← Back to the review of this offer document
SFC Environmental Technologies Limited
SFC Environmental Technologies supplies sewage and wastewater treatment technology and equipment to contractors building plants for Indian municipalities, and builds and runs solid waste and biogas plants.
What matters
The main points first. Select Why? on any of them for the reasons and the figures.
ConcernSteady profits have not turned into cash, because customers pay slowly.Why?Close
Why it matters. Profit after tax was ₹160.21 crore in Fiscal 2026 but operating activities used ₹(25.80) crore, and receivable days rose from 197 to 282 between Fiscal 2024 and Fiscal 2026.
What the reports cannot tell us. Sales bunch in the final quarter, so year-end receivables partly reflect timing; the company says over 80% were not yet due or less than six months overdue.
Show the evidence: Profit not turning into cash (finding 2), Slow collections (finding 3), Cash timing and supplier credit (finding 21)
StrengthAn established and consistently profitable specialist in sewage-treatment technology.Why?Close
Why it matters. Revenue from operations reached ₹803.63 crore in Fiscal 2026 with profit after tax of ₹160.21 crore, and the company, citing an industry report it paid for, claims over 80% of India's SBR technology market.
What the reports cannot tell us. Growth has been moderate, 10.56% a year, and demand depends on government-funded projects; the market-share figure comes from the company's commissioned source.
Show the evidence: Growth and profit (finding 9), How it makes money (finding 1)
UncertainThe fresh money mainly funds working capital and repays loans, while existing holders offer up to 15,682,750 shares.Why?Close
Why it matters. Of the fresh issue of up to ₹150.00 crore, ₹74.92 crore is for Fiscal 2027 working capital and ₹42.23 crore for loan prepayment; the promoter sellers' average cost is ₹36.72 a share.
What the reports cannot tell us. The price, the value of the offer for sale and the general-purposes amount are blank, and the plans have not been independently appraised.
Show the evidence: Who gets the money (finding 4), Use of the new money (finding 5)
ConcernCash went out to shareholders just before the IPO that is meant to fund working capital.Why?Close
Why it matters. A dividend of ₹28.02 crore was paid after June 2026, when cash and cash equivalents were ₹20.07 crore and short-term borrowings ₹168.28 crore.
What the reports cannot tell us. The RHP does not say how the dividend was funded or why it was paid before the offer.
Show the evidence: Dividend just before the IPO (finding 7), Borrowings (finding 15)
ConcernDemand rests on a few contractors working on government-funded projects, with sales bunched late in the year.Why?Close
Why it matters. The top 10 customers provided 64.44% of Fiscal 2026 revenue, government-linked work was 92.35% of wastewater revenue, and 85.83% of standalone wastewater revenue came in the second half.
What the reports cannot tell us. Repeat customers supplied 91.98% of revenue, which eases the risk of losing customers but not of public budgets slowing.
Show the evidence: Customers and suppliers (finding 8), How it makes money (finding 1), Main risks it names (finding 13), Public schemes and concessions (finding 22)
ConcernBoard oversight is new and insiders' recent share prices span a wide range.Why?Close
Why it matters. Three of the four independent directors joined on 14 August 2026 on one-year terms, and the investor group paid ₹343.00 a share a week before the RHP, against a past-year average cost of ₹219.32.
What the reports cannot tell us. The RHP says the company complies with governance rules; how the board works once the investor group's rights end at listing is untested.
Show the evidence: Governance set up recently (finding 11), Recent share prices (finding 6)
What could change the outlook?
Developments to watch, as the company's own documents show them. How they could matter is our interpretation, not a forecast and not a view on the share price; each says what later reports would confirm or contradict.
WatchCollections and working capital. Faster collection would turn reported profit into cash and reduce bank borrowing; if receivables keep growing, the fresh money may be absorbed quickly and borrowing rise again.Why?Close
What the company's documents show. Standalone receivable days rose from 197 in Fiscal 2024 to 282 in Fiscal 2026 and were 443 in June 2026.[1] The company's working-capital plan, which the fresh issue funds, assumes 220 days in Fiscal 2027.[2]
Would strengthen this reading: Operating cash flow turning positive over full years, with receivable days falling towards the company's planned level.
Would weaken it: Receivable days staying high, more receivables moving beyond a year overdue, or delays in government payments to contractors.
What the reports cannot yet show: The RHP gives ageing only for the standalone company and no breakdown of who owes the overdue sums.
Assessed as of 25 October 2026. Related findings: finding 3, finding 2, finding 5, finding 21
The 2 quotes behind this
WatchDelivering the new order book. Turning the larger order book into revenue would lift growth above its recent pace; delays or cancellations would leave it as a weaker guide than its size suggests.Why?Close
What the company's documents show. The total order book was ₹1,574.52 crore at the end of Fiscal 2026, against ₹560.39 crore a year earlier.[1] The recycling business, which won its first order in July 2025, had orders of ₹561.07 crore by the end of August 2026.[2]
Would strengthen this reading: Recycling and biogas orders converting into revenue on schedule, with margins close to the wastewater business.
Would weaken it: Orders backed only by letters of intent or memoranda failing to become contracts, or execution delays on the new segments.
What the reports cannot yet show: The RHP does not show how much of the order book is under signed contracts or when it is due to be executed.
Assessed as of 25 October 2026. Related findings: finding 10, finding 1
The 2 quotes behind this
WatchFuture of the Goa waste plants. Renewal would keep a long-running source of operating income; losing it would remove that income and the plant the company uses to show its waste technology.Why?Close
What the company's documents show. The North Goa plant concession has been extended only until 20 August 2027 or until a new operator takes over, if earlier.[1] Operating it earned ₹34.90 crore in Fiscal 2026.[2]
Would strengthen this reading: A new tender won by the subsidiary on comparable terms, and the pollution notices closed without major penalties.
Would weaken it: No renewal, or further pollution actions against the Goa plants.
What the reports cannot yet show: No tender for the further concession period had been issued at the date of the RHP.
Assessed as of 25 October 2026. Related findings: finding 13, finding 14, finding 22
The 2 quotes behind this
WatchGovernance after listing. After listing, oversight of a family-controlled company will rest on a largely new board rather than on the investor group's vetoes.Why?Close
What the company's documents show. Three of the four independent directors took office on 14 August 2026.[1] The investor group's shareholders' agreement, with its veto rights, ends on the date the shares list.[2]
Would strengthen this reading: Independent directors reappointed for full terms, and clear disclosure of related-party dealings and subsidiary loans.
Would weaken it: Further changes among independent directors or finance staff, or growth in loans to subsidiaries without repayment terms.
What the reports cannot yet show: How the new board and audit committee will work in practice cannot yet be seen.
