactly as the document prints them.
What the assessments mean
- Supportive
- The reports show a position that supports the business on this point. It says nothing about whether the share price is attractive.
- Needs attention
- The reports show something a reader should look into further. It is not a conclusion that the business is weak.
- Mixed
- The evidence points both ways, or is not conclusive.
- Not disclosed
- The reports do not give this. Missing information is not, by itself, evidence of a weak business.
- Not in the reports on the site
- The answer is in a document the site does not yet hold (for example a proxy statement), not missing from the company's disclosures.
- Not applicable
- The question does not fit this kind of business.
Assessments and takeaways describe the business as its own reports show it. They say nothing about whether the share price is attractive, and they are not advice to buy or sell.
Terms used in this report
These are general explanations written by Review DRHPs, not taken from any company's prospectus. Rules such as limits and investor categories can change and can differ between mainboard and SME IPOs; the offer document itself is the authority for each IPO.
- Borrowings
- Money the company has borrowed and must repay, usually with interest.
- Contingent liabilities
- Possible payments that depend on how something turns out, such as a court case or a tax dispute. They are not counted as debts in the accounts.
- Crore
- 1,00,00,000 (ten million), which is 100 lakh.
- Dilution
- When new shares are created, existing owners end up holding a smaller percentage of the company.
- EPS
- Earnings per share: the year's profit divided by the number of shares.
- Fresh issue
- New shares created by the company. The money from them goes to the company.
- IPO
- The first public offer of a company's shares. It may include new shares, shares sold by existing owners, or both.
- Listed peers
- Similar companies already listed on a stock exchange, used for comparison.
- Offer for sale (OFS)
- Existing shareholders selling some of their shares. The money goes to them, not to the company.
- Operating cash flow
- The cash the company's day-to-day business brought in, or used, during a period. It can differ from reported profit.
- P/E
- Price-to-earnings: the share price divided by earnings per share. It shows how many rupees are being paid for each rupee of yearly profit.
- Price band
- The range of prices you can bid within. The final price is fixed when bidding ends.
- Proceeds
- The money raised by selling shares in the IPO.
- Profit after tax (PAT)
- What is left of the income after all costs and taxes.
- Promoter
- The person or company that controls the business, usually the founders or main owners. They are named in the document.
- Prospectus
- The final offer document. It includes the price fixed after bidding and the final offer details.
- Related party transactions
- Business dealings with people or companies connected to the promoters, the directors or the company itself.
- Restated financial statements
- Past accounts adjusted and set out the same way for the IPO, so the years can be compared. It does not necessarily mean the original accounts were wrong.
- Return on net worth
- Profit as a percentage of the shareholders' money in the business.
- Revenue from operations
- Money earned from the company's main business: its sales.
- RHP
- The offer document used before bidding closes. It explains the IPO, but the final offer price and some related details are completed later.
- SEBI
- The Securities and Exchange Board of India, the regulator of India's securities markets.
- Selling shareholders
- The existing owners selling shares in the offer for sale.
How this report is put together
- Material findings override the default rank: a serious finding belongs near the top whatever its question number.
- "Not disclosed" and "Not applicable" stay distinct: missing information is not, by itself, evidence of a weak business; an unsuitable question is replaced with a useful one.
- No assessment is given merely because a question appears on the list; every assessment rests on the figures and pages shown with it.
- Nothing in the report says whether to apply for the IPO or whether its price is high or low; comparisons with peers are shown as the offer document prints them.
Information from the offer document. It does not predict share prices or tell you whether to apply, and it is not investment advice.