Assessed as of 25 October 2026. Related findings: finding 11, finding 12
The 2 quotes behind this
The company in figures
SFC Environmental Technologies supplies technology and equipment for sewage and wastewater treatment plants, mainly to construction contractors building them for municipalities and government agencies, and also builds and runs solid waste plants.[1][2] Wastewater treatment was 67.54% of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026, and 92.35% of that wastewater revenue was directly or indirectly tied to government entities.[3][4]
Revenue from operations was ₹803.63 crore in Fiscal 2026, with a restated profit after tax of ₹160.21 crore, but operating activities used ₹(25.80) crore of cash as trade receivables reached ₹608.76 crore.[5][6][7][8] Short-term borrowings rose to ₹168.28 crore in June 2026 from ₹34.21 crore at the end of Fiscal 2025.[9]
The RHP offers a fresh issue of up to ₹150.00 crore, mostly for working capital (₹74.92 crore) and loan prepayment (₹42.23 crore), and an offer for sale of up to 15,682,750 shares by existing holders; the price is not yet fixed.[10][11] The promoters, led by the Asolkar family, hold 42.84% before the offer, and the company paid a dividend of ₹28.02 crore after June 2026.[12][13]
The quotes behind this summary
What the reports do not tell us (15)
- The offer price, the value of the offer for sale and the promoters' holdings after the offer. finding 4 finding 12
- How the ₹28.02 crore dividend paid after June 2026 was funded, and why it was paid before the offer. finding 7
- Why ₹43.96 crore of standalone receivables were one to two years overdue when the RHP reports no significant payment delays. finding 3 finding 20
- How the ₹343.00 price paid by the investor group in October 2026 was set. finding 6
- Whether the North Goa plant concession will continue after August 2027, and on what terms. finding 13
- Whether any provision has been made for the €5.60 million claim in Portugal. finding 14
- Why the maturity table shows ₹341.16 crore of borrowings due within a year at June 2026 when current borrowings in the balance sheet were ₹168.28 crore. finding 26 (with a plan)
- On what terms the ₹63.53 crore of bills discounted at the end of Fiscal 2026 were discounted, and whether the banks can recover them from the company if customers do not pay. finding 21
- How much revenue and profit IST-Anlagenbau has contributed since it was bought for ₹32.32 crore. finding 41 (with a plan)
- When the recycling order book of ₹561.07 crore is due to be delivered, given that the segment had no revenue in the June 2026 quarter. finding 29 (with a plan) finding 46 (with a plan)
- Whether the next phases of AMRUT and Swachh Bharat Mission Urban, whose approved mission periods ran to FY2025-26, have been funded, and how much of the order book depends on them. finding 22
- What retention arrangements, if any, apply to the head of technology and the executive directors who are selling shares in the offer. finding 23
- At what value VWTPL will be transferred to HWTPL, and why the transfer was agreed in June 2026 while part of the fresh issue is to prepay VWTPL's loans. finding 42 (with a plan)
- Why the risk factors say currency exposure is hedged with forward contracts while the MD&A says there are no derivative instruments and no currency risk, against net foreign-currency liabilities of ₹101.77 crore. finding 36 (with a plan)
- Why the Fiscal 2025 tax reconciliation shows income tax expense of ₹54.61 crore when the profit and loss account shows ₹53.23 crore. finding 52 (with a plan)
The full research
For readers who want the detail: the findings behind the points above, most important first. Each opens to what it means, the answer, the figures and the pages they come from.
You are reading the first 20 findings and every finding that needs attention, wherever it ranks. A plan opens all 60.
All 20 findings at a glance (table)
| # | Question | Answer in brief | Assessment | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | What does the company do, and how does it make money? | Supplies sewage-treatment technology via EPC contractors: wastewater treatment 67.54% of Fiscal 2026 revenue, 92.35% of it government-linked | Mixed | The company is a specialist supplier whose demand comes from government-funded sewage projects awarded to contractors, so public spending largely decides its order flow. The market-share claim comes from a report the company paid for, and the RHP gives no profit figure yet for the young recycling business. |
| 2 | Does profit turn into cash? | Profit after tax ₹160.21 crore in Fiscal 2026 but operations used ₹(25.80) crore of cash; also negative in Fiscal 2024 and June 2026 quarter | Needs attention | Reported profits have not reliably turned into cash because customers pay slowly and sales bunch at the year end, so the business has leaned on bank borrowing. Three years and two quarters are too short to show whether the gap is lasting or reflects a few large late-year orders. |
| 3 | Are working capital and collections under control? | Receivable days up from 197 to 282 in two years; ₹65.23 crore of standalone receivables over six months old at end of Fiscal 2026 | Needs attention | Slow payment by contractors on government projects ties up much of the company's capital and explains its weak cash flow. The RHP gives an ageing table only for the standalone company and says there were no significant payment delays, which sits uneasily with sums overdue by more than a year. |
| 4 | Is the company getting the money, or are existing shareholders selling? | Fresh issue up to ₹150.00 crore to the company; offer for sale of up to 15,682,750 shares by promoters and early shareholders | Mixed | Part of the offer funds the company and part lets existing holders, whose average cost is low, realise their gains. Until the price is set, the value going to the sellers and the share of the company changing hands are not known. |
| 5 | What will the company do with the new money, and how much rests on plans that are not yet firm? | ₹74.92 crore for Fiscal 2027 working capital, ₹42.23 crore to prepay loans, rest general purposes (blank, capped at 25%) | Mixed | The new money mainly replaces bank funding that slow collections have required, rather than building new capacity, so its benefit depends on receivables falling as the company projects. The plan has not been independently appraised, and the general-purposes amount is not yet known. |
| 6 | Did insiders buy or receive shares recently, and at what price? | Past-year average cost ₹219.32 a share (range nil to ₹343.00); investor group paid ₹343.00 a week before the RHP | Needs attention | The offer price will be set against costs ranging from nil for bonus shares to ₹343.00 paid days before filing, so the gains of the selling shareholders may be large. The RHP does not explain how the ₹343.00 price was arrived at, and the offer price is not yet set. |
| 7 | Did the company pay out cash to its shareholders shortly before the IPO, while raising money for its own needs? | Paid ₹28.02 crore dividend after June 2026 while raising ₹74.92 crore for working capital; cash was ₹20.07 crore in June 2026 | Needs attention | Paying out cash just before asking new investors to fund working capital means part of the fresh money in effect replaces cash returned to existing shareholders, largely the promoters and early holders. The RHP does not explain how the dividend was funded or why it was paid before the offer. |
| 8 | How dependent is the company on a few customers, suppliers or contracts? | Top 10 customers 64.44% of Fiscal 2026 revenue (79.20% in June 2026 quarter); only 7.64% of that under long-term contracts | Needs attention | A handful of contractors, themselves dependent on government awards, account for most revenue and can cancel orders, so the loss or delay of one large project would show quickly in results. High repeat business softens this, but the RHP does not name all top customers or give their payment records. |
| 9 | Is the business growing, and is it making a profit? | Revenue ₹657.50 crore to ₹803.63 crore (10.56% a year) and profit after tax ₹144.17 crore to ₹160.21 crore, Fiscal 2024 to 2026 | Supportive | The record shows a consistently profitable business with steady operating margins, though growth is moderate and profit has grown more slowly than sales. Annual results depend on a strong final quarter, and profit has not been matched by cash (see 'Profit not turning into cash'). |
| 10 | How long is the track record, and is any growth recent or one-off? | Incorporated 2005; order book ₹1,574.52 crore at end of Fiscal 2026 vs ₹560.39 crore, helped by a segment whose first order came in July 2025 | Mixed | A long history supports the core wastewater business, but the newer recycling and biogas lines behind the order book have little delivery record, and part of recent solid waste revenue will not recur. Because the order book counts commitments short of firm contracts and is unaudited, it is a weaker guide to future revenue than its size suggests. |
| 11 | Were the board, committees or key managers put in place shortly before the IPO? | Three of four independent directors joined 14 August 2026 on one-year terms; finance chief is a former partner of the auditor | Needs attention | The board committees that will oversee a family-controlled company have little shared history, and the finance chief's past role at the audit firm is something a reader may wish to weigh. The RHP states that the company complies with governance rules, but it cannot show how the new arrangements will work once the investor group's rights end at listing. |
| 12 | Who are the promoters, what will they own after the IPO, and what dealings do they have with the company? | Promoters own 42.84% (48.18% with group); family company's 5.33% stake pledged for a ₹60.00 crore loan the Asolkars guarantee | Needs attention | Control stays with the founding family, whose personal guarantees and borrowing against company shares tie their finances closely to the company. A fall in the share price after listing could put pressure on the pledged stake, and the RHP does not say what the ₹60.00 crore loan was used for. |
| 13 | What are the most serious risks the offer document highlights? | Lead risks: government-funded demand, 85.83% of wastewater revenue in the second half, North Goa concession extended only to August 2027 | Needs attention | The company's own list of risks describes a business whose timing and volume of work are set by public budgets and a few concessions. Risk factors describe what could happen rather than how likely it is, and the RHP does not estimate the effect on the group if the North Goa concession lapses. |
| 14 | Are there court cases, regulatory actions or tax disputes that could matter? | Portuguese claim of about €5.60m (₹59.75 crore) against Austrian subsidiary; repeated pollution notices at the Goa waste plants | Needs attention | The Portuguese claim is sizeable for a company of this size, and the Goa notices bear on the concessions on which the solid waste business depends. The RHP does not say whether any provision has been made for the claim or how likely it is to succeed. |
| 15 | How much debt does it carry, and will the IPO reduce it? | Short-term borrowings ₹168.28 crore in June 2026, up from ₹34.21 crore; net debt ₹64.45 crore (0.08 times equity) | Mixed | Borrowing is small against equity, but it has risen with the receivables build-up and much of the bank money set against it is pledged, so the position is less comfortable than the net figure suggests. The IPO repays term loans rather than the working-capital lines that have grown. |
| 16 | Are there related-party transactions or group companies that deserve attention? | Unsecured loans to subsidiaries ₹172.49 crore in June 2026, repayable on demand; loan to HWTPL up from ₹6.71 crore to ₹116.24 crore | Mixed | Outside related-party dealings are small, but a large and growing part of the company's money sits in loans to subsidiaries with no repayment schedule, which the consolidated figures do not show. Whether they are repaid depends on biogas and waste projects that are still at an early stage. |
| 17 | What contingent liabilities or commitments sit outside the balance sheet? | Contingent liabilities only ₹2.10 lakh, but guarantee-type bank facilities of ₹47.64 crore (company) and ₹54.75 crore (subsidiaries) outstanding | Mixed | Guarantees given for projects are not shown as debts, but they could be called if projects go wrong, and future biogas projects will need equity the RHP does not yet quantify. The statement that there are no off-balance-sheet arrangements should be read with these guarantees in mind. |
| 18 | What do the auditors and the restated accounts say? | Unmodified opinions with audit-trail and loan remarks; three overseas subsidiaries unaudited (₹39.03 crore revenue in Fiscal 2026) | Mixed | The audit-trail and loan remarks remain relevant to record-keeping and reporting controls, and unaudited overseas figures and receivables moved to non-current limit how far the accounts can be taken at face value. The finance chief's former role at the audit firm (see 'Governance set up recently') is a further reason to read the audit work with care. |
| 19 | How do the company's figures compare with the listed peers the document names? | Peers named: Thermax, Praj, Ion Exchange; RHP prints SFC return on net worth 21.25% vs 13.74%, 1.77% and 11.20% | Mixed | On the RHP's own figures SFC earns a higher return on net worth than the named peers, but it is far smaller and narrower, so the comparison is a loose guide to the business. The site does not compare the offer price with the peers, and the RHP leaves SFC's price ratios blank. |
| 20 | Which important questions remain unanswered or unclear in the offer document? | RHP says no currency exposure despite 69.12% imported stock-in-trade; two different Fiscal 2026 cash conversion cycles | Needs attention | The inconsistencies sit in descriptive sections rather than the audited accounts, but they touch the two points that matter most here, collections and costs, and limit how far the RHP's narrative statements can be relied on. The final prospectus will fill the price-related blanks but need not correct the rest. |
| 21 | Is operating cash flow helped or hurt by timing effects such as delayed payments or advances? | Higher payables added ₹77.10 crore to Fiscal 2026 operating cash, then fell ₹(95.12) crore in the June quarter; ₹63.53 crore of bills discounted | Needs attention | Slower payment of suppliers cushioned operating cash flow in Fiscal 2026 and reversed in the next quarter, and part of the short-term borrowing is customer bills discounted with banks rather than ordinary loans. The RHP does not say whether the banks can claim discounted amounts back from the company if customers fail to pay. |
| 22 | How dependent is performance on subsidies, incentives, government policy or licences? | All solid waste revenue is public work; the AMRUT 2.0 and SBM-U 2.0 mission periods named as drivers of demand ran to FY2025-26 | Needs attention | Demand rests on public programmes and concessions whose current phases have ended or are up for renewal, so a gap before the next phase, or a lost Goa tender, would show directly in orders. The RHP does not say how much revenue each programme funds, and the report it relies on says sanctioned projects continue to completion. |
| 23 | How dependent is the business on particular executives or specialist employees? | No succession policy; head of technology offers up to 2,136,000 of 4,592,715 shares, and two executive directors also offer shares | Needs attention | Much of the company's know-how sits with its founder and long-serving engineers, several of whom will hold noticeably fewer shares after the offer, with no succession plan and no option scheme in use. The RHP sets out no retention terms for them beyond the general six-month lock-in. |
| 24 | How much cash remains after capital spending, and how has that changed? | Operating cash ₹(25.80) crore against capital spending ₹(16.28) crore in Fiscal 2026; cash after spending positive only in Fiscal 2025 | Needs attention | The business has not covered even its modest capital spending from operations in two of the three years, so investment, dividends and acquisitions have depended on borrowing and deposits, and the planned biogas projects would add to the need. Capital spending is small next to the money tied up in receivables, so the outcome turns mainly on collections. |
1.What does the company do, and how does it make money?Supplies sewage-treatment technology via EPC contractors: wastewater treatment 67.54% of Fiscal 2026 revenue, 92.35% of it government-linkedMixed
The company is a specialist supplier whose demand comes from government-funded sewage projects awarded to contractors, so public spending largely decides its order flow. The market-share claim comes from a report the company paid for, and the RHP gives no profit figure yet for the young recycling business.
SFC Environmental Technologies supplies the technology, design and key equipment for sewage and wastewater treatment plants, builds and runs solid waste treatment plants, and has recently added wastewater recycling.[1] Its main customers are construction contractors (EPC companies) that win sewage-plant tenders from municipalities and government agencies; work directly or indirectly tied to government entities made up 92.35% of wastewater treatment revenue in Fiscal 2026.[2][6] Wastewater treatment brought in ₹542.76 crore, or 67.54% of revenue from operations, in Fiscal 2026, solid waste treatment ₹140.16 crore (17.44%) and the new recycling business ₹14.21 crore (1.77%).[3][4][5] The company, citing an industry report it commissioned, says its C-Tech technology holds over 80% of the sequencing batch reactor (SBR) market in India, with 728 installations; the same source puts SBR at about 28% to 30% of installed treatment capacity.[7][8] In solid waste it runs two plants in Goa for the state's waste management corporation, with combined capacity of 350 tons a day.[9]
Ranked first: every later finding, from slow collections to seasonality and customer concentration, follows from the company selling equipment to contractors on government-funded projects.
The 9 quotes behind this finding
2.Does profit turn into cash?Profit after tax ₹160.21 crore in Fiscal 2026 but operations used ₹(25.80) crore of cash; also negative in Fiscal 2024 and June 2026 quarterNeeds attention
Reported profits have not reliably turned into cash because customers pay slowly and sales bunch at the year end, so the business has leaned on bank borrowing. Three years and two quarters are too short to show whether the gap is lasting or reflects a few large late-year orders.
Only partly: in Fiscal 2026 the company made a restated profit after tax of ₹160.21 crore, but its operating activities used ₹(25.80) crore of cash.[1][2] Operations also used cash in Fiscal 2024, ₹(11.69) crore against profit after tax of ₹144.17 crore, and in the quarter to June 2026, ₹(21.34) crore; of the periods shown, only Fiscal 2025 and the June 2025 quarter brought cash in, ₹65.51 crore and ₹32.07 crore.[1][2] The main reason is money tied up in customers' unpaid bills: higher trade receivables absorbed ₹(173.64) crore in Fiscal 2026 and ₹(170.97) crore in Fiscal 2024, and income taxes paid were ₹(60.00) crore in Fiscal 2026.[3][4] In Fiscal 2026 the gap was filled mainly with short-term borrowing, which brought in ₹122.33 crore net, and the company itself warns that operating cash flow may stay negative.[6][5]
Ranked second: a consistently profitable company that still uses cash in two of three years needs outside funding, which also explains much of what the fresh issue is for.
The 6 quotes behind this finding
3.Are working capital and collections under control?Receivable days up from 197 to 282 in two years; ₹65.23 crore of standalone receivables over six months old at end of Fiscal 2026Needs attention
Slow payment by contractors on government projects ties up much of the company's capital and explains its weak cash flow. The RHP gives an ageing table only for the standalone company and says there were no significant payment delays, which sits uneasily with sums overdue by more than a year.
Collections have slowed: the company's own (standalone) trade receivable days rose from 197 at the end of Fiscal 2024 to 282 at the end of Fiscal 2026, and stood at 443 at 30 June 2026.[1] Consolidated trade receivables were ₹608.76 crore at the end of Fiscal 2026, against revenue from operations of ₹803.63 crore for the year, with a further ₹51.41 crore shown as non-current.[2][3][9] Of the standalone receivables, ₹65.23 crore (15.13%) were more than six months old at the end of Fiscal 2026 and ₹61.04 crore (19.57%) in June 2026, and ₹43.96 crore were one to two years overdue at the end of Fiscal 2026.[4][6] The company says the build-up reflects sales bunched in the fourth quarter (59.80% of standalone revenue in Fiscal 2026) and that over 80% of year-end receivables were not yet due or less than six months overdue.[5][7] Its cash conversion cycle, as defined in its key indicators, lengthened from 156 days in Fiscal 2024 to 242 days in Fiscal 2026.[8]
Ranked third: receivables are where the cash goes (finding 2), and the fresh issue's working-capital money assumes collections will speed up.
The 9 quotes behind this finding
4.Is the company getting the money, or are existing shareholders selling?Fresh issue up to ₹150.00 crore to the company; offer for sale of up to 15,682,750 shares by promoters and early shareholdersMixed
Part of the offer funds the company and part lets existing holders, whose average cost is low, realise their gains. Until the price is set, the value going to the sellers and the share of the company changing hands are not known.
Both: a fresh issue of up to ₹150.00 crore brings money into the company, and an offer for sale of up to 15,682,750 existing shares pays the selling shareholders; the value of the sale depends on the price, which the RHP does not print.[1][7] The promoter Sandeep Asolkar (jointly with Priya Asolkar) offers up to 934,000 shares and the promoter Saketchandrasingh Dhandoriya up to 3,736,000; seven other shareholders offer the rest, among them director Sarvesh Kumar Garg (up to 3,565,000) and Sandeep Parab (up to 2,136,000).[2][3] The company receives nothing from the sale, and the RHP puts the average cost per share of both promoter sellers at ₹36.72.[4][5] The company has 93,411,270 shares before the offer; bidding runs from 27 October to 29 October 2026.[6][8]
Ranked fourth: who receives the IPO money is the first fact about the offer; it follows the cash findings because the fresh issue is meant to fund the working capital they describe.
The 8 quotes behind this finding
5.What will the company do with the new money, and how much rests on plans that are not yet firm?₹74.92 crore for Fiscal 2027 working capital, ₹42.23 crore to prepay loans, rest general purposes (blank, capped at 25%)Mixed
The new money mainly replaces bank funding that slow collections have required, rather than building new capacity, so its benefit depends on receivables falling as the company projects. The plan has not been independently appraised, and the general-purposes amount is not yet known.
Of the fresh issue, ₹42.23 crore is to prepay term loans of the company and of its subsidiary Vasudha Waste Treatment (VWTPL), which holds the South Goa plant concession, and ₹74.92 crore is for working capital in Fiscal 2027; the rest goes to general corporate purposes, an amount left blank but capped at 25% of the gross proceeds.[1][2][3] The loans picked for prepayment totalled ₹44.84 crore at 31 July 2026, and VWTPL's debt was 4.42 times its equity at 30 June 2026.[4][5] The working-capital amount rests on management projections, including collecting receivables in 220 days in Fiscal 2027 against 282 days in Fiscal 2026, and the plans have not been appraised by a bank or independent agency.[6][7] A monitoring agency, CARE Ratings, will report on how the money is used.[8]
Ranked fifth: what the fresh issue pays for shows what the IPO is meant to achieve; here it funds the working-capital gap described in findings 2 and 3.
The 8 quotes behind this finding
6.Did insiders buy or receive shares recently, and at what price?Past-year average cost ₹219.32 a share (range nil to ₹343.00); investor group paid ₹343.00 a week before the RHPNeeds attention
The offer price will be set against costs ranging from nil for bonus shares to ₹343.00 paid days before filing, so the gains of the selling shareholders may be large. The RHP does not explain how the ₹343.00 price was arrived at, and the offer price is not yet set.
Shares changed hands at very different prices: the RHP puts the weighted average cost of all shares acquired in the past year at ₹219.32, within a range from nil (bonus or gifted shares) to ₹343.00.[1] The highest price was paid on 12 and 13 October 2026, a week before the RHP, when Jaya Chandrakant Gogri, of the investor group led by Chandrakant Gogri, acquired 26,250 and 175,000 shares at ₹343.00 each.[2][3] Promoter-group members paid less: the promoters' company Asolkar Tradecraft acquired shares at ₹225.00 each in April 2024, and promoter-group member Bhushan Raju Naik at ₹267.65 in July 2025.[4][5] A two-for-one bonus issue in September 2024 created 62,274,180 shares at no cost, so Sandeep Asolkar's average cost is ₹36.72 a share on his jointly held stake and ₹0.44 on his own 13,500,000 shares.[6][7] The company says it has issued no shares in the past year below the offer price, which is not yet fixed.[8]
Ranked sixth: recent prices are what the offer price will be compared with, and the RHP shows a wide spread, including a purchase by a special-rights holder days before filing.
The 8 quotes behind this finding
7.Did the company pay out cash to its shareholders shortly before the IPO, while raising money for its own needs?Paid ₹28.02 crore dividend after June 2026 while raising ₹74.92 crore for working capital; cash was ₹20.07 crore in June 2026Needs attention
Paying out cash just before asking new investors to fund working capital means part of the fresh money in effect replaces cash returned to existing shareholders, largely the promoters and early holders. The RHP does not explain how the dividend was funded or why it was paid before the offer.
Yes: between 1 July 2026 and the date of the RHP the company paid a dividend of ₹28.02 crore, ₹3.00 a share, while it is raising ₹74.92 crore of the fresh issue for working capital.[1][2][3][4] The payout compares with cash and cash equivalents of ₹20.07 crore at the end of June 2026.[5] It paid ₹31.14 crore for Fiscal 2025 and ₹9.34 crore for Fiscal 2024, and nothing for Fiscal 2026.[1] The promoters and the rest of the promoter group hold 48.18% of the shares, and the company's loan terms allow dividends only out of the relevant year's profits.[6][7]
Replaced question 19 (the RHP does not set out what changed since the draft prospectus of August 2025). Ranked seventh because a large pre-IPO payout bears directly on what the fresh money is for (finding 5).
The 7 quotes behind this finding
8.How dependent is the company on a few customers, suppliers or contracts?Top 10 customers 64.44% of Fiscal 2026 revenue (79.20% in June 2026 quarter); only 7.64% of that under long-term contractsNeeds attention
A handful of contractors, themselves dependent on government awards, account for most revenue and can cancel orders, so the loss or delay of one large project would show quickly in results. High repeat business softens this, but the RHP does not name all top customers or give their payment records.
Customers are concentrated: the top 10 provided 64.44% of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026 and 79.20% in the quarter to June 2026, and the largest single customer 14.34% and 26.68%.[1][2] Little of this is under long-term contracts, 7.64% of top-10 revenue in Fiscal 2026, and the company says customers can generally cancel purchase orders with or without notice.[3][4] Customers do come back: by the company's own measure, repeat customers provided 91.98% of revenue in Fiscal 2026.[5] On the supply side, the top 10 suppliers provided 55.66% of purchases in Fiscal 2026, imports made up 69.12% of stock-in-trade bought, and the supplier of its exclusive recycling components may end the agreement if minimum quantities are not met.[6][7][8]
Ranked eighth: concentration on a few contractors and imported components shapes both revenue and collections, but repeat business shows the relationships have lasted.
The 8 quotes behind this finding
9.Is the business growing, and is it making a profit?Revenue ₹657.50 crore to ₹803.63 crore (10.56% a year) and profit after tax ₹144.17 crore to ₹160.21 crore, Fiscal 2024 to 2026Supportive
The record shows a consistently profitable business with steady operating margins, though growth is moderate and profit has grown more slowly than sales. Annual results depend on a strong final quarter, and profit has not been matched by cash (see 'Profit not turning into cash').
Yes, steadily but not fast: revenue from operations rose from ₹657.50 crore in Fiscal 2024 to ₹803.63 crore in Fiscal 2026, growth the RHP puts at 10.56% a year.[1] Profit after tax grew more slowly, from ₹144.17 crore to ₹160.21 crore (5.42% a year), and profit before tax was ₹211.49 crore in Fiscal 2026.[1][2] The profit after tax margin slipped from 21.93% to 19.94%, while the operating EBITDA margin (profit before interest, tax, depreciation and other income, as the company defines it) was 29.34% in Fiscal 2026 against 29.39% in Fiscal 2024.[3][4] Because most sales fall late in the year, the quarter to June 2026 showed profit before tax of only ₹2.15 crore and profit after tax of ₹1.48 crore; other income added ₹17.64 crore in Fiscal 2026.[2][5][6]
Ranked ninth: profitability is not in doubt, so this matters less here than whether the profit becomes cash (findings 2 and 3).
The 6 quotes behind this finding
10.How long is the track record, and is any growth recent or one-off?Incorporated 2005; order book ₹1,574.52 crore at end of Fiscal 2026 vs ₹560.39 crore, helped by a segment whose first order came in July 2025Mixed
A long history supports the core wastewater business, but the newer recycling and biogas lines behind the order book have little delivery record, and part of recent solid waste revenue will not recur. Because the order book counts commitments short of firm contracts and is unaudited, it is a weaker guide to future revenue than its size suggests.
The core business has a long record: the company was incorporated in 2005 to supply wastewater-treatment technology and equipment.[1] Recent growth leans partly on one-off work: the company says solid waste revenue in Fiscal 2024 to Fiscal 2026 included significant non-recurring construction and remediation work, and the construction part of one oil-company contract made up 8.74% of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026.[2][3] Revenue growth slowed in Fiscal 2025, which the company attributes to lower wastewater revenue and orders.[4] The order book jumped to ₹1,574.52 crore at the end of Fiscal 2026 from ₹560.39 crore a year earlier, helped by the recycling business, which won its first order in July 2025 and had ₹500.92 crore of orders by March 2026.[5][6] The order book includes projects backed only by letters of intent or memoranda of understanding, and the company notes that it is not audited.[7][8]
Moved up: the RHP shows recent growth and the tripled order book rest on new and partly one-off work, which qualifies the steady record in finding 9.
The 8 quotes behind this finding
11.Were the board, committees or key managers put in place shortly before the IPO?Three of four independent directors joined 14 August 2026 on one-year terms; finance chief is a former partner of the auditorNeeds attention
The board committees that will oversee a family-controlled company have little shared history, and the finance chief's past role at the audit firm is something a reader may wish to weigh. The RHP states that the company complies with governance rules, but it cannot show how the new arrangements will work once the investor group's rights end at listing.
Much of the independent oversight is new: three of the four independent directors joined on 14 August 2026, about two months before the RHP, each for a one-year term, after three independent directors retired on 13 August 2026 at the end of their second terms.[1][2][3] The audit committee was reconstituted on 13 August 2026, and the chairman's daughter, Prachiti Asolkar, has been an executive director since 24 March 2026.[4][5][6] The chief financial officer, appointed on 14 August 2024, was previously a partner at G B C A & Associates, the firm that is the company's statutory auditor, and has about four years of finance experience.[7][8][9] Until listing, an investor group led by Chandrakant Gogri holds veto rights under a shareholders' agreement, including over taking up new work orders; the agreement ends when the shares list.[10][11]
Ranked eleventh: with control staying with the founding family (finding 12) and large recent insider dealings (finding 6), how much of the oversight is new matters more than usual.
The 11 quotes behind this finding
12.Who are the promoters, what will they own after the IPO, and what dealings do they have with the company?Promoters own 42.84% (48.18% with group); family company's 5.33% stake pledged for a ₹60.00 crore loan the Asolkars guaranteeNeeds attention
Control stays with the founding family, whose personal guarantees and borrowing against company shares tie their finances closely to the company. A fall in the share price after listing could put pressure on the pledged stake, and the RHP does not say what the ₹60.00 crore loan was used for.
The promoters are Sandeep Asolkar, Priya Asolkar, Prachiti Asolkar and Saketchandrasingh Dhandoriya; they hold 42.84% before the offer, and 48.18% together with the rest of the promoter group.[1][2][3] Their holdings after the offer are left blank; promoter shares equal to 20% of the enlarged capital will be locked in for eighteen months.[4] The family company Asolkar Tradecraft, set up on 9 February 2024, has pledged its 5.33% stake to Tata Capital for a ₹60.00 crore loan that Sandeep and Priya Asolkar have personally guaranteed.[5][6][7] The Asolkars have also personally guaranteed bank loans of the company and its subsidiaries, and the RHP says the promoters will keep substantial control after the offer.[8][9]
Ranked twelfth: control after listing matters because the controlling family also guarantees the company's loans and has borrowed against its shares.
The 9 quotes behind this finding
13.What are the most serious risks the offer document highlights?Lead risks: government-funded demand, 85.83% of wastewater revenue in the second half, North Goa concession extended only to August 2027Needs attention
The company's own list of risks describes a business whose timing and volume of work are set by public budgets and a few concessions. Risk factors describe what could happen rather than how likely it is, and the RHP does not estimate the effect on the group if the North Goa concession lapses.
The RHP's first risks are that newer technology could displace its products and that it depends on government-funded projects, directly or through its contractor customers.[1][2] Sales are seasonal: 85.83% of standalone wastewater revenue came in the second half of Fiscal 2026, which the company links mainly to the timing of government budget releases.[3][4] The North Goa waste plant concession, run by the subsidiary Hindustan Waste Treatment (HWTPL), has been extended only until 20 August 2027 or until a new operator takes over, if earlier; operating it earned ₹34.90 crore in Fiscal 2026.[5][6] The company also says it lacks a track record in the recycling business it entered in 2025.[7]
Ranked thirteenth: the company's own risk list mostly confirms findings 1, 3 and 8, but adds the near-term expiry of the North Goa concession.
The 7 quotes behind this finding
14.Are there court cases, regulatory actions or tax disputes that could matter?Portuguese claim of about €5.60m (₹59.75 crore) against Austrian subsidiary; repeated pollution notices at the Goa waste plantsNeeds attention
The Portuguese claim is sizeable for a company of this size, and the Goa notices bear on the concessions on which the solid waste business depends. The RHP does not say whether any provision has been made for the claim or how likely it is to succeed.
The largest case is against the Austrian subsidiary SFC Umwelttechnik, which a Portuguese municipality is suing for liquidated damages of about €5.60 million (₹59.75 crore) over alleged defects at a sewage plant; two former managing directors of the same subsidiary claim about €0.65 million (₹6.93 crore).[1][2] In Goa, the waste-plant subsidiary Hindustan Waste Treatment (HWTPL) faces a police complaint (FIR) over alleged effluent discharge, and the two Goa plant companies have received ten notices from pollution and waste authorities, some with small penalties.[3][4][5] Cases against subsidiaries total ₹69.30 crore where quantifiable; the company itself faces 14 tax matters involving ₹3.21 crore.[4][6] The Austrian subsidiary was also barred from World Bank-financed projects from 2016 to 2018 after fraudulent practices were found on two projects in Vietnam.[7]
Ranked fourteenth: the company's own cases are small, but the subsidiary claim and the Goa notices could affect profit and the concession renewal in finding 13.
The 7 quotes behind this finding
15.How much debt does it carry, and will the IPO reduce it?Short-term borrowings ₹168.28 crore in June 2026, up from ₹34.21 crore; net debt ₹64.45 crore (0.08 times equity)Mixed
Borrowing is small against equity, but it has risen with the receivables build-up and much of the bank money set against it is pledged, so the position is less comfortable than the net figure suggests. The IPO repays term loans rather than the working-capital lines that have grown.
Debt is moderate but rising: short-term borrowings grew to ₹168.28 crore in June 2026 from ₹34.21 crore at the end of Fiscal 2025, alongside long-term borrowings of ₹36.48 crore.[1][2] The RHP puts net debt, after cash and bank deposits, at ₹64.45 crore, 0.08 times equity, but ₹127.91 crore of term deposits are held as security for bank credit facilities.[3][4][5] Finance costs rose to ₹14.86 crore in Fiscal 2026 from ₹8.83 crore in Fiscal 2024, and CARE Ratings rates the long-term bank facilities CARE A+.[6][7] The fresh issue would prepay up to ₹42.23 crore of term loans, while working-capital loans made up 95.74% of the company's own (standalone) borrowings in June 2026.[8][9]
Ranked fifteenth: debt is not large, but it is the visible result of the collections problem in findings 2 and 3.
The 9 quotes behind this finding
16.Are there related-party transactions or group companies that deserve attention?Unsecured loans to subsidiaries ₹172.49 crore in June 2026, repayable on demand; loan to HWTPL up from ₹6.71 crore to ₹116.24 croreMixed
Outside related-party dealings are small, but a large and growing part of the company's money sits in loans to subsidiaries with no repayment schedule, which the consolidated figures do not show. Whether they are repaid depends on biogas and waste projects that are still at an early stage.
Dealings with outside related parties are modest; the largest are pay and dividends to the promoters, and the chairman and managing director received ₹4.21 crore in Fiscal 2026 under terms of ₹3.30 crore fixed pay plus 0.50% of net profit.[1][2] Within the group, the company had lent its subsidiaries ₹172.49 crore unsecured at 30 June 2026, repayable on demand; the loan to HWTPL (Hindustan Waste Treatment, which holds the biogas contracts and the North Goa plant) rose to ₹116.24 crore from ₹6.71 crore at the end of Fiscal 2025.[3][4] The auditor's report on the standalone accounts notes that these loans carry no repayment schedule, so it could not comment on whether repayments are regular.[5] The company states that all related-party transactions were at arm's length.[6]
Ranked sixteenth: the dealings with the family are modest; the attention point is the parent's lending to subsidiaries, which mostly matters through the projects in finding 10.
The 6 quotes behind this finding
17.What contingent liabilities or commitments sit outside the balance sheet?Contingent liabilities only ₹2.10 lakh, but guarantee-type bank facilities of ₹47.64 crore (company) and ₹54.75 crore (subsidiaries) outstandingMixed
Guarantees given for projects are not shown as debts, but they could be called if projects go wrong, and future biogas projects will need equity the RHP does not yet quantify. The statement that there are no off-balance-sheet arrangements should be read with these guarantees in mind.
The only contingent liability recorded is a ₹2.10 lakh customs notice, and the RHP states there are no off-balance-sheet arrangements and no capital commitments.[1][2][3] Yet the company had non-fund-based bank facilities, such as guarantees, of ₹47.64 crore outstanding at the end of July 2026 and its subsidiaries ₹54.75 crore, and solid waste projects require performance bank guarantees of up to 10% of project cost.[4][5][6] Solid waste projects have required equity of up to 25% of project cost, and the planned 50:50 joint ventures will need equity whose size and timing the company says are still under discussion.[7][8][9]
Ranked seventeenth: the amounts are smaller than the working-capital issues above, but they are commitments a reader would not see in the balance sheet.
The 9 quotes behind this finding
18.What do the auditors and the restated accounts say?Unmodified opinions with audit-trail and loan remarks; three overseas subsidiaries unaudited (₹39.03 crore revenue in Fiscal 2026)Mixed
The audit-trail and loan remarks remain relevant to record-keeping and reporting controls, and unaudited overseas figures and receivables moved to non-current limit how far the accounts can be taken at face value. The finance chief's former role at the audit firm (see 'Governance set up recently') is a further reason to read the audit work with care.
The statutory auditor, G B C A & Associates, did not modify its opinions; it added remarks that are not qualifications.[1][2] The remarks concern the audit trail in the accounting software not being switched on at database level and, in the standalone accounts, loans to subsidiaries with no repayment schedule.[3][4] The figures of three overseas subsidiaries are unaudited and rest on management's certification; they had revenue of ₹39.03 crore in Fiscal 2026.[5][6] In restating the Fiscal 2024 accounts, ₹33.46 crore of trade receivables was reclassified as non-current, that is, not expected to be collected within a year.[7]
Ranked eighteenth: the audit opinions are unmodified, but the audit-trail remarks, unaudited overseas subsidiaries and the reclassified receivables warrant attention.
The 7 quotes behind this finding
19.How do the company's figures compare with the listed peers the document names?Peers named: Thermax, Praj, Ion Exchange; RHP prints SFC return on net worth 21.25% vs 13.74%, 1.77% and 11.20%Mixed
On the RHP's own figures SFC earns a higher return on net worth than the named peers, but it is far smaller and narrower, so the comparison is a loose guide to the business. The site does not compare the offer price with the peers, and the RHP leaves SFC's price ratios blank.
The RHP names three listed peers, Thermax, Praj Industries and Ion Exchange, with Fiscal 2026 revenue from operations of ₹10,694.15 crore, ₹3,167.88 crore and ₹2,914.84 crore, against SFC's ₹803.63 crore.[1][2][3][4] It prints a return on net worth of 21.25% for SFC against 13.74%, 1.77% and 11.20% for the peers, and peer price-to-earnings ratios of 52.01x, 220.77x and 31.34x at closing prices on 16 October 2026.[1][2][3][4][5] SFC's own price-to-earnings ratio is left blank until the price band is set, and the company cautions that the peers differ in scale and business model.[6][7]
Ranked nineteenth: the comparison is printed as the RHP gives it and says little about the specific questions above.
The 7 quotes behind this finding
20.Which important questions remain unanswered or unclear in the offer document?RHP says no currency exposure despite 69.12% imported stock-in-trade; two different Fiscal 2026 cash conversion cyclesNeeds attention
The inconsistencies sit in descriptive sections rather than the audited accounts, but they touch the two points that matter most here, collections and costs, and limit how far the RHP's narrative statements can be relied on. The final prospectus will fill the price-related blanks but need not correct the rest.
The RHP says the company is not exposed to foreign currency transactions, yet imports made up 69.12% of its stock-in-trade purchases in Fiscal 2026.[1][2] It says there were no significant delays in collecting dues, while its own ageing table shows ₹43.96 crore of standalone receivables one to two years overdue at the end of Fiscal 2026.[3][4] It gives two cash conversion cycles for Fiscal 2026, 242 days among its key indicators and 235 days in the risk factors, calculated on different bases, and describes three business segments in one place and four in another.[5][6][7][8] The price, the general-purposes amount, the value of the offer for sale and the promoters' holdings after the offer are blank, and the RHP explains neither the ₹343.00 price paid by the investor group in October 2026 nor how the ₹28.02 crore dividend was funded.[9][10]
Last in the 20 because it gathers the gaps found above; marked Needs attention for the contradictory statements, whose substance is weighed in findings 3, 6, 7 and 8.
The 10 quotes behind this finding
21.Is operating cash flow helped or hurt by timing effects such as delayed payments or advances?Higher payables added ₹77.10 crore to Fiscal 2026 operating cash, then fell ₹(95.12) crore in the June quarter; ₹63.53 crore of bills discountedNeeds attention
Slower payment of suppliers cushioned operating cash flow in Fiscal 2026 and reversed in the next quarter, and part of the short-term borrowing is customer bills discounted with banks rather than ordinary loans. The RHP does not say whether the banks can claim discounted amounts back from the company if customers fail to pay.
Helped at first, then hurt: in Fiscal 2026 higher trade payables added ₹77.10 crore to operating cash flow, which still came to ₹(25.80) crore; in the quarter to June 2026 payables fell by ₹(95.12) crore and operations used ₹(21.34) crore.[1][2] The company's own (standalone) trade payable days rose to 153 at the end of Fiscal 2026 from 109 a year earlier, and were 113 at June 2026.[8] Some customer bills are turned into cash early: bills discounted under letters of credit (up to 180 days) or through RXIL (up to 90 days) stood at ₹63.53 crore at the end of Fiscal 2026 and ₹33.41 crore in June 2026, and are shown as current borrowings.[3][4][9] Year-end cash included cheques not yet cleared: ₹24.02 crore of the ₹40.51 crore of cash and cash equivalents at the end of Fiscal 2026, and ₹10.15 crore of ₹20.07 crore in June 2026.[5][6] Revenue recognised but not yet billed (contract assets) rose to ₹35.95 crore in June 2026 from ₹16.12 crore at the end of Fiscal 2026.[7]
Ranked 21st, first after the top 20: the extra supplier credit and discounted bills show that the cash shortfall in finding 2 would have been larger without them, and the credit has already started to reverse.
The 9 quotes behind this finding
22.How dependent is performance on subsidies, incentives, government policy or licences?All solid waste revenue is public work; the AMRUT 2.0 and SBM-U 2.0 mission periods named as drivers of demand ran to FY2025-26Needs attention
Demand rests on public programmes and concessions whose current phases have ended or are up for renewal, so a gap before the next phase, or a lost Goa tender, would show directly in orders. The RHP does not say how much revenue each programme funds, and the report it relies on says sanctioned projects continue to completion.
Heavily: on top of the government-linked wastewater work (see 'How it makes money'), 100.00% of solid waste revenue in Fiscal 2024 to Fiscal 2026 came from government-awarded or government-funded work, and contracts awarded directly by government agencies, including oil marketing companies, rose from 6.82% of group revenue in Fiscal 2024 to 16.68% in Fiscal 2026 and 38.81% in the June 2026 quarter.[1][2] The company names AMRUT, the Clean Ganga mission, Jal Jeevan Mission and Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0 as the programmes behind sewage-plant demand; the industry report it commissioned says the approved mission periods of AMRUT 2.0 and Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0 ran from FY2021-22 to FY2025-26, with sanctioned AMRUT projects continuing to completion.[3][4][5] For biogas, the same report says the government ministry stopped accepting new biomass and waste-to-energy applications while the budget and guidelines for the scheme's next phase await approval.[6] The North Goa concession has no automatic renewal; the subsidiary may continue for a further 10 years by matching the best bid, but no tender had been issued by the date of the RHP.[7]
Ranked 22nd: the public programmes that drive demand (findings 1 and 13) had approved periods running only to FY2025-26 and the North Goa concession has no automatic renewal; it sits outside the top 20 because projects already sanctioned are to continue.
The 7 quotes behind this finding
23.How dependent is the business on particular executives or specialist employees?No succession policy; head of technology offers up to 2,136,000 of 4,592,715 shares, and two executive directors also offer sharesNeeds attention
Much of the company's know-how sits with its founder and long-serving engineers, several of whom will hold noticeably fewer shares after the offer, with no succession plan and no option scheme in use. The RHP sets out no retention terms for them beyond the general six-month lock-in.
The company says its future depends substantially on its senior managers, in particular the chairman and managing director Sandeep Asolkar, who has over 31 years in the sector, and it has no business succession policy.[1][2][3] Several of the people who run the technical side are selling in the offer: the head of technology, Kumaraguru Madurakavi, with the company since September 2004, offers up to 2,136,000 of his 4,592,715 shares.[4][5][6] Executive director Sarvesh Kumar Garg offers up to 3,565,000 of his 5,527,215 shares, and promoter and executive director Saketchandrasingh Dhandoriya up to 3,736,000 of his 8,434,125.[7][8][9][10] The shares they keep are locked in for six months after allotment, as are all other pre-offer shares, and no employee share options have been granted to help retain staff.[12][11]
Ranked 23rd: the business rests on a small team and its own technology, yet there is no succession policy and key executives are selling shares in the offer.
The 12 quotes behind this finding
24.How much cash remains after capital spending, and how has that changed?Operating cash ₹(25.80) crore against capital spending ₹(16.28) crore in Fiscal 2026; cash after spending positive only in Fiscal 2025Needs attention
The business has not covered even its modest capital spending from operations in two of the three years, so investment, dividends and acquisitions have depended on borrowing and deposits, and the planned biogas projects would add to the need. Capital spending is small next to the money tied up in receivables, so the outcome turns mainly on collections.
Usually none: operating cash flow was ₹(25.80) crore in Fiscal 2026 before ₹(16.28) crore spent on property, plant, equipment and intangible assets, and ₹(11.69) crore in Fiscal 2024 before ₹(27.61) crore.[1][2] Only Fiscal 2025 covered its spending, with ₹65.51 crore from operations against ₹(30.95) crore; in the June 2026 quarter operations used ₹(21.34) crore and capital spending was ₹(1.95) crore.[1][2] The MD&A says capital spending is funded mainly from internal accruals and equity, and puts spending on property, plant and equipment at ₹14.15 crore in Fiscal 2026, against ₹27.50 crore in Fiscal 2024.[3][4] The company plans further capital investment in farm-waste biogas projects, which the RHP does not quantify.[5]
Needs attention because cash after capital spending was positive in only one year, but ranked below findings 21 to 23 because it largely repeats the cash shortfall already weighed in finding 2.
The 5 quotes behind this finding
About this report: sources, what the assessments mean, terms used, how it is put together
Sources and scope
Based on the Red Herring Prospectus dated 19 October 2026.
This report is based only on the RHP dated 19 October 2026, with restated consolidated figures to 30 June 2026; the final prospectus, filed after the offer closes, will state the final price and the number of shares sold. Prepared on 29/10/2026; every quote checked word for word against its page by the site. Amounts are shown in crore (₹1 crore is ₹10 million) and, below ₹1 crore, in lakh (₹1 lakh is ₹0.1 million); the quotes keep the figures exactly as the document prints them.
What the assessments mean
- Supportive
- The reports show a position that supports the business on this point. It says nothing about whether the share price is attractive.
- Needs attention
- The reports show something a reader should look into further. It is not a conclusion that the business is weak.
- Mixed
- The evidence points both ways, or is not conclusive.
- Not disclosed
- The reports do not give this. Missing information is not, by itself, evidence of a weak business.
- Not in the reports on the site
- The answer is in a document the site does not yet hold (for example a proxy statement), not missing from the company's disclosures.
- Not applicable
- The question does not fit this kind of business.
Assessments and takeaways describe the business as its own reports show it. They say nothing about whether the share price is attractive, and they are not advice to buy or sell.
Terms used in this report
These are general explanations written by Review DRHPs, not taken from any company's prospectus. Rules such as limits and investor categories can change and can differ between mainboard and SME IPOs; the offer document itself is the authority for each IPO.
- Allotment
- Deciding who receives shares. If more shares are applied for than are available, not everyone gets them.
- Borrowings
- Money the company has borrowed and must repay, usually with interest.
- Contingent liabilities
- Possible payments that depend on how something turns out, such as a court case or a tax dispute. They are not counted as debts in the accounts.
- Crore
- 1,00,00,000 (ten million), which is 100 lakh.
- EBITDA
- Profit before interest, tax and the yearly charge for wear and tear of assets. It measures profit, not cash.
- Face value
- The nominal value of a share, such as ₹1, ₹2 or ₹10. It is not the price you pay.
- Fresh issue
- New shares created by the company. The money from them goes to the company.
- General corporate purposes
- Money the company can use for general business needs rather than a separately specified project.
- IPO
- The first public offer of a company's shares. It may include new shares, shares sold by existing owners, or both.
- Listed peers
- Similar companies already listed on a stock exchange, used for comparison.
- Lock-in
- A period during which certain shareholders are not allowed to sell their shares.
- Offer for sale (OFS)
- Existing shareholders selling some of their shares. The money goes to them, not to the company.
- Operating cash flow
- The cash the company's day-to-day business brought in, or used, during a period. It can differ from reported profit.
- P/E
- Price-to-earnings: the share price divided by earnings per share. It shows how many rupees are being paid for each rupee of yearly profit.
- Pledged shares
- Shares given as security for a loan. The lender may sell them if the loan is not repaid.
- Price band
- The range of prices you can bid within. The final price is fixed when bidding ends.
- Proceeds
- The money raised by selling shares in the IPO.
- Profit after tax (PAT)
- What is left of the income after all costs and taxes.
- Promoter
- The person or company that controls the business, usually the founders or main owners. They are named in the document.
- Promoter group
- A defined group of people and companies connected to the promoters, as listed in the prospectus.
- Prospectus
- The final offer document. It includes the price fixed after bidding and the final offer details.
- Related party transactions
- Business dealings with people or companies connected to the promoters, the directors or the company itself.
- Restated financial statements
- Past accounts adjusted and set out the same way for the IPO, so the years can be compared. It does not necessarily mean the original accounts were wrong.
- Return on net worth
- Profit as a percentage of the shareholders' money in the business.
- Revenue from operations
- Money earned from the company's main business: its sales.
- RHP
- The offer document used before bidding closes. It explains the IPO, but the final offer price and some related details are completed later.
- Risk factors
- The section of the document where the company sets out what could go wrong for its business or for investors.
- Selling shareholders
- The existing owners selling shares in the offer for sale.
- Working capital
- The money tied up in running the business day to day: mainly stock and money owed by customers, less money owed to suppliers.
- ₹ million
- ₹10 lakh. ₹100 million is ₹10 crore.
How this report is put together
- Material findings override the default rank: a serious finding belongs near the top whatever its question number.
- "Not disclosed" and "Not applicable" stay distinct: missing information is not, by itself, evidence of a weak business; an unsuitable question is replaced with a useful one.
- No assessment is given merely because a question appears on the list; every assessment rests on the figures and pages shown with it.
- Nothing in the report says whether to apply for the IPO or whether its price is high or low; comparisons with peers are shown as the offer document prints them.
Information from the offer document. It does not predict share prices or tell you whether to apply, and it is not investment advice.